Jump to content

Photo

RAM 320XL


619 replies to this topic

Poll: RAM 320XL (174 member(s) have cast votes)

I'm interested in:

  1. RAM 320XL naked version (24 votes [9.96%])

    Percentage of vote: 9.96%

  2. RAM 320XL full version (111 votes [46.06%])

    Percentage of vote: 46.06%

  3. RAM 320XE (54 votes [22.41%])

    Percentage of vote: 22.41%

  4. RAM 576+ (52 votes [21.58%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.58%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#551 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,963 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:29 PM

Hello Larry

That's strange. RAMBOOT has a couple of bugs that have been squashed in MyRD(2).

Sincerely

Mathy

#552 ascrnet OFFLINE  

ascrnet

    Chopper Commander

  • 208 posts
  • Location:Santiago, Chile

Posted Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:25 PM

Hi Larry,

thank you very much for the information ;) , my ram 320xl works perfect and I use port 2 connected joystick :grin: .

I'm testing a former software created in my country chile in 1988-1989, which requires 256k of ram and apparently used MyDOS.

regards



#553 kenjennings OFFLINE  

kenjennings

    Dragonstomper

  • 789 posts
  • Me + sio2pc-usb + 70 old floppies
  • Location:Florida, USA

Posted Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:22 PM

oops, . wrong topic.  [delete me]



#554 mgr_inz_rafal OFFLINE  

mgr_inz_rafal

    Star Raider

  • 77 posts

Posted Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:41 PM

Hello,

Any chance to still get the RAM320XL somehow?



#555 ctirad OFFLINE  

ctirad

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 306 posts
  • Location:Prague, CZ/EU

Posted Sun Feb 16, 2014 6:32 PM

Sorry, but I no more have any left. However I plan to make a new upgraded version.

#556 Ripdubski OFFLINE  

Ripdubski

    Stargunner

  • 1,309 posts

Posted Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:58 PM

However I plan to make a new upgraded version.


Count me in for 1.

Edited by Ripdubski, Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:58 PM.


#557 MrFish OFFLINE  

MrFish

  • 5,474 posts

Posted Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:05 PM

...However I plan to make a new upgraded version.

 

Any significant changes planned for the upgraded version?



#558 flanauf OFFLINE  

flanauf

    Star Raider

  • 54 posts
  • Location:Sao Paulo, Brazil

Posted Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:09 PM

Count me for one too!

#559 mgr_inz_rafal OFFLINE  

mgr_inz_rafal

    Star Raider

  • 77 posts

Posted Mon Feb 17, 2014 5:54 AM

I'll be getting two pieces, once available.

 

Fingers crossed for the new release :)



#560 Philsan OFFLINE  

Philsan

    River Patroller

  • 3,888 posts
  • New Orleans Saints Super Bowl XLIV Champions
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Mon Feb 17, 2014 1:12 PM

Hello,

Any chance to still get the RAM320XL somehow?

 

 

Sorry, but I no more have any left. However I plan to make a new upgraded version.

A friend of mine would like to buy a solderless external memory upgrade.



#561 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 482 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Mon Feb 17, 2014 2:09 PM

Maybe a 576XL plug-in upgrade

#562 ctirad OFFLINE  

ctirad

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 306 posts
  • Location:Prague, CZ/EU

Posted Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:07 PM

As I said many times before, it is impossible to make anything beyond 320kB as plug&play. However, I plan to add the 576kB (or maybe even 1MB) optional mode which will require some soldering same way as I did for the RAM320XE.

Edited by ctirad, Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:07 PM.


#563 akator OFFLINE  

akator

    River Patroller

  • 2,647 posts
  • Location:Virginia, US

Posted Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:41 AM

Is it too late to get a plug and play 320XL full version?


Edited by akator, Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:41 AM.


#564 flanauf OFFLINE  

flanauf

    Star Raider

  • 54 posts
  • Location:Sao Paulo, Brazil

Posted Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:33 PM

Count me in for one too.

#565 Marius OFFLINE  

Marius

    River Patroller

  • 4,833 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:49 PM

As I said many times before, it is impossible to make anything beyond 320kB as plug&play. However, I plan to add the 576kB (or maybe even 1MB) optional mode which will require some soldering same way as I did for the RAM320XE.

