Jump to content

Photo

New Video Adapter for S-Video On Atari ST/TT Systems


137 replies to this topic

#1 Kjmann OFFLINE  

Kjmann

    Dragonstomper

  • 918 posts

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:14 PM

After some careful thought and some trial and error, I have come up with a design for a Video Adapter for the Atari ST/TT systems that will provide S-Video and Composite Video for all Atari ST/TT systems that use the DIN 13 pin Video Port.

This Unit Will Work Even if your ST/TT Does not Have an RF Modulator Built in.

This Adapter not only provides a Beautiful S-video Signal and a Decent Composite Signal, but will only cost about $60 USD as a complete unit. (not just a board with components)

It also fixes the problem with over Drivin signals coming from the RGB lines. So the Picture you get will be Bright and Crisp with no blurred Colors or that Grainy look.

As an Atari ST User Of many years I have always taken note of the fact that not only is it expensive to buy a refurbished monitor (shipping etc.) but It is also very inconvenient to have an extra monitor set up in the house. This unit works in NTSC only (I'm Still working on a PAL version). The S-Video is so Good on this that I can't hardly tell the difference between the adapter and an Original SC1224 RGB monitor.

I don't know how soon that I will have them available but I hoping to have them ready to ship to Video61 no later than Mid May.



Here's a mock up of what the Unit will look like completed

Posted Image

Edited by kjmann, Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:17 PM.


#2 Foster OFFLINE  

Foster

    Chopper Commander

  • 124 posts

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:11 PM

Count me in as very interested in this solution! Will this be an external device able to swap between different machines?

Thanks,
.. Steve

#3 Fletch OFFLINE  

Fletch

    Stargunner

  • 1,010 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:46 PM

This is sweet! My SC1224 isn't as crisp as it used to be and the composite cable I have is barely better than RF.

Neat stuff!

#4 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,192 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:23 PM

Sign me up as well - I've got one of those scan convertors and it works...sort of...

http://www.ambery.co...bcgatovgac.html

but its blurry in ST-med and some of the letters "drop out" for want of a
better description. Games look good enough though. Here is a shot of the folders
in ST-Med:

dscf0222_c.jpg

The 4 folders should read:

CLPBOARD CPX EXTRACT HDDRIVER

So put me on the list of buyers. :)

#5 mellis OFFLINE  

mellis

    Moonsweeper

  • 253 posts
  • Location:Sarasota, FL

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:38 PM

Great news. I was just about to mod my 520FTfm for s-video out, but I think I'd rather use a unit like this one.

#6 Guitarman OFFLINE  

Guitarman

    Stargunner

  • 1,427 posts
  • Atari Is Golden
  • Location:Carson City, NV

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:40 PM

Count me in

#7 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,813 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:15 PM

Ditto.

Would this work on pretty much any modern TV as the ST's rez wasnt that high ;) - What about Mono mode?

#8 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 7,403 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:23 PM

I'm interested.

#9 Kjmann OFFLINE  

Kjmann

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 918 posts

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:51 PM

ok, to answer some questions. =)

Yes, It is a separate box to plug into any ST/TT/STe. It can be swapped between units. It also Does NOT require an RF to Be in the system (eg: STfm)

Yes, it works on all modern TV's as long as they have a Composite Video (yellow video plug) or and S-video plug.

No, Sorry It Won't work in Mono (High Res) Mode. That is a different type of signal.



Hope that clarifies things for you. =)

Edited by kjmann, Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:54 PM.


#10 belboz OFFLINE  

belboz

    Moonsweeper

  • 413 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:59 PM

How legible is text in medium res?

Any shots you can take of your screen for some low rez games and some medium res shots of the desktop and text in general in medium rez? Something like Darklord posted?

#11 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    Quadrunner

  • 5,071 posts
  • aka MaximumRD !
  • Location:Kelowna, B.C. CANADA

Posted Tue Apr 14, 2009 2:06 AM

Ah you are the same fellow on Lemon Amiga with identical post/username on Lemon AMIGA, same concept but for the AMIGA computers huh?
Well I hope this is legit and you do actually produce devices for both platforms because I would definitely be interested!

#12 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,813 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:50 AM

I see the S-Video plug and RCA jack video out - what about sound?

#13 Kjmann OFFLINE  

Kjmann

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 918 posts

Posted Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:31 AM

I see the S-Video plug and RCA jack video out - what about sound?



Sorry about that. I forgot to mention that YES there will be 2 audio out RCA jacks on this unit for the atari Version (so that you can hook the audio to the left and right of your TV/stereo).

Ah you are the same fellow on Lemon Amiga with identical post/username on Lemon AMIGA, same concept but for the AMIGA computers huh?
Well I hope this is legit and you do actually produce devices for both platforms because I would definitely be interested!


Yes I am the Same Guy and Yes this is legit. ask anyone here about atlantis games group in the atari 8-bit area. we know what we're doing. =)
we two different versions (one for amiga and one for ST/TT) because of the major differences between the two in the RGB signal Strength. and also the fact thet the ST/TT version had to have circuitry for the video timing where the amiga didn't because it had it's own timing signal out from the video port.

The ST/TT version is actually more complicated.

I will Post video screen shots As soon as I can.

Edited by kjmann, Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:36 AM.


