Jump to content

Photo

DIY modifications for ColecoVision


54 replies to this topic

#26 5-11under OFFLINE  

5-11under

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,399 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:39 AM

A post from boxpressed expounding on the virtues of contact cleaner:

http://www.atariage....__fromsearch__1

Even if it's not your final or best solution, it's a great place to start.

#27 coleconut OFFLINE  

coleconut

    Dragonstomper

  • 652 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:07 PM

How should I approach a keypad that returns the wrong value? I have several but for instance 1 controller that works perfectly except pressing the 0 returns 6.
Looking at the schematic, and I dont read them well, and I'm not up on the vernacular, but it looks to some degree logical to me that the 6 closes one specific circuit and the 0 closes the same circuit plus another one so this 2nd circuit is not closing. Ok great, then what should my approach be? The resistor, traces? Nothing seems obvious by just eyeballing it.
Any help appreciated.

#28 coleconut OFFLINE  

coleconut

    Dragonstomper

  • 652 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:11 PM

Any tips on re-inserting the ribbon cable on a controller? I've done it several times and each time it took me eons of time and a lot of frustration. Any tips?

#29 adamcon OFFLINE  

adamcon

    Moonsweeper

  • 336 posts
  • Location:Southwest Michigan

Posted Sat Nov 26, 2011 6:32 PM

Any tips on re-inserting the ribbon cable on a controller? I've done it several times and each time it took me eons of time and a lot of frustration. Any tips?

VERY VERY carefully using 2 hands, slide the cable into the slot. I have used a needle nose pliers to push in also.

#30 adamcon OFFLINE  

adamcon

    Moonsweeper

  • 336 posts
  • Location:Southwest Michigan

Posted Sat Nov 26, 2011 6:36 PM

How should I approach a keypad that returns the wrong value? I have several but for instance 1 controller that works perfectly except pressing the 0 returns 6.
Looking at the schematic, and I dont read them well, and I'm not up on the vernacular, but it looks to some degree logical to me that the 6 closes one specific circuit and the 0 closes the same circuit plus another one so this 2nd circuit is not closing. Ok great, then what should my approach be? The resistor, traces? Nothing seems obvious by just eyeballing it.
Any help appreciated.

Aw David !!!! SHAME !!! Appears you have a controller with slip on wires to the control board.. They are notoriously brittle and break easily. Take more controller apart in order to match it to this controller; this will probably show a couple of wires switched or just plain off. Get it working and either solder the wire onto the correct position or carefully crimp the end down a little, not much or it will break and you WILL have to solder the clip onto the trace.

#31 coleconut OFFLINE  

coleconut

    Dragonstomper

  • 652 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Sat Nov 26, 2011 6:53 PM

How should I approach a keypad that returns the wrong value? I have several but for instance 1 controller that works perfectly except pressing the 0 returns 6.
Looking at the schematic, and I dont read them well, and I'm not up on the vernacular, but it looks to some degree logical to me that the 6 closes one specific circuit and the 0 closes the same circuit plus another one so this 2nd circuit is not closing. Ok great, then what should my approach be? The resistor, traces? Nothing seems obvious by just eyeballing it.
Any help appreciated.

Aw David !!!! SHAME !!! Appears you have a controller with slip on wires to the control board.. They are notoriously brittle and break easily. Take more controller apart in order to match it to this controller; this will probably show a couple of wires switched or just plain off. Get it working and either solder the wire onto the correct position or carefully crimp the end down a little, not much or it will break and you WILL have to solder the clip onto the trace.

No this is a controller with soldered wires no clips. And if the red wire was not making a cicruit, then I would assume #, 4, 8, 5, and 9 which also use the red wire wouldnt work, but they do. The only glitch on the entire keypad is 0 returns 6.

#32 adamcon OFFLINE  

adamcon

    Moonsweeper

  • 336 posts
  • Location:Southwest Michigan

Posted Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:40 PM

How should I approach a keypad that returns the wrong value? I have several but for instance 1 controller that works perfectly except pressing the 0 returns 6.
Looking at the schematic, and I dont read them well, and I'm not up on the vernacular, but it looks to some degree logical to me that the 6 closes one specific circuit and the 0 closes the same circuit plus another one so this 2nd circuit is not closing. Ok great, then what should my approach be? The resistor, traces? Nothing seems obvious by just eyeballing it.
Any help appreciated.

Aw David !!!! SHAME !!! Appears you have a controller with slip on wires to the control board.. They are notoriously brittle and break easily. Take more controller apart in order to match it to this controller; this will probably show a couple of wires switched or just plain off. Get it working and either solder the wire onto the correct position or carefully crimp the end down a little, not much or it will break and you WILL have to solder the clip onto the trace.

