Jump to content

Photo

Atari 8-bit related BBS(s)


1569 replies to this topic

#1551 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 817 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Wed May 15, 2019 7:38 PM

I must report that my board is currently down. There's nothing wrong on the Atari, it's the router.

Hope to have it fixed soon.

Good luck with that... and really happy to hear nothing happened to the Atari!

 

Call ya when it's back up!



#1552 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • 3,248 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Wed May 15, 2019 9:15 PM

I really would have thought that the first new development in BBS land in over two and a half decades would have generated _some_ interest? ;)

 

-Thom



#1553 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,098 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Thu May 16, 2019 7:52 PM

Good news. Raw mode at port 10001 works. Try with SyncTerm. Windows Telnet is echoing. [bad]. Router is still F'ed, but, it's a way in.

Thanx Doc 4 ur help!

Comcast Sucks!



#1554 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 817 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Thu May 16, 2019 8:21 PM

Really great news Kyle! So did you just get a new router? or all new service?

#1555 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu May 16, 2019 10:19 PM

yes I was able to upload and download using a pearle ds1, syncterm, and lantronix mss100 all in RAW mode... no problem at all... very surprised no nulls (hearts) or other issues... didn't even have one retry.... I did cheat though, as the downloads saved to a MIO parallel-ram disk...

 

not sure if UDS10 callers need to set disconnect mode to 81 or 80 in order to call but a quick refresher of the users guide/ref manual will show a number of ways to go RAW...

 

I really am becoming a fan of raw mode... sidesteps a bunch of telnet special character issues. much better....


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu May 16, 2019 10:23 PM.


#1556 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 817 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 5:18 AM

So what changed that caused all this?

#1557 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 2:25 PM

his router is a terrible comcast gateway, it has scrambled memory issues.... it had port forwarding and port triggering issues (ghost entries assigned to various ip adresses, empty ip addresses) as those entries could not be edited or deleted either.... it would make pretend it accepted a change and the old entries would either re assert or migrate. If you try to make too many changes or entries it will do weird things. The device needs to be replaced, It does not do port mapping/translation.... you can not assign an external port to a different internal port and conversely you can't assign an internal port to a different external port... this is not ideal when many devices default to or insist that certain ports only utilize a predefined protocol assigned to that specific port. If you choose port 23 many devices insist on telnet protocol even though it could be anything but. The wireless/router/gateway is also used as part of comcasts' public mesh and it's starved for bandwidth when too many folks are using it.

 

It had to be progressively reset across it's various modules, and then finally a factory reset. A slow process of adding entries back in. To prevent the issue coming back when it scrambles itself up again, the lantronix is now in the demilitarized zone. Since the UDS can handle being fully exposed and you can control what ports are open or closed on the device, it's not a problem. When all the stupid empty entries start corrupting and filling up the router/firewall tables again... the lantronix more than likely won't be affected.

Getting comcasts' device to properly reset was not fun, it took turns locking lan side access out to the administration pages and external administration would lock as well..

 

Diagnosis... DAIN BRAMAGE.... :)

 

fighting and wrestling with it to make it work took a number of hours, but it should hold until they can replace it's toasted corpse or it meets an 8 pound or 10 pound sledge hammer :)


Edited by _The Doctor__, Fri May 17, 2019 2:33 PM.


#1558 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,098 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 6:23 PM

Sadly, the Indian Idiot is not likely to replace it any time soon. I predict that an electric space heater will be VERY close to it the next time he goes out of town for a couple of days. That evil router will DIE!

He'll have no choice but to replace it when its completely dead and HE has no internet. :)



#1559 JohnPolka OFFLINE  

JohnPolka

    Chopper Commander

  • 161 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 8:37 PM

Sadly, the Indian Idiot is not likely to replace it any time soon. I predict that an electric space heater will be VERY close to it the next time he goes out of town for a couple of days. That evil router will DIE!

