Jump to content

Photo

Atari ST A/V Video Cable


24 replies to this topic

#1 retrogeek OFFLINE  

retrogeek

    Chopper Commander

  • 240 posts
  • Location:In your cereal box

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:12 PM

I've been debating on connecting my 1040st to the television. I was browsing EBay for alternatives and encountered a few cable 'hacks' for sale:


http://cgi.ebay.com/...I...A:IT&ih=022

http://cgi.ebay.com/...1QQcmdZViewItem

I was wondering if there was a schematic available to create my own. I don't mind spending $15+ for something like this, but if I can purchase the parts cheap at Radio Shack then even better!

Edited by retrogeek, Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:13 PM.


#2 Christos OFFLINE  

Christos

    Stargunner

  • 1,049 posts
  • Location:Thessaloniki, Greece

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:40 PM

What kind of atari do you have?

BTW, any relation with this guy? http://www.retrogeekcomputers.com/

#3 retrogeek OFFLINE  

retrogeek

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:In your cereal box

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:04 PM

What kind of atari do you have?


Atari 1040ST

BTW, any relation with this guy? http://www.retrogeekcomputers.com/


None whatsoever... but he has a nice website. :)

Edited by retrogeek, Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:07 PM.


#4 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,601 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:17 PM

What kind of atari do you have?


Atari 1040ST


Is it a 1040STFM or a 1040STF?

Mitch

#5 retrogeek OFFLINE  

retrogeek

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:In your cereal box

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:39 PM

What kind of atari do you have?


Atari 1040ST


Is it a 1040STFM or a 1040STF?

Mitch


You can tell I haven't had used an ST in a very long time. :roll: Not to sound novice, but I checked the computer and user manual and it only indicates 1040ST. It uses a double-sided, double density 720k disk drive and shipped in 1986 so I assume itís the 1040STFM.

#6 Paolo OFFLINE  

Paolo

    Dragonstomper

  • 910 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:53 PM

Well, it's an "M" if it has an internal TV modulator, that lets you hook the ST to the TV with a standard antenna cable.

#7 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,601 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:06 PM

Yeah, like Paolo said, does it have the modulator plug on the back? It's an RCA type connector like on a 2600 jr or 7800.
Also on the top next to where it says 1040ST there should be a small F or FM.

Mitch

#8 Christos OFFLINE  

Christos

    Stargunner

  • 1,049 posts
  • Location:Thessaloniki, Greece

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:12 PM

What kind of atari do you have?


Atari 1040ST

BTW, any relation with this guy? http://www.retrogeekcomputers.com/


None whatsoever... but he has a nice website. :)


If it has a modulator you can use the A/V cable. If it doesn't, you can't. Chances are you have a 1040STF so you need an RGB capable TV which as far as I know are not really available on your side of the ocean.


On the other issue, this guy has been banned from most if not all atari and amiga forums in the web. For good reason I might add...
Glad to know you are not him :)

#9 retrogeek OFFLINE  

retrogeek

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:In your cereal box

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:35 PM

Yeah, like Paolo said, does it have the modulator plug on the back? It's an RCA type connector like on a 2600 jr or 7800.
Also on the top next to where it says 1040ST there should be a small F or FM.

Mitch



I checked the system and it doesn't have the RF plug like the 2600. According to the auctions I found on EBay you don't need the built-in RF adapter to use the 1040st on the T.V. Someone created a cable that converts the ST's monitor signal into a composite signal. Here's a picture from the auction:

Posted Image

I was wondering if someone knew how to build these (i.e.who has a schematic they could share) so I could build one.



(Added description from auction):

Brand NEW!!!! Plug N Play!

*
THE "ONLY" 6 ft Premiun (OXYGEN FREE COPPER/SHIELDED a/v cable) for Atari ST 520st, 140ST, St,STm,Stf
*
For all ST, OR COMPATIBLE COMPUTERS WITH AN 13 PIN DIN MONITOR PLUG!
*
Easy plug and play!!! Monitor out to TV or monitor (RCA plug)
*
Brand NEW....Displays a Perfect Color Picture and sound on your TV!
*
6 FT cable!
*
tHE ONLY ST A/V CABLE!!!!! 24K GOLD PLATED TOO....

*
******1 year guarantee!!! no matter what happens to it!!!!*(who does that?)

