Jump to content

Photo

Latest Harmony Cart software


204 replies to this topic

#151 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,076 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:59 PM

Maybe better invest $10 or $20 and get a Sony Trinitron.



#152 Lillapojkenpåön OFFLINE  

Lillapojkenpåön

    Chopper Commander

  • 195 posts

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:44 PM

sony-kv-1310.jpg

  :thumbsup:



#153 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,795 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:50 PM

Guess those PAL versions are still 60Hz then

 

 

Yep - you can tell if you run the game in Stella and hit the Developer Key to toggle frame stats (ALT-L on Linux/Windows or COMMAND-L on Mac).  Format will be shown in the top-left corner as NTSC, PAL, SECAM, NTSC50, PAL60, or SECAM60.

 

Screen Shot 2018-03-30 at 3.46.22 PM.png  Screen Shot 2018-03-30 at 3.46.48 PM.png



#154 Lillapojkenpåön OFFLINE  

Lillapojkenpåön

    Chopper Commander

  • 195 posts

Posted Sun Apr 1, 2018 9:12 AM

Another question.. What can be the cause if your batari Basic DPC+ game works perfectly in stella but stopped working on the harmony and just spin/load the whole time and never starts?

I can upload the game if that helps.



#155 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,076 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Sun Apr 1, 2018 9:39 AM

Somehow the Harmony is failing then. Odd size maybe?

 

Or bankswitch detection crashed (just guessing this can even happen). Try giving it a bankswitch type suffix.


Edited by Thomas Jentzsch, Sun Apr 1, 2018 9:41 AM.


#156 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,795 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sun Apr 1, 2018 10:33 AM

Looks like you have an Encore, earlier versions of the DPC+ driver (the first 3K of the game) have a compatibility issue with it so that might be what you're encountering.

 

In reply 609 of Space Rocks I post some info of the issue as well as one way to fix problem games by replacing the DPC+ driver in the game.  Another way is to hex edit the game, as mentioned in reply 339 of the Encore topic.



#157 Lillapojkenpåön OFFLINE  

Lillapojkenpåön

    Chopper Commander

  • 195 posts

Posted Sun Apr 1, 2018 11:39 AM

Thanks, worked after the hex edit!

Is there a 50Hz version of the DPC+ kernel btw? So I can try my game on my crappy TV.



#158 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,795 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sun Apr 1, 2018 2:03 PM

By DPC+ Kernel I suspect you're talking about batari BASIC, if so would need to ask about that in the bB forum.

#159 pegoncology OFFLINE  

pegoncology

    Space Invader

  • 13 posts

Posted Mon Apr 9, 2018 1:04 PM

Hello.

 

I've just received my Harmony Encore today, it works fine but I have color problem (green comes pink for instance). 

I have a 2600jr Pal. I assume I need to try the Pal firmware but I'm on 1.06 NTSC (default shipping). 

Which firmware should I try ? I'd like to try a PAL 50hz.

I'm on RF and I have a Trinitron 21" which works perfect with all other consoles (even NTSC ones but on Scart and composite, don't know about RF)

Thanks for your help



#160 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,076 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Mon Apr 9, 2018 1:09 PM

AFAIK 1.06 was never released for PAL. But except for the Harmony menu itself, this doesn't matter at all. The games play completely independent from the firmware colors.



#161 pegoncology OFFLINE  

pegoncology

    Space Invader

  • 13 posts

Posted Mon Apr 9, 2018 1:12 PM

Can I try a 1.05 firmware for PAL ?

I saw people having same problems and running the PAL firmware resolved it



#162 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,795 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Mon Apr 9, 2018 1:13 PM



I've just received my Harmony Encore today, it works fine but I have color problem (green comes pink for instance). 

I have a 2600jr Pal. I assume I need to try the Pal firmware but I'm on 1.06 NTSC (default shipping). 

 

 

The problem's not the firmware on the Harmony, it's running a ROM meant for the NTSC console.  Find the ROM for the PAL version of the game and you'll be OK.

 

See Atari NTSC vs PAL vs SECAM for more info.



#163 pegoncology OFFLINE  

pegoncology

    Space Invader

  • 13 posts

Posted Mon Apr 9, 2018 1:18 PM

 

The problem's not the firmware on the Harmony, it's running a ROM meant for the NTSC console.  Find the ROM for the PAL version of the game and you'll be OK.

 

See Atari NTSC vs PAL vs SECAM for more info.

 

 

Ok thanks, that's what I thought. I used the Harmony Encore set from Everdrive packs and most of the roms are US ones. I'll try a full rom set with European ones to check, thanks



#164 MMarcoux66 OFFLINE  

MMarcoux66

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 1:04 PM

So got a Harmony cart. It is currently running 1.03. I want to upgrade it to the latest, but cannot get any of my computers to see the Harmony. Tried Mac, Win10 64 bit and Win732 bit. The machine sees the cart and adds it as a com port, but the Harmony software will not see it. Any suggestions?



#165 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,076 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 1:06 PM

Have you tried different USB cables?



#166 MMarcoux66 OFFLINE  

MMarcoux66

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 1:18 PM

Have you tried different USB cables?

Yes, 4 different ones including the heavy duty one from my 3D printer. It seems to see it in device manager, but not in Harmony. 



