Jump to content

Photo

List of 5200 games that do NOt work on 4-port model


22 replies to this topic

#1 BiffsGamingVideos OFFLINE  

BiffsGamingVideos

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts

Posted Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:52 PM

I've looked around and can't find 1. What are the games that do not work on the 2 port model.

Pitfall

#2 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,166 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:57 PM

Do you mean Pitfall, Mountain King and K-Razy Shootout?

Mitch

#3 BiffsGamingVideos OFFLINE  

BiffsGamingVideos

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 37 posts

Posted Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:59 PM

Do you mean Pitfall, Mountain King and K-Razy Shootout?

Mitch



You tell me. Is is just those 3> i did see a hack here that allowed pitfall to work on 2 port model.

#4 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,166 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:03 PM

Those are the three games that do not work with the revised BIOS that was used in many 2ports.

Mitch

#5 BiffsGamingVideos OFFLINE  

BiffsGamingVideos

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 37 posts

Posted Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:31 PM

Those are the three games that do not work with the revised BIOS that was used in many 2ports.

Mitch



Does anyone have a link to get a hack for these to work with 2 port? i have the 2 port pitfall, i just need the other 2.

#6 bohoki OFFLINE  

bohoki

    Stargunner

  • 1,102 posts

Posted Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:37 AM

everything works on the 4 port model except the 2600 adapter unless it has a * on the serial

Edited by bohoki, Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:38 AM.


#7 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,701 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:02 AM

everything works on the 4 port model except the 2600 adapter unless it has a * on the serial


Replace the 2 port bios with a 4 port bios. Then all the games will work.

#8 Allan OFFLINE  

Allan

    Quadrunner

  • 5,361 posts
  • Location:Wallingford, CT

Posted Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:59 AM


Those are the three games that do not work with the revised BIOS that was used in many 2ports.

Mitch



Does anyone have a link to get a hack for these to work with 2 port? i have the 2 port pitfall, i just need the other 2.

Somebody hacked all three. They are here on AA forums somewhere.

Allan

#9 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,166 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:56 PM

Here they are.

Mitch

Attached Files



#10 thebiggw OFFLINE  

thebiggw

    Dragonstomper

  • 509 posts
  • Location:Swanton, Ohio

Posted Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:49 PM

So what is the hack to make a 2600 adapter work with a 4 port model that does not have the * in the serial number?

#11 BiffsGamingVideos OFFLINE  

BiffsGamingVideos

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 37 posts

Posted Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:34 PM

Here they are.

Mitch



thanks

#12 Kr0tki OFFLINE  

Kr0tki

    Dragonstomper

  • 859 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:48 AM

So what is the hack to make a 2600 adapter work with a 4 port model that does not have the * in the serial number?

http://www.atarimuseum.com/videogames/consoles/5200/cx55.html

#13 thebiggw OFFLINE  

thebiggw

    Dragonstomper

  • 509 posts
  • Location:Swanton, Ohio

Posted Thu Apr 29, 2010 5:48 AM


So what is the hack to make a 2600 adapter work with a 4 port model that does not have the * in the serial number?

http://www.atarimuse.../5200/cx55.html


Thanks, now I am going to round up the parts and mod mine!!

#14 Kr0tki OFFLINE  

Kr0tki

    Dragonstomper

  • 859 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:02 AM

Also check out the RT101184 kit that is on sale at WorldOfAtari.

#15 thebiggw OFFLINE  

thebiggw

    Dragonstomper

  • 509 posts
  • Location:Swanton, Ohio

Posted Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:14 PM

Also check out the RT101184 kit that is on sale at WorldOfAtari.


That is a blocked page with a virus warning....thanks but no thanks

#16 atariksi OFFLINE  

atariksi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,337 posts

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:52 PM

Here they are.

Mitch


That's a software hack. Is there a hardware hack so existing cartridges (i.e, Pitfall, Mountain King and K-Razy Shootout) work without modification? I would think someone can put a 4K ROM in the same socket as the current 2K ROM so both ROMs are present and you can toggle which one to use via some switch.

#17 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    River Patroller

  • 4,029 posts
  • Do you FEEL in charge?
  • Location:CANADA

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:09 PM


Also check out the RT101184 kit that is on sale at WorldOfAtari.


That is a blocked page with a virus warning....thanks but no thanks


Really? perhaps a false positive? No warning or alert here and my system is locked down like Fort Knox, I never have any virus or malicious files?

