Jump to content

Photo

Latest Harmony Cart software


134 replies to this topic

#1 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:32 PM

The latest Harmony software and firmware may be found here.

If you are using a production cart, it's important to use the correct BIOS as versions before 1.03 may not work properly on them.


This version of the software was included with Deluxe Harmony carts, and all production carts are using this version of the BIOS. If you are using a pre-production cart, I recommend upgrading to this BIOS as there were several improvements and bugfixes.

Linux 32-bit: http://harmony.atari..._1.1-1_i386.deb
Linux 64-bit: http://harmony.atari...1.1-1_amd64.deb
OSX: http://harmony.atari...yCartOSX1.1.dmg
Windows: http://harmony.atari...t-1.1-win32.exe
Source code: http://harmony.atari...1.1-src.tar.bz2

Drivers:
When you plug the Harmony cartridge into your computer, proper drivers are usually already included with your operating system and are installed automatically. If the drivers do not install automatically, you may download them for your operating system here. Make sure you download drivers for the FT232R chip.

Linux users may also need to install Qt4 libraries. If you're using KDE4 in Linux, you already have Qt4. Otherwise, you can simply install it from your distro repository.

BIOS: Version 1.05, uploaded May 23, 2010

  • Support for Sega Genesis controllers in the menu (hold down button B during power on)
  • 3F bankswitching now works with files up to 32k (e.g Andrew Davie's dancing baby demo)
  • Support for new bankswitching (such as DPC+) without requiring future BIOS updates
  • Certain F6 games that didn't work on version 1.04e should work now

1.04e BIOS info retained for historical purposes:

BIOS: Version 1.04e, uploaded Feb. 9, 2010

  • Fix for PAL50 menu bug
  • FB2 Support
  • Brighter menu colors
  • Bad dumps of F8/F6 that work in Stella now should work on Harmony
  • Supercharger fix for SDI (see below)

Note: the 1.04 BIOS includes a new EEPROM loader that must be used with the hbios file or the update will not succeed.

SDI also requires a modified binary to work. The fixed binary is here:
http://www.atariage....rk/page__st__27

Attached Files


Edited by batari, Sun Oct 4, 2015 4:38 AM.


#2 tremoloman2006 OFFLINE  

tremoloman2006

    Stargunner

  • 1,756 posts
  • Location:Boston Bruins Country

Posted Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:46 PM

The latest Harmony software and firmware may be found here.

If you are using a production cart, it's important to use the correct BIOS as versions before 1.03 may not work properly on them.


This version of the software was included with Deluxe Harmony carts, and all production carts are using this version of the BIOS.  If you are using a pre-production cart, I recommend upgrading to this BIOS as there were several improvements and bugfixes.

Linux 32-bit: http://harmony.atari..._1.1-1_i386.deb
Linux 64-bit: http://harmony.atari...1.1-1_amd64.deb
OSX: http://harmony.atari...yCartOSX1.1.dmg
Windows: http://harmony.atari...t-1.1-win32.exe
Source code: http://harmony.atari...1.1-src.tar.bz2

Drivers:
When you plug the Harmony cartridge into your computer, proper drivers are usually already included with your operating system and are installed automatically.  If the drivers do not install automatically, you may download them for your operating system here.  Make sure you download drivers for the FT232R chip.

Linux users may also need to install Qt4 libraries.  If you're using KDE4 in Linux, you already have Qt4. Otherwise, you can simply install it from your distro repository.

Am I blind?  I can't find the BIOS upgrade.  One of my harmony carts only produces a green screen now so I need to reflash it to bring it back to life.  I DL'd the software from this post but still don't see the BIOS anywhere.  I must be missing something...




#3 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:30 PM

The software includes the 1.03c BIOS which is the latest publicly available version as of this writing.

#4 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,506 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:44 PM

So the hbios_ntsc.bin is the 1.03c bios?

#5 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:51 AM

So the hbios_ntsc.bin is the 1.03c bios?

