Jump to content

Photo

Server Migration Complete - 11/11/07


41 replies to this topic

#1 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:31 PM

If you're wondering why the site was down during the day on Saturday, it's because AtariAge was being moved to a new server. The new server is a fair bit faster than the older one, plus it's running newer versions of Apache (the web server) and PHP (the computer language pretty much the entire site is programmed in). I've also done some other performance tuning as well, and you should notice that the forums are a fair bit faster than before.

The move didn't go as smoothly as I would have liked (ahh, computers, what a love/hate relationship), but it appears that everything is working properly now. If you notice anything that's out of place or you get strange error messages anywhere, please let me know and I'll try to fix the problem as quickly as possible. Undoubtedly there will be some minor issues that will need to be ironed out..

Enjoy!

..Al

#2 Shannon OFFLINE  

Shannon

    Born To Be Insane

  • 7,484 posts
  • Pac-man Fever
  • Location:Arcade

Posted Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:37 PM

Good. I thought I was going insane cause it was down several hours before I went to work but then back up once I got in to work. So I thought maybe my home connections was wacky.

#3 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 5,879 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:48 PM

The "winky" emoticon is broke. ;) just shows up as a semi-colon followed by a closing parenthesis now, even when using the emoticon table to enter it.

Edit: Okay, never mind. It worked here. But why doesn't it show up properly over here?

Edited by skunkworx, Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:49 PM.


#4 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:56 PM

The "winky" emoticon is broke. ;) just shows up as a semi-colon followed by a closing parenthesis now, even when using the emoticon table to enter it.

Edit: Okay, never mind. It worked here. But why doesn't it show up properly over here?

Good question. I edited the post and saved it, and that didn't fix it. ;) Hmmm.

..Al

#5 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash

  • 18,727 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 2:15 AM

I was a bit worried too, when www.atariage.com couldn't be reached anymore yesterday.

Though I thought that it was due a mistake of my provider. :)

#6 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:44 AM

I was a bit worried too, when www.atariage.com couldn't be reached anymore yesterday.

Though I thought that it was due a mistake of my provider. :)

The transition was supposed to go smoothly as far as the transition from one server to another without any apparent "downtime" (that is, you should always have been able to connect to one server or the other). But I managed to bungle that up nicely. Hopefully by now everyone can see the new server.

..Al

#7 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash

  • 18,727 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:49 AM

The transition was supposed to go smoothly as far as the transition from one server to another without any apparent "downtime" (that is, you should always have been able to connect to one server or the other).

Then it didn't work. :)

#8 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 9:44 AM

The transition was supposed to go smoothly as far as the transition from one server to another without any apparent "downtime" (that is, you should always have been able to connect to one server or the other).

Then it didn't work. :)

Yeah, I know. :( That's what, "But I managed to bungle that up nicely" means. :)

..Al

#9 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 5,879 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:40 AM

Bungles are usually good things, though. Just ask Jethro Tull. :)

#10 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:13 PM

Bungles are usually good things, though. Just ask Jethro Tull. :)

I know nothing of what a bungle is in terms of Jethro Tull. I do know what it means in my context:

"To handle badly; botch."

:D

..Al

#11 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:59 PM

Here's a printout of the list I made before starting the move. Of course, things didn't go smoothly so I ended up doing at least twice as much as is on the list. :)

server_list.jpg

..Al

#12 starwardude OFFLINE  

starwardude

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Adventureland

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:52 PM

Don't know if it's just me, but I get this when I go to the main page.
Whattheno.PNG
Edited due to dual images
(previously saw same thing last night, but got an error message when I tried to post the topic)

Edited by starwardude, Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:54 PM.


#13 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:55 PM

Don't know if it's just me, but I get this when I go to the main page.
Whattheno.PNG

Yeah, a few people are experiencing it. Glad you posted, though, as I was able to look through the server error log and there are several errors that were generated when you loaded the main page. Unfortunately I can't reproduce this problem myself, so it's kind of trial and error. I assume following this link works for you?

http://www.atariage.com/index.html ?