#18 Divya16 OFFLINE  

Divya16

    Dragonstomper

  • 992 posts

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:16 PM



Also check out the RT101184 kit that is on sale at WorldOfAtari.


That is a blocked page with a virus warning....thanks but no thanks


Really? perhaps a false positive? No warning or alert here and my system is locked down like Fort Knox, I never have any virus or malicious files?


It does give a virus error. Here's what it looks like (perhaps your system needs more antivirus software):

Attached Thumbnails

  • virus.jpg


#19 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,166 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:05 PM


Here they are.

Mitch


That's a software hack. Is there a hardware hack so existing cartridges (i.e, Pitfall, Mountain King and K-Razy Shootout) work without modification? I would think someone can put a 4K ROM in the same socket as the current 2K ROM so both ROMs are present and you can toggle which one to use via some switch.


Yes, you can swap the BIOS for the original version. Or just program it to a 2532 EPROM and swap it.

Mitch

#20 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    River Patroller

  • 4,029 posts
  • Do you FEEL in charge?
  • Location:CANADA

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 4:39 PM




Also check out the RT101184 kit that is on sale at WorldOfAtari.


That is a blocked page with a virus warning....thanks but no thanks


Really? perhaps a false positive? No warning or alert here and my system is locked down like Fort Knox, I never have any virus or malicious files?


It does give a virus error. Here's what it looks like (perhaps your system needs more antivirus software):



Ah gotcha, I see now. To be honest my Security is simply set at a lower level because I am not worried about such warning and sometimes I simply wish to visit certain sites regardless of such warning. No I don't don't need more Antivirus software lol! Considering I never get virus or spyware regardless of where I go online because as I said my system is very secure even going to such sites has never been an issue for me, the amount of Antivirus software is not the answer it is more about knowing how to keep your system locked down, protected and maintaining it. I will put it this way, I don't give out certain links and sites to friends and relatives because although they are no threat to me I know if they went to them they would soon be calling crying about how infected there system has suddenly become. Ah well, everyone handles their security in there own way.

Edited by OldSchoolRetroGamer, Fri Apr 30, 2010 4:41 PM.


#21 atariksi OFFLINE  

atariksi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,337 posts

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 6:52 PM





Also check out the RT101184 kit that is on sale at WorldOfAtari.


That is a blocked page with a virus warning....thanks but no thanks


Really? perhaps a false positive? No warning or alert here and my system is locked down like Fort Knox, I never have any virus or malicious files?


It does give a virus error. Here's what it looks like (perhaps your system needs more antivirus software):



Ah gotcha, I see now. To be honest my Security is simply set at a lower level because I am not worried about such warning and sometimes I simply wish to visit certain sites regardless of such warning. No I don't don't need more Antivirus software lol! Considering I never get virus or spyware regardless of where I go online because as I said my system is very secure even going to such sites has never been an issue for me, the amount of Antivirus software is not the answer it is more about knowing how to keep your system locked down, protected and maintaining it. I will put it this way, I don't give out certain links and sites to friends and relatives because although they are no threat to me I know if they went to them they would soon be calling crying about how infected there system has suddenly become. Ah well, everyone handles their security in there own way.


I don't like running antivirus/antispyware stuff myself. And spyware and viruses are so smart these days that they look like antispyware/antivirus themselves. I prefer the old Mcafee DOS scanning software that runs and exits on demand rather than something that takes your 2Ghz processor and makes it run slower than an Atari at 1.79Mhz. At least, I can guarantee the Atari won't get any viruses running cartridges and boot disks.

#22 thebiggw OFFLINE  

thebiggw

    Dragonstomper

  • 509 posts
  • Location:Swanton, Ohio

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:24 PM



Also check out the RT101184 kit that is on sale at WorldOfAtari.


That is a blocked page with a virus warning....thanks but no thanks


Really? perhaps a false positive? No warning or alert here and my system is locked down like Fort Knox, I never have any virus or malicious files?


Nope I am running firefox and MSE which is good enough for me.

#23 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    River Patroller

  • 4,029 posts
  • Do you FEEL in charge?
  • Location:CANADA

Posted Fri Apr 30, 2010 8:38 PM

Nope I am running firefox and MSE which is good enough for me.


Heh Me too with the occasional scan of Malwarebytes thrown in for good measure it rarely finds anything I was unaware of. Yeah I remember now I have had that message in Firefox in the past so I set the security settings to not be so strict, hey I go where I want online.

Edited by OldSchoolRetroGamer, Fri Apr 30, 2010 8:39 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users