Yes - I thought it was named hbios_xxx_ntsc.bin but apparently it was renamed.

We are about to release a 1.04 BIOS, which I will post here.

#6 stephena ONLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • 2,860 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Tue Feb 2, 2010 6:09 AM

So the hbios_ntsc.bin is the 1.03c bios?

Yes - I thought it was named hbios_xxx_ntsc.bin but apparently it was renamed.

We are about to release a 1.04 BIOS, which I will post here.

Sorry about the name change; that was my fault. When I checked it into Subversion, I forgot to use the correct name. Perhaps you should send me the 1.04 file, and I'll do a 1.2 release of the software instead (there are a few other things I want to update).

#7 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Tue Feb 2, 2010 10:35 AM

We will send you the software when we finish it :)

Should be soon.

#8 Dan Iacovelli OFFLINE  

Dan Iacovelli

    Quadrunner

  • 5,908 posts
  • Location:westchester,IL

Posted Tue Feb 2, 2010 10:37 AM

I can't do anything until I get me a mini usb-b cable(or adapter) and an sd card.

#9 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Tue Feb 2, 2010 11:03 AM

I can't do anything until I get me a mini usb-b cable(or adapter) and an sd card.

You don't need a cable except for BIOS updates. All you need is an SD card and card reader, really.

#10 Dan Iacovelli OFFLINE  

Dan Iacovelli

    Quadrunner

  • 5,908 posts
  • Location:westchester,IL

Posted Tue Feb 2, 2010 12:48 PM

I can't do anything until I get me a mini usb-b cable(or adapter) and an sd card.

You don't need a cable except for BIOS updates. All you need is an SD card and card reader, really.

I thought you need the sd card to have the bios saved on it.
(I have Rico 4 in 1 card reader on my laptop)

#11 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Tue Feb 9, 2010 5:15 PM

BIOS has been updated. You may download the BIOS and the new EEPROM loader in the first post of this thread.

#12 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 22,431 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany

Posted Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:09 AM

I forgot to mention that Gunfight will work now too.

#13 seanhq OFFLINE  

seanhq

    Dragonstomper

  • 984 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:25 AM

The new BIOS file says 1.04e but when you update the Harmony, the Harmony menu screen reads 1.04 without the "e". Does that make any difference? Reason I'm asking is because I was using a beta version of 1.04 prior to the official "e" release which also didn't show a ending letter. It did say the BIOS was updating after I did the normal upgrade process, but with the "e" missing from the display screen, I just want to confirm.

#14 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:39 AM

The new BIOS file says 1.04e but when you update the Harmony, the Harmony menu screen reads 1.04 without the "e". Does that make any difference? Reason I'm asking is because I was using a beta version of 1.04 prior to the official "e" release which also didn't show a ending letter. It did say the BIOS was updating after I did the normal upgrade process, but with the "e" missing from the display screen, I just want to confirm.

The letter just refers to our private builds of the 1.04 BIOS we've been working on and is really only there so we can tell the files from one another. The "e" is not shown on the credits screen.
  • Xot likes this

#15 seanhq OFFLINE  

seanhq

    Dragonstomper

  • 984 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:47 AM

The new BIOS file says 1.04e but when you update the Harmony, the Harmony menu screen reads 1.04 without the "e". Does that make any difference? Reason I'm asking is because I was using a beta version of 1.04 prior to the official "e" release which also didn't show a ending letter. It did say the BIOS was updating after I did the normal upgrade process, but with the "e" missing from the display screen, I just want to confirm.

The letter just refers to our private builds of the 1.04 BIOS we've been working on and is really only there so we can tell the files from one another. The "e" is not shown on the credits screen.

Thanks for clarification. I've noticed that this version seems to run a little quicker... not sure if that was part of the work you did or not in this release, but thanks in advance if it was :)

Also, what's on the road map for the next release? For geeks like me, it would be cool to know some of what's to come for this amazing little piece of 2600 goodness.

