Jump to content

Photo

Dual Drive for ATARI XL / XE


18 replies to this topic

#1 ndary OFFLINE  

ndary

    Dragonstomper

  • 514 posts
  • Location:Israel

Posted Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:44 AM

dual_drive.jpg

Does anyone have more info on this drive? who makes it and how it works?

Ndary

#2 MEtalGuy66 OFFLINE  

MEtalGuy66

    River Patroller

  • 2,774 posts
  • If it aint broke, fix it anyway!
  • Location:Houston, TX, USA

Posted Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:59 PM

dual_drive.jpg

Does anyone have more info on this drive? who makes it and how it works?

Ndary


Hmml. Looks like 2 PC half height floppy mechs crammed in an original Apple II floppy drive enclosure, with an SIO cable sticking out the back.

#3 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • 2,542 posts

Posted Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:09 PM

Can we see the insides? No labels?

Bob

#4 ndary OFFLINE  

ndary

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 514 posts
  • Location:Israel

Posted Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:30 AM

The picture was taken from an atari guy in holland, (Rene). i was told that this drive was manufactured in poland
but have no info more then this... i will see if i can get pictures from the inside

#5 MEtalGuy66 OFFLINE  

MEtalGuy66

    River Patroller

  • 2,774 posts
  • If it aint broke, fix it anyway!
  • Location:Houston, TX, USA

Posted Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:54 PM

If it's an XF551 clone, running dual 5.25" floppy mechs, I'd LOVE to get a copy of the ROM..

#6 dinosaur OFFLINE  

dinosaur

    Dragonstomper

  • 530 posts
  • Location:Baltimore MD

Posted Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:58 PM

Just a thought,could it be two 5.25" drives inside a Percom case?

I think that this is doable and is one of my projects for the future. :cool:

#7 TXG/MNX OFFLINE  

TXG/MNX

    River Patroller

  • 3,633 posts

Posted Wed Sep 26, 2007 6:14 AM

It's an XFD360 I have one and also Fox-1/MNX we have traveled to warschau years ago to get those. Only a few where made. These drive are XF clones with indus GT speed, but have a FAST and TURBO mode. The Fast mode is the same a INDUS GT and turbo is also INDUS GT only works with SpartaDOS X. There is a jumper for Fast/Turbo.

It's funny Nir to see a picture that you have taken at my house from my drive, did you forget that :lol:

#8 MEtalGuy66 OFFLINE  

MEtalGuy66

    River Patroller

  • 2,774 posts
  • If it aint broke, fix it anyway!
  • Location:Houston, TX, USA

Posted Wed Sep 26, 2007 7:20 AM

It's an XFD360 I have one and also Fox-1/MNX we have traveled to warschau years ago to get those. Only a few where made. These drive are XF clones with indus GT speed, but have a FAST and TURBO mode. The Fast mode is the same a INDUS GT and turbo is also INDUS GT only works with SpartaDOS X. There is a jumper for Fast/Turbo.

It's funny Nir to see a picture that you have taken at my house from my drive, did you forget that :lol:


dump the ROM!

I have been wanting a ROM that supports dual 5.25" mechs for the XF551 for a long time..

PLEASE dump the ROM. Ill pay you!

#9 hunmanik OFFLINE  

hunmanik

    Chopper Commander

  • 237 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:12 PM

It's an XFD360 I have one and also Fox-1/MNX we have traveled to warschau years ago to get those. Only a few where made. These drive are XF clones with indus GT speed, but have a FAST and TURBO mode. The Fast mode is the same a INDUS GT and turbo is also INDUS GT only works with SpartaDOS X. There is a jumper for Fast/Turbo.


I see the same picture here, described as the XFD602: http://atariki.krap....ndex.php/XFD601

???

Edited by hunmanik, Thu Sep 27, 2007 7:23 PM.


#10 TXG/MNX OFFLINE  

TXG/MNX

    River Patroller

  • 3,633 posts

Posted Thu Sep 27, 2007 1:46 AM

Yep it's the XFD602 my fault :-) but it's not completly compatible with the XF.

The XF551 uses the 8030/8040 processor, when I am correct this drive uses the 8051 an newer one.
Another feature when I remember correctly was some kind of speed control, did run at 288 instead of 300 like the XF...

To bad this stuff is packed in boxes at the moment...

#11 Sikor OFFLINE  

Sikor

    Stargunner

  • 1,415 posts
  • Location:Warsaw/Poland

Posted Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:19 AM

Yes, this is XFD602, disk drive made by Jacek Zuk. More info and some command you can find at atariki: http://atariki.krap....ndex.php/XFD602 - best regards, Sikor

#12 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,680 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Thu Sep 27, 2007 12:01 PM

Hello Rene

The XF551 uses the 8030/8040 processor,...


It uses the 8040 or 8050. I'm under the impression that the side of the Atlantic you live on determines which on of the two is in your XF551.

BTW is this stuff still packed or did you repack everything again?

Greetings

Mathy

#13 sup8pdct OFFLINE  

sup8pdct

    Dragonstomper

  • 882 posts
  • Location:australia

Posted Mon Dec 15, 2014 1:47 AM

The XF551 uses the 8030/8040 processor, when I am correct this drive uses the 8051 an newer one.
Another feature when I remember correctly was some kind of speed control, did run at 288 instead of 300 like the XF...

 

The schematic says an 8050, same as XF551. Schematic also says an extra ram chip 6116. assuming schematic is correct.

 

James



#14 lemiel OFFLINE  

lemiel

    Moonsweeper

  • 273 posts
  • Location:Tychy, Poland

Posted Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:33 PM

Simius - IDE Plus 2.0 author - made them. Schematics should be right.



#15 Dropcheck ONLINE  

Dropcheck

    Stargunner

  • 1,289 posts
  • Location:Stigler, OK

Posted Thu May 21, 2015 4:20 PM

Simius - IDE Plus 2.0 author - made them. Schematics should be right.

 

Did anyone ever get the ROM image for this?



#16 Defender II OFFLINE  

Defender II

    Stargunner

  • 1,166 posts
  • Location:Traveling through space & time

Posted Fri May 22, 2015 3:28 PM

 

The schematic says an 8050, same as XF551. Schematic also says an extra ram chip 6116. assuming schematic is correct.

 

James

I'd like to see the schematics for the XFD602 and ROM dump.



#17 BillC OFFLINE  

BillC

    Stargunner

  • 1,835 posts
  • Location:BC Canada

Posted Fri May 22, 2015 10:34 PM

The schematics for the XFD601 show pin 37 of the 8050 does provide DS1/DS2 selection, so I would think the only difference would be the firmware.



#18 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Dragonstomper

  • 510 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Fri May 22, 2015 11:31 PM

You're right. Hardware is the same.



#19 Dropcheck ONLINE  

Dropcheck

    Stargunner

  • 1,289 posts
  • Location:Stigler, OK

Posted Sat May 23, 2015 6:56 AM

The schematics I have for the XFD601A show slightly different chips and a RAM expansion chip. Using a 8050 CPU and a WD1770 FDC.  So there are a few differences.  I'm trying to map out what is actually different and what was just done a different way from the XF551.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users