Jump to content

Photo

Is a 5200 Gauntlet possible?


14 replies to this topic

#1 RangerG OFFLINE  

RangerG

    River Patroller

  • 2,486 posts
  • Location:Georgia

Posted Tue Jul 2, 2002 12:44 PM

I love that people are making new games for the 5200. One of my all-time favorite games is Gauntlet (not the obscure 2600 one). I know the Atari 8 bit computers play Gauntlet (but I believe it is a disk). Could this be ported to the 5200 or could a 5200 Gauntlet be programmed or could Dark Chambers be made and hacked into Gauntlet? The Atari 5200 4 port could have all four characters playing at once just like the arcade (or would this be impossible on the 5200)?

#2 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • 5,062 posts
  • fixing house
  • Location:PA

Posted Tue Jul 2, 2002 1:04 PM

I never played the Atari 8bit version, but I say that a direct port should be possible. After the game boots up, is there ever any more loading from the disk?

#3 Jetboot Jack OFFLINE  

Jetboot Jack

    Stargunner

  • 1,518 posts
  • Making Games
  • Location:Disconnected

Posted Tue Jul 2, 2002 1:55 PM

8bit Gauntlet loads every level from disc - its a 2 disc (or a flippy) game...

sTeVE

#4 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • 5,062 posts
  • fixing house
  • Location:PA

Posted Tue Jul 2, 2002 2:03 PM

Wow. Then forget a direct port, even a 32K cart wouldn't hold enough memory. I need to fire up this game on Atari800win tonight and check it out, assuming the ROM is around. That means that every level has full use of the RAM. It'd have to be trimmed.

#5 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • 30,056 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Tue Jul 2, 2002 2:08 PM

Wow. Then forget a direct port, even a 32K cart wouldn't hold enough memory. I need to fire up this game on Atari800win tonight and check it out, assuming the ROM is around. That means that every level has full use of the RAM. It'd have to be trimmed.


How big is each level? I can't imagine that you'd really need two-discs to hold this game if you were compressing and optimizing the hell out of everything. It's just a fairly simple tile-based game that uses a ton of sprites for the player(s), enemies and shots. :)

..Al

#6 RCorcoran OFFLINE  

RCorcoran

    Dragonstomper

  • 526 posts
  • Location:Glendale, Arizona, USA

Posted Thu Jul 4, 2002 1:46 PM

Check here if you want to see various Gauntlet versions as well as the data disk:

http://homepages.par...nz/atari/g.html

#7 ziggystar OFFLINE  

ziggystar

    Dragonstomper

  • 538 posts
  • Location:Spokane Washington

Posted Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:06 PM

It's possible, but there will not be a lot of levels like the floppy disk version. I'll be using every trick in the book to get the 32 levels I have for a goal.

#8 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Rogue Mod

  • 28,036 posts
  • Cartridge Recycler
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:24 PM

Ten year long answer, coming right up. LOL

Can't wait to see where you are going with that. :)

#9 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    River Patroller

  • 4,038 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 4:36 AM

It's possible, but there will not be a lot of levels like the floppy disk version. I'll be using every trick in the book to get the 32 levels I have for a goal.

I can't wait to see the game up and running, I'm not much of a fan of the A8 version Gauntlet, It's always seem to me that the game was rushed out the door! :spidey:

Edited by walter_J64bit, Fri Mar 30, 2012 4:37 AM.


#10 Wrathchild OFFLINE  

Wrathchild

    Stargunner

  • 1,521 posts
  • Location:Reading, UK.

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:31 AM

Having squeezed the original into a 128KB cart for the A8 I can say a 5200 port wouldn't be so straight forward as you'd need to relocate most of the RAM memory usage to the lower 16K and also I'd think that working RAM required maybe > 16K.

#11 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,595 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 7:19 AM

I look forward to Ziggy's game.

Couldn't the original gauntlet be made to work with Atarimax SD cart? Seems like a great project for it.


#12 RosenbumThe3rd OFFLINE  

RosenbumThe3rd

    Space Invader

  • 24 posts
  • I beg your pardon?
  • Location:Wilmington, NC

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:25 AM

Gauntlet on the 5200. That sounds marvelous! I honestly can't tell you how many quarters I plopped into the arcade version during my youth. At the time, the wizard was my favorite character then, later the Barbarian and eventually the Valkyrie.
Such memories are a thing to treasure.
I should also like to see this on the 7800.

#13 littleman jack OFFLINE  

littleman jack

    Stargunner

  • 1,330 posts
  • One day I will build tube amps.
  • Location:Chattanooga, TN

Posted Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:54 PM

Take a look at this thread in the 5200 forum:

http://www.atariage....rsary-surprise/

#14 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • 5,062 posts
  • fixing house
  • Location:PA

Posted Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:28 PM

I have no memory of this discussion from 2002!

#15 fernando marrin OFFLINE  

fernando marrin

    Dragonstomper

  • 599 posts

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:18 AM

john,
hope with this release you work things out with steve,

put some Drm on them ,
and sell all your roms for the ultimate sd cart ! :mad:




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users