Thanks,

..Al

#14 Uzumaki OFFLINE  

Uzumaki

    River Patroller

  • 2,287 posts

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:12 PM

Browser and versions would help as it could be specific to browser or a version of browser.

Everything looks OK on my end using Firefox

#15 Breakpack OFFLINE  

Breakpack

    Breakpack for the new millenium :D

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Dallas, GA

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:19 PM

I'm still having prob with the forums and not being able to connect as of 11/11/07 6:20 EST

I get that friendly duck from Adventure greeting me :D
It happens off and on

#16 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Rogue Mod

  • 28,045 posts
  • Cartridge Recycler
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:22 PM

friendly duck


:ponder:

* kicks Breakpack in the nuts *

#17 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:28 PM

I'm still having prob with the forums and not being able to connect as of 11/11/07 6:20 EST

I get that friendly duck from Adventure greeting me :D
It happens off and on

Somewhere the old DNS information is being cached. I would suggest rebooting your computer (in case your computer is caching it) and clearing your browser's cache. Otherwise it's probably your ISP and until they update their DNS servers, not much you can really do..

..Al

#18 PressureCooker2600 OFFLINE  

PressureCooker2600

    Nurgle, The Pestilent One

  • 6,742 posts
  • Death Metal for the Soul
  • Location:Fort Smith, Arkansas

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:03 PM

That screen that starwardude has is exactly the same screen I have, too.

Only when I use the internet via AOL, though. If I go directly to Internet Explorer, everything's hunky-dory.

#19 starwardude OFFLINE  

starwardude

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Adventureland

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 6:24 PM

All seems well now. The violet line in the image I posted previously was how I had accessed the forums.
It led me to a page that stated that a post or topic didn't exist, but had the normal heading on the top of the page
(I.E. the AA logo, AtariAge, "Have You Played Atari Today?", etc). From there I went to the forums index.
I apologize if my response is a bit late.

#20 Breakpack OFFLINE  

Breakpack

    Breakpack for the new millenium :D

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Dallas, GA

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2007 8:00 PM

friendly duck


:ponder:

* kicks Breakpack in the nuts *


:sad:

#21 Uzumaki OFFLINE  

Uzumaki

    River Patroller

  • 2,287 posts

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:37 AM

I tried using the forgotten password forum and I had a hard time with the "security code" images. Took me a few retries to find the right guess as the image didn't make clear distinction between 8 and B, O and 0, etc. And sometimes there's dark letter/numbers over dark spot (or light over light) that makes reading even harder.

Also there seems to be an issue getting new image:

Confirm security code
Please enter the 6 character code shown in the image. If you cannot read the code, click the image to generate a new one. Case sensitive.


Clicking on the image doesn't work for me. I've had to do best guess and retry several times.

#22 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash

  • 18,727 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:01 AM

Somewhere the old DNS information is being cached. I would suggest rebooting your computer (in case your computer is caching it) and clearing your browser's cache. Otherwise it's probably your ISP and until they update their DNS servers, not much you can really do..

Uhm, IP address? :ponder:

#23 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Greetings, Avatar!

  • Topic Starter
  • 30,072 posts
  • Location:Sosaria

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:42 AM

Somewhere the old DNS information is being cached. I would suggest rebooting your computer (in case your computer is caching it) and clearing your browser's cache. Otherwise it's probably your ISP and until they update their DNS servers, not much you can really do..

Uhm, IP address? :ponder:

Sure, people can access the forum directly by using the IP address:

http://216.40.231.66/~atariage/forums/

..Al

#24 PressureCooker2600 OFFLINE  

PressureCooker2600

    Nurgle, The Pestilent One

  • 6,742 posts
  • Death Metal for the Soul
  • Location:Fort Smith, Arkansas

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:12 PM

Of the two laptops in my house, the one running Firefox has everything coming up perfectly.

The one I use all the time, though, is the one that has that garbled stuff when going straight to atariage.com

#25 PressureCooker2600 OFFLINE  

PressureCooker2600

    Nurgle, The Pestilent One

  • 6,742 posts
  • Death Metal for the Soul
  • Location:Fort Smith, Arkansas

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:51 PM

I just tried it out on my normal laptop and it works fine now.

No more garbled stuff.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users