Jump to content

Photo

Classic99 Updates


1418 replies to this topic

#1401 Lee Stewart ONLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,701 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Tue May 22, 2018 12:04 PM

Ah, I see the problem with the file append... you were trying to create a new file using append, and Classic99 didn't pass back correctly that the file didn't exist. That was an important datapoint. ;) The file didn't exist, so the program for some reason fell into the "PC file" mode and considered it DF128. ;)

Apparently you're either the first person to create a file in Classic99 with APPEND or nobody has ever told me. ;)

 

That happened to me when I was working on Forth words to append Forth code to a file.  It failed if the file did not exist.  I did not test it on real iron—just assumed that opening a non-existent file in APPEND mode was illegal since opening such a file in OUTPUT mode is essentially the same as APPEND mode.  I will try to find the thread that demonstrates this.

 

...lee



#1402 Lee Stewart ONLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,701 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Tue May 22, 2018 12:51 PM

 

That happened to me when I was working on Forth words to append Forth code to a file.  It failed if the file did not exist.  I did not test it on real iron—just assumed that opening a non-existent file in APPEND mode was illegal since opening such a file in OUTPUT mode is essentially the same as APPEND mode.  I will try to find the thread that demonstrates this.

 

...lee

 

Here in post #1175 from fbForth—TI Forth with File-based Block I/O [Post #1 UPDATED: 11/10/2017] (almost 3 years ago) is where, in Classic99, I worked around trying to open a non-existent file in APPEND mode.

 

...lee



#1403 FarmerPotato OFFLINE  

FarmerPotato

    Star Raider

  • 94 posts
  • Location:Austin, TX

Posted Tue May 22, 2018 1:23 PM

 

Please do not change that.  That would break the “forward-word-tab” function of the TI Forth and fbForth block editors.

 

...lee

I would not suggest breaking things permanently. I prefer it to be settable in Options (like many Win32 programs have an Options page for mapping hotkeys to functions.)



#1404 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 3,229 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue May 22, 2018 3:16 PM

Ah, I see the problem with the file append... you were trying to create a new file using append, and Classic99 didn't pass back correctly that the file didn't exist. That was an important datapoint. ;) The file didn't exist, so the program for some reason fell into the "PC file" mode and considered it DF128. ;)

Apparently you're either the first person to create a file in Classic99 with APPEND or nobody has ever told me. ;)

Thanks for looking into it!



#1405 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue May 22, 2018 5:28 PM

I would not suggest breaking things permanently. I prefer it to be settable in Options (like many Win32 programs have an Options page for mapping hotkeys to functions.)


I would probably instead use a meaningless-to-the-TI key combination... like control-F1 ;)

#1406 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Fri May 25, 2018 2:28 AM

Incidentally, that's one of the programs that eventually crashes Classic99 in Overdrive mode after a few hours of running. On the other hand, I have ran it for a couple of days straight in normal mode with no issues. The file issue is a new addition so I can save the neural net error rate to disk for later review.


I've been trying to reproduce this under the debugger without luck so far. I got about 24 hours into the run in debug mode (got up to record 2840), but it filled up the disk image (cause I forgot I was making disk images to test something else ;) ). I switched to a release build and it's been running for about six hours so far (record 1644), with luck it'll crash by morning. ;)

#1407 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 3,229 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Fri May 25, 2018 7:19 AM

I've been trying to reproduce this under the debugger without luck so far. I got about 24 hours into the run in debug mode (got up to record 2840), but it filled up the disk image (cause I forgot I was making disk images to test something else ;) ). I switched to a release build and it's been running for about six hours so far (record 1644), with luck it'll crash by morning. ;)

 

Weird... What are your system specs? I have tried it on my aging Win 7:

Attached File  Walid's desktop.jpg   66.59KB   3 downloads

 

Same issue with my recent Microsoft Surface Book.

I have to mention that I have noticed that it happens more often if I have Overdrive on while I'm doing a lot of pasting and editing before making a long run.

I'm going to try my Lyapunov space chaos program and see what happens: it takes approximately 36 days on a stock TI to come up with an image  :evil: --> Up and running: 0825 CST start. Updates forthcoming...



#1408 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Fri May 25, 2018 11:17 AM

Well, remember that debugging changes the profile - timing bugs sometimes can't be found under a debugger. :/

My machine's Windows 10 dual Xeon, a bit slower but more cores. One question - are you definitely using CPU Overdrive and not "System Maximum"? The latter is less stable in my experience.

The neuron test is up to record 4251 now.

One thing you could try is to capture a crash dump as described here: https://blogs.msdn.m...ashing-process/

That would let me analyze the problem, but there's a caveat in that I'd have to give you a new build, because I didn't save off the PDB of the one I released.

Attached File  classic99_intermediate.zip   1.45MB   8 downloads

#1409 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Fri May 25, 2018 8:11 PM

Going to call my local test, it's been over 24 hours and almost 7000 iterations. :)

If you can get the intermediate build above to crash and grab a crash dump, I can dig into that.