#167 MMarcoux66 OFFLINE  

MMarcoux66

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 4:43 PM

Here's what I am seeing. But the Harmony is not seeing the cart. Also seeing ERROR: no answer on '?' if I run the HarmonyCart.com version.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture2.JPG
  • Capture.JPG

Edited by MMarcoux66, Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:39 PM.


#168 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,076 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:47 AM

When you plugin the Harmony cart, does the list in the device manager change? Is the entry in COM3 the Harmony cart? What do you get there for the details?
 
Does FT Prog allow flashing the cart? I don't know if anyone has ever tested this, but maybe that would be an alternative.

Edited by Thomas Jentzsch, Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:48 AM.


#169 MMarcoux66 OFFLINE  

MMarcoux66

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts

Posted Thu Aug 23, 2018 7:25 AM

When you plugin the Harmony cart, does the list in the device manager change? Is the entry in COM3 the Harmony cart? What do you get there for the details?
 
Does FT Prog allow flashing the cart? I don't know if anyone has ever tested this, but maybe that would be an alternative.

 

Yes, 2 entries show up from the cart being connected. Com3 and USB Serial Converter. These both are using drivers by FTDI. I plugged it in the morning and it became COM6. However none of the other settings have changed. Here they are... I didn't mess much with the FT Prog as I didn't want to hose the card, but I believe it could be used to program this if someone knew how to do it.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture3.JPG
  • Capture4.JPG


#170 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,076 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Thu Aug 23, 2018 7:31 AM

Looks like mine, except that bits per second is 115200.

 

You are using version 1.3. of the Harmony Programming Tool and Device/Connect doesn't help, correct?


Edited by Thomas Jentzsch, Thu Aug 23, 2018 7:34 AM.


#171 MMarcoux66 OFFLINE  

MMarcoux66

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts

Posted Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:40 AM

Looks like mine, except that bits per second is 115200.

 

You are using version 1.3. of the Harmony Programming Tool and Device/Connect doesn't help, correct?

Yes, I am using version 1.3 of Harmony from Github. It will not connect when choosing that option. Just tried your bps setting and it didn't change it from not working.



#172 MMarcoux66 OFFLINE  

MMarcoux66

    Star Raider

  • 87 posts

Posted Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:09 AM

This was what I am seeing when I run the other HarmonyCart prog in the Program Files directory. It may mean something to the folks that created the program.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture5.JPG

Edited by MMarcoux66, Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:10 AM.


#173 stlouisrod OFFLINE  

stlouisrod

    Space Invader

  • 42 posts

Posted Mon Sep 3, 2018 8:41 AM

Purchased the Harmony SD version, bios 1.6. Works great on my stock 4 switch woody, and DID work well on my stock 6 switch heavy sixer. However, I just installed the http://www.best-electronics-ca.com/composite mod upgrade kit on the heavy 6er, and now the joystick does not work on the menu anymore. Strangely my paddle controller AND Indy-500 steering controller DO work, though the paddle button is very hit and miss to launch games.

 

Can the firmware be upgraded to fix this anomaly? It's very frustrating to have to put a paddle in just to select a game, then once in-game, replace it with a joystick, then repeat for next game. Is is possible a prior firmware version DOES work well with joysticks, despite having composite-modded the unit?

 

I may replace a few of the caps on the heavy 6er PCB as part of routine maintenance, but I don't expect much change considering the Harmony worked fine before the mod. The mod involved removing the RF module, replacing 6 resistors with 4 different resistors, a diode, a transistor, and an adjustment pot that adjusts brightness/color saturation.

 

 



#174 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,076 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Mon Sep 3, 2018 9:00 AM

Purchased the Harmony SD version, bios 1.6. Works great on my stock 4 switch woody, and DID work well on my stock 6 switch heavy sixer. However, I just installed the http://www.best-electronics-ca.com/composite mod upgrade kit on the heavy 6er, and now the joystick does not work on the menu anymore. Strangely my paddle controller AND Indy-500 steering controller DO work, though the paddle button is very hit and miss to launch games.

You can use the console switches (RESET and SELECT) alternatively

Can the firmware be upgraded to fix this anomaly? It's very frustrating to have to put a paddle in just to select a game, then once in-game, replace it with a joystick, then repeat for next game. Is is possible a prior firmware version DOES work well with joysticks, despite having composite-modded the unit?

IMO this is not a problem of Harmony but a problem of your mod.

Does it by chance modify controllers too? It might be, that the joystick is detected as something different now.

#175 stlouisrod OFFLINE  

stlouisrod

    Space Invader

  • 42 posts

Posted Mon Sep 3, 2018 10:55 AM

You can use the console switches (RESET and SELECT) alternatively

IMO this is not a problem of Harmony but a problem of your mod.

Does it by chance modify controllers too? It might be, that the joystick is detected as something different now.

Yes, using 1.6, and SELECT and RESET are working options, thanks. The mod is supposed to only affect the video. But as we know, the 2600 is a video-timing-based machine, so it's possible the Harmony input polling routine is getting confused and thinking the joystick is a paddle. Once I launch a game, and replace the paddle with a joystick, all games play fine.

 

It would have been nice to allow player 2 port to control the Harmony game menu as well, so folks could leave a paddle controller in that port just for menu usage, but leave a joystick in port 1 for the actual gameplay. Sure, 2 player joystick games then require some swapping after load, but for single player, it would be a nice option.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users