No this is a controller with soldered wires no clips. And if the red wire was not making a cicruit, then I would assume #, 4, 8, 5, and 9 which also use the red wire wouldnt work, but they do. The only glitch on the entire keypad is 0 returns 6.

DUDE, that is a wierd one. Just possibly you must use that controller without using the 0 key. It has to be a miswire, jumper crossing over another trace, or just a minor elec glitch somewhere. As long as it works, you may just not be able to pause a game or two

#33 coleconut OFFLINE  

coleconut

    Dragonstomper

  • 652 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Sun Nov 27, 2011 10:58 PM

DUDE, that is a wierd one. Just possibly you must use that controller without using the 0 key. It has to be a miswire, jumper crossing over another trace, or just a minor elec glitch somewhere. As long as it works, you may just not be able to pause a game or two


I suppose I will try to reflow some solder joints that I have narrowed down as being possible offendors. This is just an example of one controller with one issue. I actually have several others where pressing one or more keypad button returns the wrong value, I might learn something to pass on to the gang.....or destroy them :twisted:

#34 evg2000 OFFLINE  

evg2000

    Stargunner

  • 1,387 posts
  • Location:N. Cal

Posted Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:20 PM

Do any of the controllers work? Is it possible the system itself and not the controllers?

#35 Mark_Coleco OFFLINE  

Mark_Coleco

    Chopper Commander

  • 116 posts

Posted Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:22 PM

If you narrowed it down to not being the CV controller IC's, meaning you have working controllers that actual work properly, you may want to give this a read:
http://www.theadamre... Controller.htm

#36 channelmaniac OFFLINE  

channelmaniac

    Chopper Commander

  • 236 posts
  • Mr Neo Fix-It
  • Location:Dallas, TX Metromess

Posted Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:19 AM

I'll be updating the instructions and kits I have on my site for the Dual BIOS mod... There are issues with some brands of EPROMs if you tie an address line directly to ground where they are sourcing the current to float the line high and the chips will get finger blistering hot then fail. The power and ground lines should connect each with a 220 to 330 ohm resistor.

Upper most address line
|
|
|
Switch ------------- 330ohm------- ground
|
|
|
330ohm
|
|
|
+5v

Edited by channelmaniac, Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:19 AM.


#37 coleconut OFFLINE  

coleconut

    Dragonstomper

  • 652 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:12 PM

If you narrowed it down to not being the CV controller IC's, meaning you have working controllers that actual work properly, you may want to give this a read:
http://www.theadamre...0Controller.htm

Ok I was calling them resistors but looks like they are diodes. One blown diode on the board would result in the behavior I am seeing (or a solder joint needing reflowing). Thanks for this link.

#38 coleconut OFFLINE  

coleconut

    Dragonstomper

  • 652 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:15 PM

Do any of the controllers work? Is it possible the system itself and not the controllers?

I have a whack of controllers. In testing them, some work flawlessly, some need just a cleaning, and others the keypad is not 100%. My question is to do with the latter. I use a joystick test utility on my ADAM to test these things. Looks like it is either a bad solder joint or one blown diode in the matrix as per another message link to a doc on the subject. I think I will try scavenging from another controller in worse shape to see if that helps.

#39 5-11under OFFLINE  

5-11under

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,399 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:19 PM

Just noticing there was no mention of adding a pause switch to a ColecoVision. Minimal instructions here. Also includes an untested way to disable the Atari expansion module even if it's plugged in:

http://www.atariage....-module-switch/

Edited by 5-11under, Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:20 PM.


#40 adamcon OFFLINE  

adamcon

    Moonsweeper

  • 336 posts
  • Location:Southwest Michigan

Posted Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:46 PM

Do any of the controllers work? Is it possible the system itself and not the controllers?

I have a whack of controllers. In testing them, some work flawlessly, some need just a cleaning, and others the keypad is not 100%. My question is to do with the latter. I use a joystick test utility on my ADAM to test these things. Looks like it is either a bad solder joint or one blown diode in the matrix as per another message link to a doc on the subject. I think I will try scavenging from another controller in worse shape to see if that helps.

David, found this site while perusing the net and it shows the controller specs and diagrams. MAYBE this will help ya!! http://www.colecovis...k/technical.htm

#41 omf OFFLINE  

omf

    Dragonstomper

  • 793 posts

Posted Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:39 AM

BIOS replacement...

Perform this modification if you'd like a different BIOS than the original, for instance, if you want to shorten, get rid of, or have control of how long the title screen shows up for many of the games.

