Jump to content

Photo

Games that require the Atari GTIA chip


17 replies to this topic

#1 JonnyBritish OFFLINE  

JonnyBritish

    Moonsweeper

  • 427 posts
  • Location:Geneva, IL

Posted Fri Aug 7, 2009 11:13 AM

I read somewhere that Rescue on Fractalus requires that the Atari has a GTIA chip. Wondering what other games specifically require graphics modes that only exist on the GTIA chip?

#2 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 15,846 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Fri Aug 7, 2009 11:17 AM

I wouldn't say it's absolutely vital for that game. GTIA modes are only really used when you're docked or launching down to the planet.

But Koronis Rift is an example of it being a vital requirement.

If you do happen to have a CTIA system, it would probably be regarded as rare/semi valuable, so you'd be better off keeping it stock and getting another machine to play on.

#3 Synthpopalooza OFFLINE  

Synthpopalooza

    Stargunner

  • 1,472 posts
  • Location:knoxville, TN

Posted Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:27 PM

I wouldn't say it's absolutely vital for that game. GTIA modes are only really used when you're docked or launching down to the planet.

But Koronis Rift is an example of it being a vital requirement.

If you do happen to have a CTIA system, it would probably be regarded as rare/semi valuable, so you'd be better off keeping it stock and getting another machine to play on.


The game Rainbow Walker ... was that a GTIA game?

i also know the titlescreen to Ballblazer was done in GRAPHICS 9.

#4 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 15,846 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:20 PM

Rainbow Walker - highly doubtful.

I think all the Lucasfilm games used GTIA intro screens, but they're not vital for the game. Koronis Rift should be the only of their games where GTIA is absolutely vital.

#5 adam242 ONLINE  

adam242

    Dragonstomper

  • 953 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:24 PM

I read somewhere that Rescue on Fractalus requires that the Atari has a GTIA chip. Wondering what other games specifically require graphics modes that only exist on the GTIA chip?


Elektraglide is one... If memory serves, the 'dashboard' was done with a GTIA mode.

#6 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 10,978 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:25 PM

there was a game with the red lobster where the ingame gfx was done in mode9.... if I remember publisher was Red Rat?

#7 miker OFFLINE  

miker

    Stargunner

  • 1,872 posts
  • Stay Atari!
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland

Posted Tue Aug 11, 2009 10:48 PM

Colony 7 and Cygnus X1 req. GTIA for sure.

#8 emkay OFFLINE  

emkay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,553 posts
  • What's up?
  • Location:Holy Grail ;)

Posted Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:11 AM

there was a game with the red lobster where the ingame gfx was done in mode9.... if I remember publisher was Red Rat?


Space Lobsters ;)

#9 emkay OFFLINE  

emkay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,553 posts
  • What's up?
  • Location:Holy Grail ;)

Posted Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:13 AM

And, well, "Galactic Raid" .... the first Basic game with "gr. 9" support and a full digitized title theme :ponder:

I still hope to find the disk eventually.

#10 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 10,978 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:17 AM

yup. Space Lobster... http://atari.fandal....p?files_id=3104

#11 a8isa1 OFFLINE  

a8isa1

    Stargunner

  • 1,519 posts

Posted Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:58 PM

I wouldn't say it's absolutely vital for that game. GTIA modes are only really used when you're docked or launching down to the planet.

But Koronis Rift is an example of it being a vital requirement.

If you do happen to have a CTIA system, it would probably be regarded as rare/semi valuable, so you'd be better off keeping it stock and getting another machine to play on.

Hmm, Maybe I should put the CTIA and OS A back in my 1980 800.

#12 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 15,846 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:02 PM

Forget OS-A... just keep it seperate for "historical collector" reasons.

We were talking about CTIA so-called bugs and differences beyond the obvious some time back.

There were 2 issues that we couldn't resolve:
1. Supposedly PM graphics aren't aligned properly, there was report that CTIA offset them by 1 hires pixel.
2. The actual horizontal position of the entire screen is different to GTIA systems (slightly shifted left or right).

If you could test those theories out (capture card would probably help heaps), you could solve those problems.

#13 a8isa1 OFFLINE  

a8isa1

    Stargunner

  • 1,519 posts

Posted Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:11 AM

:|

Forget OS-A... just keep it seperate for "historical collector" reasons.

We were talking about CTIA so-called bugs and differences beyond the obvious some time back.

There were 2 issues that we couldn't resolve:
1. Supposedly PM graphics aren't aligned properly, there was report that CTIA offset them by 1 hires pixel.
2. The actual horizontal position of the entire screen is different to GTIA systems (slightly shifted left or right).

If you could test those theories out (capture card would probably help heaps), you could solve those problems.

Unfortunately the only capture device I have is an old TV card and it does nasty things to A8 output.

Now I actually have to find the CTIA. It's around here someplace...

#14 Rybags OFFLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 15,846 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:32 AM

A big screen TV should be sufficient. Maybe put a bit of masking tape to indicate the screen starting H-Pos, and compare the 2 chips.

The PMG theory... another easy one. Just a few POKEs from Basic, then see if it is offset from it's proper position.

#15 Lazarus OFFLINE  

Lazarus

    Moonsweeper

  • 257 posts

Posted Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:59 AM

Disc Hopper

#16 thorfdbg OFFLINE  

thorfdbg

    Dragonstomper

  • 782 posts

Posted Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:19 AM

Rainbow Walker - highly doubtful.

I think all the Lucasfilm games used GTIA intro screens, but they're not vital for the game. Koronis Rift should be the only of their games where GTIA is absolutely vital.

Rainbow walker is a plain simple Antic E plus DLIs.

Greetings,
Thomas

#17 Urchlay OFFLINE  

Urchlay

    Stargunner

  • 1,133 posts

Posted Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:08 AM

Star Raiders II looks like it uses GTIA mode 10 for the planet surface, when you're in orbit.

#18 emkay OFFLINE  

emkay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,553 posts
  • What's up?
  • Location:Holy Grail ;)

Posted Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:29 PM

Star Raiders II looks like it uses GTIA mode 10 for the planet surface, when you're in orbit.


It does.

And another -not so good- approach is the GR.11 usage in Murder on the Cinderneuf.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users