****Check out my shipping!!! Look at other's....

(Picture is CLEAR!!! AND..IN FULL BEUATIFUL COLOR and Sound!!!!



***NO MONITOR NEEDED!!!!!! "UN-BELIEVABLE!!!!!"

Check out my other items!

Must be paid within 5 days. Unless worked out with me first. Internation must contact me before bidding for shipping rates unless calclutated already. NO RISK!!!! *1 year guaranty, just send it back for a NEW one, pay only S/H

Be sure to add me to your favorites list!

Edited by retrogeek, Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:43 PM.


#10 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,605 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:50 PM

I checked the system and it doesn't have the RF plug like the 2600. According to the auctions I found on EBay you don't need the built-in RF adapter to use the 1040st on the T.V.

That is incorrect. As mentioned already if you do not have a 1040STfm with the RF out jack - you can not use this cable. STs without FM modulators do not have composite video available at the monitor jack.

#11 retrogeek OFFLINE  

retrogeek

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:In your cereal box

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:53 PM

On the other issue, this guy has been banned from most if not all atari and amiga forums in the web. For good reason I might add...
Glad to know you are not him :)


That's the biggest problem with the internet; no matter what name you choose to use it's probably already in use by a different party somewhere else. If this guy is a real 'toolbag' (excuse the expression) then maybe I should change my username for the sake of argument. :|

Edited by retrogeek, Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:56 PM.


#12 retrogeek OFFLINE  

retrogeek

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:In your cereal box

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:56 PM

I checked the system and it doesn't have the RF plug like the 2600. According to the auctions I found on EBay you don't need the built-in RF adapter to use the 1040st on the T.V.

That is incorrect. As mentioned already if you do not have a 1040STfm with the RF out jack - you can not use this cable. STs without FM modulators do not have composite video available at the monitor jack.


Ah! Thank you for clarifying! The EBay seller doesn't mention this in his auction. :) According to his auction it works with every model which obviously isn't the case.

Edited by retrogeek, Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:57 PM.


#13 tjlazer OFFLINE  

tjlazer

    River Patroller

  • 2,141 posts
  • Retro Atari Addict
  • Location:Historic South Tacoma, WA USA

Posted Fri Mar 28, 2008 10:18 PM

I checked the system and it doesn't have the RF plug like the 2600. According to the auctions I found on EBay you don't need the built-in RF adapter to use the 1040st on the T.V.

That is incorrect. As mentioned already if you do not have a 1040STfm with the RF out jack - you can not use this cable. STs without FM modulators do not have composite video available at the monitor jack.


Ah! Thank you for clarifying! The EBay seller doesn't mention this in his auction. :) According to his auction it works with every model which obviously isn't the case.


I got a cable from ebay and I can verify it only works with ST's with built in RF Modulators.

#14 Christos OFFLINE  

Christos

    Stargunner

  • 1,049 posts
  • Location:Thessaloniki, Greece

Posted Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:12 AM

The Atari ST doesn't output composite video without a modulator and that is why it won't work. It is however very easy to make such a cable if need to, only needs two solders ;). The hard part is finding the 13-pin din though some people as always, have some hacks for it.

#15 simonsunnyboy OFFLINE  

simonsunnyboy

    Chopper Commander

  • 188 posts
  • Location:Friedrichshafen, Germany

Posted Sat Mar 29, 2008 4:01 AM

On STs without modulators, you can create a COMPOSITE VIDEO signal with the following scheme:

ST_composite.jpg

This should give you a black & white signal but it is better than no picture at all, probably fully ok to check if an ST is working at all ;)
In case you have no COMPOSITE SYNC on pin 2, use the right scheme to create it...

I have never tested those, being based in Good Old Europe, I can simply use SCART :D

#16 Silence The Fallen OFFLINE  

Silence The Fallen

    Space Invader

  • 14 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma

Posted Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:38 PM

I was wondering about these cables as well.

I have a 1040 STE, therefore it has the TV modulator built in. I currently only have a Monochrome monitor so I have the STE hooked up to the TV with a single phono cable carrying auido/video signal.

These cables plug into the monitor port and sperate the audio and video signals into two seperate cables. Would one of these cables provide better audio/video than the single phono cable when hooked up to the TV? I am assuming the answer would be yes, because these cables plug into the A/V jack and the phono cable I am using screws into the coax barrel on the back of the TV.

