Jump to content

Photo

Latest Harmony Cart software


198 replies to this topic

#26 A.J. Franzman OFFLINE  

A.J. Franzman

    River Patroller

  • 4,329 posts
  • Syzygyst
  • Location:U.S.A. - See Map

Posted Sun May 23, 2010 10:57 PM

Harmony patched binaries that I have are: Midnight Magic, Road Runner, Cubis, Meteoroid and Stellar Doomsday Interceptor (SDI). So from your post apparently only the first two should be discarded.

#27 A.J. Franzman OFFLINE  

A.J. Franzman

    River Patroller

  • 4,329 posts
  • Syzygyst
  • Location:U.S.A. - See Map

Posted Sun May 23, 2010 11:17 PM

One other question: I can't seem to find a copy of the 1.04 BIOS to download anymore, in case something goes wrong in 1.05 and I want to revert it.

#28 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,680 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Sun May 23, 2010 11:52 PM

I took the 1.04 files down to avoid confusion. However, there is still a BIOS available based on 1.04, but with the Genesis controller override. Harmony carts sold after Mar. 23 or so were shipped with this BIOS. I think there have been enough carts with this BIOS out there that you could revert to this one.

http://www.atariage....ntrol-override/

#29 alex_79 OFFLINE  

alex_79

    Stargunner

  • 1,199 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Mon May 24, 2010 5:24 AM

The zip file for bios 1.05 doesn't contain the eeprom loader. I used those packed with the old version (1.04e) that I still have on my hd and it worked fine. You should add a download in the first post for them.

#30 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,680 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Mon May 24, 2010 9:44 AM

The zip file for bios 1.05 doesn't contain the eeprom loader. I used those packed with the old version (1.04e) that I still have on my hd and it worked fine. You should add a download in the first post for them.

The eeloader has not changed, but you do need to use the 1.04e eeloader for 1.05 so I've modified the zip file to include it.

#31 keilbaca OFFLINE  

keilbaca

    Fight like a robot!

  • 7,759 posts
  • Berzerk (Atari 2600) champ
  • Location:Lower Burrell, PA

Posted Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:36 AM

NICE! Compatible with the FB2! Can anyone test to see if games that previously did not work, like Jr. Pac-Man, work now?

#32 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,680 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:01 PM

NICE! Compatible with the FB2! Can anyone test to see if games that previously did not work, like Jr. Pac-Man, work now?

Unfortunately, if the actual game does not work on the FB2, it won't work on Harmony either. A12 does not go low during TIA/RAM reads and writes, and as such, original carts (and Harmony) can't tell the difference between a TIA/RAM access and a SARA chip access. Not even Harmony's MCU can get around this issue as it does with certain 7800s.

I don't know why the designers chose to keep A12 high and float the data bus during TIA/RAM access instead of simply running a proper signal to A12. That design choice is the cause of nearly all incompatibilities, including basically all SARA, 3F, CBS, and Supercharger games.

#33 A.J. Franzman OFFLINE  

A.J. Franzman

    River Patroller

  • 4,329 posts
  • Syzygyst
  • Location:U.S.A. - See Map

Posted Sun Oct 10, 2010 10:47 PM

This version of the software was included with Deluxe Harmony carts, and all production carts are using this version of the BIOS. If you are using a pre-production cart, I recommend upgrading to this BIOS as there were several improvements and bugfixes.

Linux 32-bit: http://harmony.atari..._1.1-1_i386.deb
Linux 64-bit: http://harmony.atari...1.1-1_amd64.deb
OSX: http://harmony.atari...yCartOSX1.1.dmg
Windows: http://harmony.atari...t-1.1-win32.exe
Source code: http://harmony.atari...1.1-src.tar.bz2

Which version of the EEPROM loader is included in the above distributions? The filename is eeloader_ntsc.bin, and there's no other version info apparently in the file.

#34 seanhq OFFLINE  

seanhq

    Dragonstomper

  • 984 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sat Dec 25, 2010 1:34 AM

Quick question... is the Harmony BIOS pretty much stable now all things considered? I'm not experiencing any issues with version 1.05, so my comment is more of a "touching base" on any possible upcoming firmware updates mostly because version 1.05 was released/uploaded back on May 23, 2010 and it's obviously been a while since there was any update to the best of my knowledge. Thanks in advance.

#35 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,680 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Sat Dec 25, 2010 3:29 AM

Quick question... is the Harmony BIOS pretty much stable now all things considered? I'm not experiencing any issues with version 1.05, so my comment is more of a "touching base" on any possible upcoming firmware updates mostly because version 1.05 was released/uploaded back on May 23, 2010 and it's obviously been a while since there was any update to the best of my knowledge. Thanks in advance.

There have been a few small changes to the code but not enough to justify a release. There are a few things on the todo list (such as the 7800 detection code) that when finished will justify a release. However, the team just hasn't had time to work on it. Maybe early next year.

#36 seanhq OFFLINE  

seanhq

    Dragonstomper

  • 984 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sat Dec 25, 2010 3:33 AM

Quick question... is the Harmony BIOS pretty much stable now all things considered? I'm not experiencing any issues with version 1.05, so my comment is more of a "touching base" on any possible upcoming firmware updates mostly because version 1.05 was released/uploaded back on May 23, 2010 and it's obviously been a while since there was any update to the best of my knowledge. Thanks in advance.