#16 cd-w ONLINE  

cd-w

    Stargunner

  • 1,531 posts
  • Juno First!
  • Location:Glasgow, UK

Posted Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:06 AM

Also, what's on the road map for the next release? For geeks like me, it would be cool to know some of what's to come for this amazing little piece of 2600 goodness.


There probably won't be any big new features as it now does everything that we originally planned. Future BIOS updates will probably just be bug fixes and compatibility improvements.

Chris

#17 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    Quadrunner

  • 5,020 posts
  • aka MaximumRD !
  • Location:Kelowna, B.C. CANADA

Posted Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:08 PM

I just ordered a Deluxe model, I downloaded everything available, I was wondering though, I downloaded the Windows version of the software, will it work with Windows 7 64bit?

#18 R.Cade OFFLINE  

R.Cade

    Stargunner

  • 1,005 posts
  • Location:Augusta, Georgia, USA

Posted Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:43 AM

I just ordered a Deluxe model, I downloaded everything available, I was wondering though, I downloaded the Windows version of the software, will it work with Windows 7 64bit?


Yes. I just ran it with no problems on W7 Enterprise x64.

#19 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    Quadrunner

  • 5,020 posts
  • aka MaximumRD !
  • Location:Kelowna, B.C. CANADA

Posted Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:41 PM

I just ordered a Deluxe model, I downloaded everything available, I was wondering though, I downloaded the Windows version of the software, will it work with Windows 7 64bit?


Yes. I just ran it with no problems on W7 Enterprise x64.


Awesome! thanks. :D

#20 seanhq OFFLINE  

seanhq

    Dragonstomper

  • 984 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:16 PM

I'm curious if there is a new version of the Harmony BIOS being worked on presently or is version 1.04e going to be the stable release for a while? If a new one is being worked on, any chance of a sneak peek of what we can expect from it? Keep up the great work by the way. The Harmony cartridge is awesome.

#21 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:25 PM

We have had a few discussions, but currently the team is busy with RL things. In a few weeks we might get back into it.
  • Xot likes this

#22 seanhq OFFLINE  

seanhq

    Dragonstomper

  • 984 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:33 PM

We have had a few discussions, but currently the team is busy with RL things. In a few weeks we might get back into it.

Awesome. Thank you for the follow up. I completely understand about RL things. I appreciate all your work on the Harmony, as I'm sure the rest of the community appreciates everything that you and your crack A-Team :) does too.

#23 BigO OFFLINE  

BigO

    River Patroller

  • 4,194 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, AZ

Posted Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:39 PM

Yeah, what he said ^^^.

I finally got a few minutes to get mine loaded up and she works like a champ. Still no time to play, but it's ready when I'm ready.

#24 A.J. Franzman OFFLINE  

A.J. Franzman

    River Patroller

  • 4,327 posts
  • Syzygyst
  • Location:U.S.A. - See Map

Posted Sun May 23, 2010 9:40 PM

Batari, can you please list for us, which games that required fixed binaries (which were made available) to work under previous BIOS(es), no longer do so? In other words, which (if any) patched binary files are no longer needed, now that the original files/dumps will work under BIOS 1.05?

Edited by A.J. Franzman, Sun May 23, 2010 9:41 PM.


#25 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,646 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Sun May 23, 2010 10:03 PM

Batari, can you please list for us, which games that required fixed binaries (which were made available) to work under previous BIOS(es), no longer do so? In other words, which (if any) patched binary files are no longer needed, now that the original files/dumps will work under BIOS 1.05?

I don't remember all the games I patched (and I looked, so they must not be in obvious places.)

At any rate, the patches were for F8/F6 (8k or 16k) games. Any patched 8k or 16k game would be unnecessary under 1.05. IIRC, some of the 16k games that didn't work were Midnight Magic, Road Runner and Berzerk VE, and I may have patched the first two (I did not patch Berzerk VE.)

I also patched some Supercharger games, and these patches are still needed as of BIOS 1.05.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users