Attached File  processed.png   31.53KB   4 downloads

#1410 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,252 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:56 PM

REQUEST FEATURE IN DEBUGGER:

 

On pull down menu of VIEW add SCREEN OFFSET FOR BASIC & XB please.

 

I know I am not alone on wishing to not have to figure out what is on screen by the HEX VALUES!!!!



#1411 1980gamer OFFLINE  

1980gamer

    Dragonstomper

  • 920 posts
  • Location:Charlton, MA

Posted Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:59 PM

Question on call sound.

 

Running the newest version of classic99,  call sound is no longer pausing the execution of the next command.

It is acting like I put in a negative value for duration.

 

sample:

1715 call POSITION(#SP,YB,XB) :: iF YB>200 THEN 1725 ELSE 1700
1725 CALL DELSPRITE(#SP)
1726 CALL SPRITE(#25,38,16,192,XB,-12,-8,#26,38,16,192,XB,-12,8)
1727 CALL SPRITE(#27,38,16,192,XB,-16,0)
1728 CALL SOUND(800,110,0)
1729 CALL DELSPRITE(#25,#26,#27)

 

The sprites are deleted line 1729 before I here the tone of 1728...  very strange.



#1412 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:37 PM

Question on call sound.
 
Running the newest version of classic99,  call sound is no longer pausing the execution of the next command.
It is acting like I put in a negative value for duration.
 
sample:
1715 call POSITION(#SP,YB,XB) :: iF YB>200 THEN 1725 ELSE 1700
1725 CALL DELSPRITE(#SP)
1726 CALL SPRITE(#25,38,16,192,XB,-12,-8,#26,38,16,192,XB,-12, 8)
1727 CALL SPRITE(#27,38,16,192,XB,-16,0)
1728 CALL SOUND(800,110,0)
1729 CALL DELSPRITE(#25,#26,#27)
 
The sprites are deleted line 1729 before I here the tone of 1728...  very strange.


CALL SOUND only delays if there is a previous sound that needs to complete before starting the new one, it doesn't pause execution on its own.

Add a second CALL SOUND if you want it to wait. This is outside the realm of the emulation - the emulator only emulates the hardware. The behaviour of CALL SOUND is all software. :)

#1413 1980gamer OFFLINE  

1980gamer

    Dragonstomper

  • 920 posts
  • Location:Charlton, MA

Posted Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:54 PM

WOW, you step away from TI basic for a year or so....  memory fades.

 

I added a second sound, yup... now it acts as a delay.

 

I would have bet that call sound stopped execution unless you put a negative duration value....

 Thanks again!



#1414 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:31 PM

Negative duration means not to wait for the previous sound to complete. :)

#1415 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,252 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:47 PM

OK just to make sure I was not mistaken I went and downloaded again the current versions of Classic99 to confirm this ERROR:

 

1. Why are my GRAM checkmarks disappearing?

2. Why is GRAM >0000 the only check mark when I never even clicked GRAM >0000 but clicked on GROM >E000

3. I could not figure out why I was getting totally random crashes from Classic99 GRAM attempting to load places I did not load into GRAM????

 

Anyway watch the video and test it yourself to see, I downloaded and reloaded Classic99 three times to confirm this problem.



#1416 senior_falcon OFFLINE  

senior_falcon

    Stargunner

  • 1,218 posts
  • Location:Lansing, NY, USA

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:23 PM

Yep, I noticed this too when I checked GRAM at >6000. The check mark goes away, but at least the gram is still enabled and I can change what I want. I suspect this will be an easy fix for Tursi.

That's why I hate making changes. You fix one thing and something else that has worked for years gets messed up.



#1417 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,252 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:21 PM

Yea since I updated Classic99 I thought it was just Windows 10 acting up again from updates.

But a new thing cropped up with code that worked fine, crashing a second time loaded????

Or would get ERROR NO GRAM FOUND using the GPL@LOADER, after I just checked the boxes for GRAM?

Or after I loaded code that worked with no changes 15 minutes ago would crash????

 

Good thing I keep a Windows 10 Desktop

BU folder with every change I make time stamped so I never lose code or changes made that worked or failed.


Edited by RXB, Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:23 PM.


#1418 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Yesterday, 2:16 AM

The checkboxes were never persistent that I remember, but it's just a GUI effect. Remember that was just a quick hack I threw in there for you, Rich! :)

 

I'll have to dig to see why it's broken, but I don't have any more free time than I did six months ago... give me a couple weeks (MIGHT have time this weekend...). I haven't changed anything in the memory or GRAM subsystem that I can think of - you can see all my changes at Github ;)


  • RXB likes this

#1419 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Yesterday, 2:18 AM

(Hmmm.. regardless whatever I said there - the video is clearly showing broken. ;) )


  • RXB likes this




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users