 

Are you really sure about this? The Turbo Freezer 2011 turns my stock atari without any soldering into a 576KB machine which is 100% PORT B compatible. Only soldering that I could do is adding +5V to the PBI port, but that is something different.



#566 ctirad OFFLINE  

ctirad

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 306 posts
  • Location:Prague, CZ/EU

Posted Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:33 PM

Could you please attach a screenshot or the photo of the running XRAM application (http://satantronic.atari.sk/xXRAM.htm) to see the banks used? I think the only way how to make an 576kB external extension without soldering is to use the PB4 as the additional address bit instead of the bank select. It would be pretty non standard, but as long at would be correctly autodetected by the most application it will work. It can be also added to the RAM 320XE easily.

#567 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,963 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Sat Mar 22, 2014 7:28 PM

Hello ctirad

 

Long ago, I made my own 1MB upgrade.  It used bits 4 and 5 just like the stock 130XE does and uses the other 6 bits to access 1MB of extra data.  Have a look here for the description and here for the schematic.  Maybe you can use that to determine how to use those bits in your upgrade.

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy



#568 Marius OFFLINE  

Marius

    River Patroller

  • 4,833 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted Sun Mar 23, 2014 4:33 AM

Could you please attach a screenshot or the photo of the running XRAM application (http://satantronic.atari.sk/xXRAM.htm) to see the banks used? I think the only way how to make an 576kB external extension without soldering is to use the PB4 as the additional address bit instead of the bank select. It would be pretty non standard, but as long at would be correctly autodetected by the most application it will work. It can be also added to the RAM 320XE easily.

 

Here you go.

 

This is stock atari 800xl with Turbo Freezer 2011.

The blue cartridge that is installed is a util card where that XRAM program is stored on, so it is not a part of the memory upgrade or whatever.



#569 ctirad OFFLINE  

ctirad

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 306 posts
  • Location:Prague, CZ/EU

Posted Sun Mar 23, 2014 4:42 AM

But this is internal upgrade, which is completely different story. On the external device it is not possible to use bits PB0, PB1 and PB7, because they are internally used for mapping the ROM, BASIC and the selftest.

#570 Marius OFFLINE  

Marius

    River Patroller

  • 4,833 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:14 AM

But this is internal upgrade, which is completely different story. On the external device it is not possible to use bits PB0, PB1 and PB7, because they are internally used for mapping the ROM, BASIC and the selftest.

 

I guess you are referring to Mathy's post and not mine? Freezer is 100% external.



#571 ctirad OFFLINE  

ctirad

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 306 posts
  • Location:Prague, CZ/EU

Posted Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:08 AM

Yes, that was reaction to the Mathy's post. There was not your post when I started to reply to Mathy.

Anyway, thank you ProWizard for the photo. This 576kB mode is already supported by the RAM320XE, BUT it can never work reliably without internal mod, because due to use of the PB7 some banks will conflict with the selftest in it's address space!

#572 kogden OFFLINE  

kogden

    Dragonstomper

  • 636 posts

Posted Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:58 PM

I'd love a version of the RAM 320XL with PBI pass-through.  Being able to use my IDE+ with an external RAM expansion would be awesome.



#573 David_P OFFLINE  

David_P

    Dragonstomper

  • 939 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:06 PM

I've just posted one for sale in the marketplace. See: http://atariage.com/...ri-600xl-800xl/

#574 gozar OFFLINE  

gozar

    Dragonstomper

  • 992 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted Wed May 7, 2014 7:33 PM

Can I just add a battery to the 320XL to have a battery backed up ramdisk on a 600XL?



#575 David_P OFFLINE  

David_P

    Dragonstomper

  • 939 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Wed May 7, 2014 8:28 PM

I suspect you'd need some system to detect when +5 on the PBI goes low to switch to the battery; but at least there is a power jack on the 320XL.

Alternatively, disconnect the +5V from the PBI on the 320XL and running only on battery power may be an option as well.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users