There have been a few small changes to the code but not enough to justify a release. There are a few things on the todo list (such as the 7800 detection code) that when finished will justify a release. However, the team just hasn't had time to work on it. Maybe early next year.

Thanks for the follow up. Enjoy your time off from the project. Looking forward to what's to come for the Harmony firmware.

#37 keithbk OFFLINE  

keithbk

    Chopper Commander

  • 214 posts

Posted Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:28 PM

I just got my Harmony Cart and have been loving it.

Was hoping to get a chance to try out Dragonstomper, but the screen went wobbly and would not load properly. Does it need a different file extension? I used the .AR after the .BIN would not work, but still nothing.

Edited by keithbk, Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:42 PM.


#38 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,680 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Thu Feb 17, 2011 1:31 AM

I just got my Harmony Cart and have been loving it.

Was hoping to get a chance to try out Dragonstomper, but the screen went wobbly and would not load properly. Does it need a different file extension? I used the .AR after the .BIN would not work, but still nothing.

Make sure you are using the version for your TV type (PAL or NTSC.) Also, all multiload Supercharger games need to be the 25k-33k combined versions and not multiple 8448 byte files. If you use the 8448 byte files in a multiload game, these will either fail after the first load or not work at all.

#39 Dan Iacovelli ONLINE  

Dan Iacovelli

    Quadrunner

  • 6,109 posts
  • Location:westchester,IL

Posted Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:37 AM

I found out the usb cable my brother was using for his removable hard drive (external) base fits the harmony cart so I got my bios and firmware updated
had to find tthe driver for usb connection, since I had to do on my laptop since desktop don't have sd card reader.

#40 A.J. Franzman OFFLINE  

A.J. Franzman

    River Patroller

  • 4,329 posts
  • Syzygyst
  • Location:U.S.A. - See Map

Posted Wed Mar 9, 2011 11:15 PM

I found what I think is a bug in the NTSC BIOS 1.05 menu, but I find it difficult to believe I'm the first to encounter or report it:

When navigating the menu using the console switches (Game Select and Game Reset), pressing Select when the cursor is at the bottom of the screen changes to the next page and resets the cursor to the top of the screen -- but the cursor then instantly jumps to the second position in the list without pausing, no matter how quickly I press the switch. I cannot launch any game that appears at the very top of a page this way.

The reason I'm trying to navigate without a controller is, I'm cleaning and repairing some controllers, and using different games and programs for testing. It's a little frustrating when the controller to be tested isn't working right, and the test program I want to load happens to be at the top of a page. Then I have to unplug the bad controller, put in a good one, load the program, then swap the controllers back again.

Edited by A.J. Franzman, Wed Mar 9, 2011 11:19 PM.


#41 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,031 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:18 AM

Interesting. I will have a look at this weekend.

Probably there is a delay missing when using the switches.

#42 Omegamatrix OFFLINE  

Omegamatrix

    Quadrunner

  • 6,240 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:43 AM

Interesting. I will have a look at this weekend.

Probably there is a delay missing when using the switches.

Is this a bug that warrants a new release? :)

#43 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,031 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:50 PM

This is weird. I can use select to go through the directory (and confirm your problem), but reset always leads me to the copyright screen instead of launching the current game.

How do you launch the games?

#44 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,031 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:02 PM

This is weird. I can use select to go through the directory (and confirm your problem), but reset always leads me to the copyright screen instead of launching the current game.

How do you launch the games?


EDIT: Found my problem. Since there is no delay, if you select a subdirectory, you immediately go up again (and again) until you end up in the copyright screen.

#45 A.J. Franzman OFFLINE  

A.J. Franzman

    River Patroller

  • 4,329 posts
  • Syzygyst
  • Location:U.S.A. - See Map

Posted Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:16 PM

I'm glad you were able to confirm that there is a firmware bug. I just found out that the console I was using may have some issues with certain controller inputs, and I thought that that may have been the reason I was experiencing odd Harmony behavior.

#46 chupathingy OFFLINE  

chupathingy

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Communist Mutant From Space
  • Location:Kirksey, KY

Posted Sat Aug 6, 2011 8:32 PM

Do current Harmony carts come pre-loaded with the firmware upgrade?

#47 batari OFFLINE  

batari

    )66]U('=I;B$*

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,680 posts
  • begin 644 contest

Posted Sat Aug 6, 2011 10:50 PM

Harmony carts come with 1.05. The latest firmware (1.06) that fixes the bug in post #40 and a few other things is still not finished.

#48 Andrew Davie OFFLINE  

Andrew Davie

    Stargunner

  • 1,837 posts
  • Dr.Boo
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted Sun Dec 4, 2011 10:35 PM

Is there anyone using a Harmony cartridge with Linux, particularly Ubuntu?

#49 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • 740 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Mon Dec 5, 2011 4:14 AM

Is there anyone using a Harmony cartridge with Linux, particularly Ubuntu?


I use Ubuntu and I have a Harmony cart. However I haven't tried a Harmony firmware update using Linux yet.

Are you have a problem with it? Let me know if there is anything you want me to test.

#50 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • 311 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:28 PM

Is there any info on what we can expect from the next firmware update or how far along it is?
Thanks



scott




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users