Jump to content

Photo

Atari 8-bit related BBS(s)


1135 replies to this topic

#1076 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,301 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2018 7:25 PM

You still need to put your bbs IP and name in your signature and profile!!!

Yes, I do. Thanks. Also thanks for you excellent work on those settings to get rid of that damn echo.

Attention everyone: Windows telnet.exe works properly now. Beautiful ANSI screens with no annoying echo.

Win+R telnet broadway1.lorexddns.net

Very easy to connect, you can make a new shortcut on the desktop with the above command line if you like.

#1077 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 4,027 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:56 AM

Okay I called in using an MSS 100 , MIO , and Bobterm... Atascii was working....

then I used all the different windows built in telnets, and that works without echos...

the I hit it with hyperterm and it was okay, so I think your set... and your Atascii note after log on is also fixed up as well... :)

 

Of course anybody calling in probably couldn't connect while all that was going on... and well er I had to test Pro-Zee and well a few other 'crucial' diversions like that.

 

If your going to download successfully, I suggest marking the file, or files, and then use F-modem batch downloading. It's what works with whatever old Bobterm I was using...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:57 AM.


#1078 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,301 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:51 PM

Check out the info I posted in the 'Phreaking Phonez' base on the bbs.
My private store of hard to get Android appz. Check it out to be Ad Free!

#1079 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** ***Moon Master*** *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,360 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:58 PM

Check out the info I posted in the 'Phreaking Phonez' base on the bbs.
My private store of hard to get Android appz. Check it out to be Ad Free!

 

Haha.. cool!



#1080 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:16 AM

Has anyone been on 8-bit Guild lately? I wonder if the BBS is having disk problems because the other day I noticed message #50 in base #1 was scrambled. I left the SysOp feedback about it.

 

As of today, I am no longer able to login. It says my password is invalid despite the fact that I use a password that's stored in a macro (so I am sure it's correct). When I try to login as new, it says my name is in use, so it doesn't appear that my account is deleted.

 

When I try to create a brand new account the BBS gets stuck with the following message:

 

Generating Password...Hold On

 

 -JP



#1081 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:47 PM

I have not, and also several other boards are giving me hassles. I logged on to Alcatraz 2 days ago.. today its not accepting my log in.

 

James



#1082 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:44 PM

Resistance Cove

St Guild BBS

bfbbs.no-ip.com :9000

bates motel

8 bit guild


These I cannot connect to today. Alcatraz I created another account for .. even though I can see in the user log, I logged on yesterday.

 

James



#1083 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 673 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:02 PM

I'm overdue checking in on the BBSs so I'll try them when I get home from work.

#1084 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:08 PM

Since we're talking about BBSs having connection issues...

 

ST Guild appears to be down too. I will reach out to the SysOp on Facebook.



#1085 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:42 PM

Resistance Cove

St Guild BBS

bfbbs.no-ip.com :9000

bates motel

8 bit guild


These I cannot connect to today. Alcatraz I created another account for .. even though I can see in the user log, I logged on yesterday.

 

James

 

Ooops...I missed your mention of ST Guild before posting my message about ST Guild. :)

 

I successfully logged onto Resistance, SFHQ, TVAG, Part-Time, Alcatraz, Bates Motel, and Boot Factory earlier today. I think 8 bit Guild may have crashed when I tried creating a new account on it today (see my message above). I also tried YYZ, but the system was busy.

 

-JP



#1086 bf2k+ OFFLINE  

bf2k+

    Stargunner

  • 1,766 posts
  • Location:Boot Factory BBS 2k+

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:38 PM

bfbbs.no-ip.com :9000
 

 

The BBS on port 9000 is always a temporary bbs.  I only run it at certain times.  It hasn't run in a couple of months.



#1087 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:30 PM

8 bit Guild is back online! The BBS had a bad sector on a floppy disk.



#1088 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:06 PM

LOL.. so tonight after watch my Maple Leafs blow a 3-0 lead I decide to try a few boards again...

 

YYZ and 8-bit board both responded tonight.. wooot: SO really the only one I cant get on anymore at the moment is the ST Guild.   I also log into the Prison board which is a PC based board. I think thats in your list Tillek... and Star Fleet HQ has another board also on a different port #

 

I have been doing this on my syncterm .. but I will soon have my STs and my 8-bits set back up. I will use my MSS100 on the 8-bit through my PR: connection. and the STs I can use my COSMOS and wifi.

 

James



#1089 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:08 PM

If you want to do BBSing through Alteria, is it just a matter of some settings and you have serial connections through to the network??? I have never tried.

 

James



#1090 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:28 AM

 

 SO really the only one I cant get on anymore at the moment is the ST Guild.   

 

 

 

I heard back from the SysOp of ST Guild. He had a power failure. He will be putting the BBS back online either today or tomorrow.



#1091 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:35 AM

If you want to do BBSing through Alteria, is it just a matter of some settings and you have serial connections through to the network??? I have never tried.

 

Yes. Under the System tab, select Devices..., then add the 850 Interface Module, then under the 850 Interface Module, add the Modem device. Any modem communication will now go through the network by default. So, you can then run a term program like Bobterm in the emulator and it will use  the network. The one difference is the modem command to connect to a system. It's ATDI instead of ATDT (or ATDP).



#1092 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,301 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:57 PM

Sorry. My board is not reachable tonight. Hopefully it will not be the whole week that he threatened.
(When it comes back online), check out base 13, Indian Idiots!

#1093 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,010 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:30 PM

Sorry. My board is not reachable tonight. Hopefully it will not be the whole week that he threatened.
(When it comes back online), check out base 13, Indian Idiots!

Daguq?  Who is threatening you?



#1094 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:42 AM

Has anyone seen the other board that the fellow from StarFleet runs? Vetern Adventurers? I guess its a privite bbs? because there is no way when logging on to create a new account??

 

James



#1095 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:04 PM

Has anyone seen the other board that the fellow from StarFleet runs? Vetern Adventurers? I guess its a privite bbs? because there is no way when logging on to create a new account??

 

James

 

I'm on there. I didn't realize it was not accepting new users...maybe that's why I'm almost always the last caller when I login.  :grin:



#1096 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 673 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:24 PM

It should be.... But maybe I didn't change the message from the testing days.

 

I'll do that this weekend... but truth be told, I don't maintain it much because no one seems to care.



#1097 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Star Raider

  • 59 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:03 AM

It should be.... But maybe I didn't change the message from the testing days.

 

I'll do that this weekend... but truth be told, I don't maintain it much because no one seems to care.

 

As your only user, I can emphatically say that 100% of your users care. (never mind the fact that the BBS was accidentally closed to new users  ;) )



#1098 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,301 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:15 PM

I wonder if it is possible to write a Pro! module to network a message base with a Plato system.
Any good module writers out there?

#1099 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,539 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:58 AM

I wonder if it is possible to write a Pro! module to network a message base with a Plato system.
Any good module writers out there?

Possible, yes, but the max. size of a single Pro-message is too limited.

 

I networked with a few use-groups like comp.sys.atari.8bit and also the atari8-l mailing list but since the message-bodies of those are much larger you need multiple Pro-message's to import it.  With a max. of only 250 msg's in a message-base it rotates very quickly.

 

The other way around (from Pro to something else) is easy to do.  Just prepare a network package for a non-existing node and extract the stuff you need. 



#1100 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,301 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 8:54 PM

BBS defined:

Tall tales of tele-computing told by insects that produce honey.

:)




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users