I just want to double check, so I don't buy something I won't really benefit from. I am reletively new the the ST scene.

#17 tjlazer OFFLINE  

tjlazer

    River Patroller

  • 2,141 posts
  • Retro Atari Addict
  • Location:Historic South Tacoma, WA USA

Posted Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:26 PM

I was wondering about these cables as well.

I have a 1040 STE, therefore it has the TV modulator built in. I currently only have a Monochrome monitor so I have the STE hooked up to the TV with a single phono cable carrying auido/video signal.

These cables plug into the monitor port and sperate the audio and video signals into two seperate cables. Would one of these cables provide better audio/video than the single phono cable when hooked up to the TV? I am assuming the answer would be yes, because these cables plug into the A/V jack and the phono cable I am using screws into the coax barrel on the back of the TV.

I just want to double check, so I don't buy something I won't really benefit from. I am reletively new the the ST scene.


The video is a little better, and it does not suffer from the interference th RF video does. I would get it if you want to output to a Composite TV.

#18 Retro Rogue OFFLINE  

Retro Rogue

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Location:Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Posted Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:44 AM

I checked the system and it doesn't have the RF plug like the 2600. According to the auctions I found on EBay you don't need the built-in RF adapter to use the 1040st on the T.V.

That is incorrect. As mentioned already if you do not have a 1040STfm with the RF out jack - you can not use this cable. STs without FM modulators do not have composite video available at the monitor jack.



That would be why the one I got from the guy wasn't working then. Had bought that and a bunch of the 5pin ones (for 8-bits) for hooking up stuff at the MGC this past March. The 5-pin ones worked perfect on their respective systems. The ST one didn't, and I tried it on several different models I had.

#19 retrogeek OFFLINE  

retrogeek

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 240 posts
  • Location:In your cereal box

Posted Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:07 AM

The seller is trying to convince me otherwise; here is what he wrote:

It should work on the Stf. I have only been told once that it did not work on an STfm. Any, yes it gives you a perfect clear COLOR picture. If for any reason it does not work, just send it back. I will refund you your money.
thank you, david "i have sold many for stf's, and never had one return."


At least he offered a refund. :lol:

Edit: I appreciate the info guys!

Edited by retrogeek, Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:08 AM.


#20 timofonic OFFLINE  

timofonic

    Star Raider

  • 92 posts

Posted Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:10 AM

The guy over retrogeekcomputers is a known scammer in the Amiga world. Please don't buy to him.

His other nickname is Doommaster.

Look over Google for a list of his past as thief here

Please ban his account and censure that URL or you are contributing the scam to other users.

I found this url while looking for Atari stuff, so beware. Other could not know his past could get scammed easily, as his site looks somewhat reliable for most people.

Edited by timofonic, Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:21 AM.


#21 coze OFFLINE  

coze

    Space Invader

  • 30 posts

Posted Sun Dec 7, 2008 11:33 AM

On STs without modulators, you can create a COMPOSITE VIDEO signal with the following scheme:

ST_composite.jpg

This should give you a black & white signal but it is better than no picture at all, probably fully ok to check if an ST is working at all ;)
In case you have no COMPOSITE SYNC on pin 2, use the right scheme to create it...

I have never tested those, being based in Good Old Europe, I can simply use SCART :D


hello guys,

I'm trying to build a rgb cable for my atari to use with X-RGB. I need to make the composite sync signal. The schematics show two diodes, but the explanation talks of two 4.7 K resistors. Unfortunately my German is not in good shape, can somebody tell me what's the deal with resistors ? also is there any specification for diodes ? any will do ?

thanks !

#22 coze OFFLINE  

coze

    Space Invader

  • 30 posts

Posted Sun Dec 7, 2008 7:11 PM

any body ?

#23 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,605 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Sun Dec 7, 2008 10:54 PM

any body ?

Yes. ;)

#24 coze OFFLINE  

coze

    Space Invader

  • 30 posts

Posted Mon Dec 8, 2008 12:37 AM

thanks ! that's cool. so no diodes necessary ? That will save me a ride to akihabara since I have some resistors around.

I guess I'll just try and see how it goes.

#25 coze OFFLINE  

coze

    Space Invader

  • 30 posts

Posted Mon Dec 8, 2008 3:07 AM

ok thanks, just did the cable with no diodes, it works a treat :) thanks !

now to find a way to transfer files ...




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users