Jump to content

Photo

Classic99 Updates


1496 replies to this topic

#1476 Retrospect OFFLINE  

Retrospect

    Stargunner

  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Wakefield, England

Posted Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:50 AM

If this is an issue at my end, I would not be surprised at all.  There's something wrong with this PC but then I got it cheap. Maybes one of my RAM chips is on the turn.  It identifies having 2gb of ram though when I go to the specs thing in the settings.  Gawd knows.  



#1477 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,848 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:17 AM

If this is an issue at my end, I would not be surprised at all.  There's something wrong with this PC but then I got it cheap. Maybes one of my RAM chips is on the turn.  It identifies having 2gb of ram though when I go to the specs thing in the settings.  Gawd knows.  

Easy to run memtest.. boot a ubuntu CD or USB and pick memtest..

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#1478 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,325 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Wed Sep 12, 2018 2:44 PM

If this is an issue at my end, I would not be surprised at all.  There's something wrong with this PC but then I got it cheap. Maybes one of my RAM chips is on the turn.  It identifies having 2gb of ram though when I go to the specs thing in the settings.  Gawd knows.  

 

I don't see a PC problem there, either. You're looking for a really narrowly defined data structure. If the data was malformed or corrupt, the loop will only check every third byte in VDP memory and one of them has to be a '3' or it will just fall out - that's unlikely. The spin loop is more likely. I think you just have a bug in your TI code, cause that's a strange structure. Why not post the actual code and comments for what it's trying to do?



#1479 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,370 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Wed Sep 12, 2018 3:17 PM

Easy to run memtest.. boot a ubuntu CD or USB and pick memtest..

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

Exactly what I did to find my bad RAM STICK.

But under OS X I can rip off Linux apps and run them.



#1480 Willie1914 OFFLINE  

Willie1914

    Combat Commando

  • 7 posts

Posted Mon Sep 17, 2018 1:14 PM

Hello everyone,

 

I've just downloaded the latest version of Classic99 and I'm getting a (generic, I believe) warning from Windows Defender.  

 

I think that that last version of Classic99 that I have running on my Windows 10 laptop is two version old, and it didn't spawn this warning.

 

I assume that everything is fine with the download, and am hoping this has something to do with the last series of updates from MicroSoft.

 

Has anyone else encountered this issue?

 

Thanks in advance,

Willie



#1481 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,325 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:54 PM

You're likely to get a warning the first time you run it because it's not signed, and Windows is drifting that way. (I've looked into a software signing key, but still trying to justify the cost). If you have any doubt whatsoever I am happy to recommend the virustotal website - you can scan the zip file from from my own website without downloading it, or upload your own copy to be verified. -- https://www.virustotal.com

 

As of the current build, VirusTotal hadn't analyzed the file for about six months, so I asked it to reanalyze, and it's still claiming clean.

 

https://www.virustot...7dbb0/detection

 

I get the concern, though... these days, you really can't trust anything. :/



#1482 jrhodes OFFLINE  

jrhodes

    Chopper Commander

  • 162 posts
  • RUN "CS1"

Posted Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:38 PM

What worries me is that windows may try to enforce mandatory application signing.

Essentially they are trying to make it so that unless you download from a source microsoft themselves approve of then you will not be able to run it.

(that is where i see windows heading by 5 years from now)

I am still sticking back on windows 8, and have no plans to go to a newer windows version.


Edited by jrhodes, Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:39 PM.


#1483 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,394 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:02 AM

uiiih, v3.99, so we are running out of version numbers before the "big" v4.00 change  :grin:

 

OkiDoki I was wrong ;-)  :grin:

 

 

Attached File  CL99-version0003.JPG   28.26KB   1 downloads



#1484 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,325 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Wed Sep 26, 2018 2:54 PM

I considered just claiming the number was in hex for a while, but this was easier ;)



#1485 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,394 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Sep 26, 2018 2:57 PM

so for now, we have 996 updates left, before the "big" v4 one :grin:



#1486 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,370 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:57 PM

I just gave up on version numbers myself and the version is now year.

No more versions between years.

Personally my files are Time stamped now.

***********************************************************
*                        GROM HEADER
***********************************************************
       GROM >6000
       AORG 0
       DATA >AA12      * VALID GROM / VERSION 18
       DATA >0100      * (FUTURE EXPANSION)
       DATA >0000      * POWERUP
       DATA XBCART     * PROGRAMS
       DATA >0000      * DSR 
       DATA LINK1      * CALL
       DATA >0000      * INTERUPT
       DATA >0000      * BASIC CALL

Unlikely >12 in Hex or 18 in Decimal will ever reach >63 or the year 2099 unless I live to be 145 years old, would be nice, but unlikely.



#1487 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,325 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Sat Oct 13, 2018 7:30 PM

Bugfix for CRU timer - 399.004

 

-reset more of CRU on menu-reset
-add 9901 timer to the debug register pane
-don't reset the 9901 timer every time you leave timer mode (fix for CamelForth)
-more disk DSR warnings (hate that disk DSR so much...)
-allow the disk corruption break option to catch the DSR warnings too
-update manual for 9901 line
-no longer UPX packing the exe
 


#1488 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 13,027 posts

Posted Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:17 AM

Even with Real Iron, I still use my Classic 99!

post-35324-0-77986300-1539530089.png



#1489 Keith99er OFFLINE  

Keith99er

    Star Raider

  • 64 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:30 AM

Howdy, - just tried to download Classic99 but the website says -

 

Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /software/Classic99 on this server.

 

It that a problem my side or yours?

 

Ta!



#1490 jrhodes OFFLINE  

jrhodes

    Chopper Commander

  • 162 posts
  • RUN "CS1"

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:13 PM

Not just you, i am getting the same error.

Everything OK tursi?



#1491 atrax27407 OFFLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,103 posts

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:31 PM

I get an "internal server error" - Tursi?



#1492 adamantyr OFFLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • 1,363 posts

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:49 PM

And swiftly panic spread throughout the TI community... "NO!!!! I need Classic99!!!!"



#1493 Retrospect OFFLINE  

Retrospect

    Stargunner

  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Wakefield, England

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:04 PM

#MeToo

 

Maybes he's working on something and doesn't want anyone downloading it until it's done?  

 

Just a guess.  I wouldn't panic.



#1494 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 13,027 posts

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:09 PM

#MeToo

 

Maybes he's working on something and doesn't want anyone downloading it until it's done?  

 

Just a guess.  I wouldn't panic.

 

Naw, his web page works until you get to the specific files section and the error comes up on all the program in that section.  I'm sure he'll get it fixed.



#1495 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,325 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:20 PM

Nope, had no idea. Will take a look :)



#1496 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,325 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:32 PM

Should be okay now, thanks for letting me know! Was a combination of things - upgrade to Apache 2.2 a week or so ago broke a lot of configuration, and I missed some relative to the rewrite rules (so if you clicked your way in, Classic99 came up, but if you used the direct URL, it broke). Also one of the script files was corrupt - I have a macro-enabled keyboard, and it looks like just as I was saving the script file, I bumped one of the macro keys. 

 

Odd, scripts don't work when they start with "Rainbow               #!/bin/python" ;) My bad for not testing that part correctly.



#1497 atrax27407 OFFLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,103 posts

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 5:16 PM

That appears to have fixed the problem. Thanks






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users