He'll have no choice but to replace it when its completely dead and HE has no internet. :)

 

So, your BBS will be at port 10001 for the foreseeable future?


Edited by JohnPolka, Fri May 17, 2019 8:37 PM.


#1560 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 8:48 PM

Correct.



#1561 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,098 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 9:15 PM

Yes, Use RAW mode. Telnet in Windows sadly will echo back, and it sucks. SyncTerm is good (even considering its many faults).



#1562 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,098 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 9:18 PM

To make it very clear, This is a patch-up job on a BAD Router. I WILL DESTROY that router ASAP to FORCE the Idiot to replace it. Don't worry, the Indian Idiot doesn't even know what AtariAge is. Or my BBS, for that matter.

These people are stupid.

:)



#1563 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 817 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 12:01 PM

Forgive me if you tried this, since I missed a staff meeting or two it seems. ;)

 

Would it work to get another small inexpensive router for yourself (I actually had a good Belkin wireless router from maybe 10-ish years ago that would even do the dynamic dns updating for me so I didn't have to rely on a PC client) and then maybe just have the gateway set up with a DMZ to your router?

 

Maybe we could take up a collection to get you squared away (or if I can find that router laying around here somewhere......)



#1564 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 6:00 PM

I don't think comcast business will allow him to bring his own router... but if it completely fails the service agreement might get it replaced :o


Edited by _The Doctor__, Sat May 18, 2019 6:18 PM.


#1565 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 817 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 6:39 PM

Im not talking about replacing it, Im talking about having that router forward to another router. Not much they can say or do or even know or care about it.

#1566 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 6:46 PM

oh double natting to alter ports? could work... adds some latency... but yeah could do it.


Edited by _The Doctor__, Sat May 18, 2019 6:47 PM.


#1567 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 817 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 7:21 PM

Well, not really. Most of the routers or gateways I've worked with have a DMZ function where any unsolicited traffic that isn't handled by the firewall just gets forwarded to a specific IP if activated.  Generally, you'd never want to do this... unless that specific IP goes to another router or firewall device that is itself protected.  From there, he just configures whatever he wants, however he wants and doesn't have to worry about the idiots downstairs as long as they don't kill the DMZ.  I doubt it would add any significant latency (and if it did, who cares, we're simulating old school 9600 baud modems). ;)

 

The downside is needing the 2nd router.

(And yeah, I'm sure you know this Doc, but others might be trying to follow the bouncing ball.... especially since I wasn't really clear the first time I said it, being on my phone and all.....)



#1568 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 9:16 PM

Fair enough, I think donating a router or chipping in could be in order. If kyle22 is willing to accept the gift I would chip in.



#1569 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,098 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 11:31 PM

What we need is a Comcast Business compatible cable modem with a good router. This POS all in one 'gateway' sucks. The Indian Idiot is in his glory watching me suffer with slow internet. I haven't been able to watch live tv for a week. He doesn't care. It doesn't affect him. There are only a certain cable modems that Comcast will allow on their business accounts. Motorola Surfboard is a good one.

 

It is VERY interesting that Comcast totally lies about this. I took MY OWN (residential) cable modem (that I OWNED) from my house and connected it up to Comcast in another city (at a business). It worked perfectly, of course. Comcast said it was incompatible. It was obviously NOT incompatible. Comcast is an evil corporation. Every minute I am awake, I am thinking of ways to defeat the evil Comcast.

 

One way, or the other, I SHALL WIN.

 

I'll keep everyone posted if the Board's IP address changes.

:)



#1570 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,964 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Mon May 20, 2019 1:00 PM

To be clear, 20-25Mb isn't really enough to serve more than one high def or 4k video stream if you're lucky when you have voip/facetime/xbox games/ cell phone in wifi mode/assortment of computers, laptops, androids et al running at the same time.


Edited by _The Doctor__, Mon May 20, 2019 1:01 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users