#14 Guitarman OFFLINE  

Guitarman

    Stargunner

  • 1,427 posts
  • Atari Is Golden
  • Location:Carson City, NV

Posted Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:59 AM

Definitely legit.

#15 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 6,391 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:08 PM

kj's legit. He was involved in the recent 8-bit cartridge release of Tempest Xtreem.

Stephen Anderson

#16 Foster OFFLINE  

Foster

    Chopper Commander

  • 124 posts

Posted Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:25 PM

I would be interested in a unit for the Atari ST and another unit for the Amiga. I've got several machines so the thought of an external device like this definitely appeals to me.

.. Steve

#17 Bill Loguidice OFFLINE  

Bill Loguidice

    Quadrunner

  • 5,547 posts
  • Armchair Arcade Managing Director
  • Location:Central New Jersey, USA

Posted Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:08 PM

I would be interested in a unit for the Atari ST and another unit for the Amiga. I've got several machines so the thought of an external device like this definitely appeals to me.

.. Steve


I'd be interested in one for the ST and one for the Amiga as well. Maybe a slightly discounted package deal? ;-)

#18 cfernan OFFLINE  

cfernan

    Space Invader

  • 36 posts
  • Location:Santiago, Chile

Posted Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:27 PM

This Adapter not only provides a Beautiful S-video Signal and a Decent Composite Signal, but will only cost about $60 USD as a complete unit. (not just a board with components)

I'm interested in a unit for the Atari ST. Please, me add to the list of buyers. Thank you. Erfel.

Edited by cfernan, Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:33 PM.


#19 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,210 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:35 PM

Also would be interested in ST and Amiga units.

#20 Kjmann OFFLINE  

Kjmann

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 918 posts

Posted Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:16 PM

Ok guys, Some info for you all. =)

If a person orders one of each type (1 amiga and 1 atari) then there will be a $5 discount on each unit.

These units when they're ready will be sold through Video61 AKA: atarisales.com
Phone number: 651-462-2500 USA

I will let you know when they are in stock and lance is ready to take orders. =)

#21 Foster OFFLINE  

Foster

    Chopper Commander

  • 124 posts

Posted Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:33 PM

Awesome news kjmann. I will be looking forward to their availability.

.. Steve

#22 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    River Patroller

  • 4,995 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:38 AM

I see the S-Video plug and RCA jack video out - what about sound?



Sorry about that. I forgot to mention that YES there will be 2 audio out RCA jacks on this unit for the atari Version (so that you can hook the audio to the left and right of your TV/stereo).

Ah you are the same fellow on Lemon Amiga with identical post/username on Lemon AMIGA, same concept but for the AMIGA computers huh?
Well I hope this is legit and you do actually produce devices for both platforms because I would definitely be interested!


Yes I am the Same Guy and Yes this is legit. ask anyone here about atlantis games group in the atari 8-bit area. we know what we're doing. =)
we two different versions (one for amiga and one for ST/TT) because of the major differences between the two in the RGB signal Strength. and also the fact thet the ST/TT version had to have circuitry for the video timing where the amiga didn't because it had it's own timing signal out from the video port.

The ST/TT version is actually more complicated.

I will Post video screen shots As soon as I can.

I'll be looking for the screen shots, I know one day my SC1435 is going need to be replaced.

#23 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,192 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:19 AM

Ok guys, Some info for you all. =)

If a person orders one of each type (1 amiga and 1 atari) then there will be a $5 discount on each unit.

These units when they're ready will be sold through Video61 AKA: atarisales.com
Phone number: 651-462-2500 USA

I will let you know when they are in stock and lance is ready to take orders. =)


I've dealt with Lance at AtariSales before - great bunch.

Can't wait. :)

PS Just curious - how small can this unit be made if you took it out of the planned
enclosure? Possibly looking at stuffing it inside a STacy. Thanks.

#24 Kjmann OFFLINE  

Kjmann

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 918 posts

Posted Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:20 AM

Ok guys, Some info for you all. =)

If a person orders one of each type (1 amiga and 1 atari) then there will be a $5 discount on each unit.

These units when they're ready will be sold through Video61 AKA: atarisales.com
Phone number: 651-462-2500 USA

I will let you know when they are in stock and lance is ready to take orders. =)


I've dealt with Lance at AtariSales before - great bunch.

Can't wait. :)

PS Just curious - how small can this unit be made if you took it out of the planned
enclosure? Possibly looking at stuffing it inside a STacy. Thanks.



Yeah I know. Lance has mentioned you before. he considers you one of his best customers. =)

BTW thanks for the Tempest give away thing. Nice to get the publicity.

the size should be something on the order of 3x2x1 but the board will be epoxy'd into the casing. sorry. =)

Edited by kjmann, Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:21 AM.


#25 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,192 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:26 PM

Yeah I know. Lance has mentioned you before. he considers you one of his best customers. =)

BTW thanks for the Tempest give away thing. Nice to get the publicity.

the size should be something on the order of 3x2x1 but the board will be epoxy'd into the casing. sorry. =)


<lol> What a salesman, he's just trying to keep me coming back for more! (and I will)... :D

No problem - thanks for such a great game. I think its just awesome that we still see
development for our beloved Atari machines. We surely do appreciate it!

Hmm, 3x2x1...I might be able to work that in. BTW, I don't remember it being mentioned
elsewhere, so if it was, apologies - but is the unit going to require its own separate power
supply? Thanks.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users