Thanks,
5-11under

Has anyone attempted this on a PAL Rev D board or a French SECAM Rev B board, there is only 24 pin holes for the bios chip, no extra holes to desolder, also the jumpers arent present so it cant easily be configured easily to take a 27c64, or if anyone has a datasheet for the TMS4764NL chip used for the bios would be useful

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20130928_143022.jpg
  • 20130928_143044.jpg


#42 Kamshaft OFFLINE  

Kamshaft

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts
  • Location:Ontario, CANADA

Posted Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:49 AM

Awesome thread!



#43 SINGLE TOOTH OFFLINE  

SINGLE TOOTH

    Stargunner

  • 1,651 posts
  • The first rule is: Obey all rules!
  • Location:Greasystache, Wisconsin

Posted Sat Nov 9, 2013 5:49 AM

Anyone have info on the Ball Knob mods, or are those Yurkie's trade secret?



#44 Yurkie OFFLINE  

Yurkie

    Q*bert Champion

  • 4,074 posts
  • US Distributor for NESRGB and 2600RGB
  • Location:Toledo, Ohio

Posted Sat Nov 9, 2013 7:12 AM

http://knobsdirect.com/

#45 Master Phruby OFFLINE  

Master Phruby

    Quadrunner

  • 9,836 posts
  • Location:Right behind you.

Posted Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:55 PM

Just finished installing an AV composite board in my Colecovision. I bought the board from retro_mood off ebay and it was really easy to do. He shipped the board very quickly from Turkey. He also has Intellivision, Atari 2600 and Odyssey 2 boards for both NTSC and PAL.

 

$T2eC16NHJG!E9nm3o)ySBQ8cOWRi9g~~60_57.J

 

001_zps55aafd44.jpg



#46 Kamshaft OFFLINE  

Kamshaft

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts
  • Location:Ontario, CANADA

Posted Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:12 AM

I've installed the same mod in both my machines. Four wires what's not to like! Lol

Just finished installing an AV composite board in my Colecovision. I bought the board from retro_mood off ebay and it was really easy to do. He shipped the board very quickly from Turkey. He also has Intellivision, Atari 2600 and Odyssey 2 boards for both NTSC and PAL. 001_zps55aafd44.jpg

Edited by Kamshaft, Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:13 AM.


#47 SiLic0ne t0aD OFFLINE  

SiLic0ne t0aD

    River Patroller

  • 2,416 posts
  • Rock 'N Roller, Space Patroller
  • Location:Ohio Valley

Posted Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:19 AM

I recommend Yurkies board, a few extra bucks but well worth it IMHO. ;-) You get a simulated stereo sound instead of the single red mono output with the other kit.

#48 ZarK OFFLINE  

ZarK

    Star Raider

  • 96 posts
  • Location:Canada, Northwest Territories

Posted Sun Feb 16, 2014 11:11 PM

Using a white eraser to clean contact edges. Then using dielectric compund (found in automotive stores, used in high tension voltage leads to spark plugs) to prevent future corrosion.

Also, use dielectric compound on all sockets and connectors.

#49 AtariBrian OFFLINE  

AtariBrian

    River Patroller

  • 3,652 posts
  • Location:Toledo, Ohio

Posted Sun Feb 16, 2014 11:35 PM

I recommend Yurkies board, a few extra bucks but well worth it IMHO. ;-) You get a simulated stereo sound instead of the single red mono output with the other kit.

Easily worth it but the kicker is for that little extra your getting a single jack composite cord with it !



#50 SiLic0ne t0aD OFFLINE  

SiLic0ne t0aD

    River Patroller

  • 2,416 posts
  • Rock 'N Roller, Space Patroller
  • Location:Ohio Valley

Posted Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:49 PM

Easily worth it but the kicker is for that little extra your getting a single jack composite cord with it !

 

Yes, that's all that is needed.. :P

 

Yurkie's mod, i feel is a cleaner install better because of the single TRS type female jack in the back.. hardly noticeable, compared to the other method. Plugged in, The male cable then splits off into the same 3 outputs for the TV obviously. Either one is fine with me really, ill try the other version on my next Spare CV :grin:

 

Really it just boils down to a matter of personal preference. ;)

 

BTW when I said earlier in my post, about it being "simulated stereo sound"..  that wasn't right. I believe its dual mono. I only saw a single audio jack in the picture, however you could still put another jack in for a total of 3.. My TV needs to have both sound channels or else the sound is panned to the left or right, which is a no go. When both hooked up, its a sweet package all around. No complaints! :D

 

Did you do the Ben Heck mod? 

Also.. Im curious about 5-11under's board he made.. if its still available. :-o :?






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users