Jump to content

Photo

Intellivision Info/Resources/FAQ


50 replies to this topic

#26 cmart604 OFFLINE  

cmart604

    Quadrunner

  • 10,928 posts
  • Location:Vancouver

Posted Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:56 PM

Just ask us, we're a walking talking rarity and price guide. :)

#27 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • 2,032 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:06 PM

Just ask us, we're a walking talking rarity and price guide. :)


What he said, and we will tell you an honest answer!

#28 dsbauden OFFLINE  

dsbauden

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 7:03 PM

Hey there,

 

I'm looking for any informaiton on how to hook up an original INTV to an HDTV without the blips and crackles that happen every second when plugged in with a phono/coax adapter.  I bought a 10dB signal amp but that didn't help either.  Any help would be really appreciated.  Want to have a tourney over the Christmas holiday and having a clean screen would be awesome. I have a 42" Panasonic Plasma if that helps.

 

Thank you!

Di

 

I apologize if this is in the wrong forum. I wasn't sure where to post.



#29 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,708 posts
  • Triple-Stripe Mo' Bro
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 7:44 PM

Hey there,

 

I'm looking for any informaiton on how to hook up an original INTV to an HDTV without the blips and crackles that happen every second when plugged in with a phono/coax adapter.  I bought a 10dB signal amp but that didn't help either.  Any help would be really appreciated.  Want to have a tourney over the Christmas holiday and having a clean screen would be awesome. I have a 42" Panasonic Plasma if that helps.

 

Thank you!

Di

 

I apologize if this is in the wrong forum. I wasn't sure where to post.

 

Hey there, I have the same TV and exactly the same problem... until a couple of weeks ago, when our resident techie, pimpmaul69, suggested to hook it up through an old VCR.  It turns out that the RF signal needs boosting.  I also tried with an RF modulator and amp with no results.

 

The VCR worked like a charm! :)

 

      -dZ.



#30 dsbauden OFFLINE  

dsbauden

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 8:12 PM

dZ

 

Thanks for your help!  I have it hooked up to a VCR but now the screen is fuzzy.  At least the blipping has stopped.  So just to clarify your connections... Are you using the phono/coax adapter into the INPUT of the VCR or are you using RCA plugs?

 

Thanks!
Di



#31 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,708 posts
  • Triple-Stripe Mo' Bro
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 8:19 PM

I use an RCA connector with an RCA-to-COAX adaptor at the end, and hook it up to the VCR through the "Antenna IN" COAX jack.  Then I connect the "Composite Video OUT" of the VCR with RCA cables to the TV.

 

My RCA are high-quality, gold plated, shielded cables.  Also, try switching the channel selector at the bottom of the Intellivision from 3 to 4 or vice versa.

 

As pimpmaul69 explained to me, the Composite Video is what worked.

 

       -dZ.



#32 dsbauden OFFLINE  

dsbauden

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 8:21 PM

Ah!!!! Composite might be the trick I haven't tried.

 

You rock!  Thanks so much!

 

Di



#33 dsbauden OFFLINE  

dsbauden

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 8:38 PM

That did the trick!  Thank you so much!

You saved Christmas!! LOL

:)
Di



#34 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,708 posts
  • Triple-Stripe Mo' Bro
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 8:38 PM

Good luck!  Also, if you like Christmas tourneys, check out Carol vs. The World!  Come and join us in the Intellivision HSC club, and have a chance at some really cool prizes! :)

 

Plus, there's achievements to be earned for extra challenge!

 

    -dZ.

 

P.S. Sorry for the plug.



#35 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,708 posts
  • Triple-Stripe Mo' Bro
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 8:39 PM

That did the trick!  Thank you so much!

You saved Christmas!! LOL

:)
Di

 

Great!  I'm glad that it worked.

 

     -dZ.



#36 dsbauden OFFLINE  

dsbauden

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Sun Dec 8, 2013 9:01 PM

Ooooh, I may do that.  thank you again!

:)
Di

 

Good luck!  Also, if you like Christmas tourneys, check out Carol vs. The World!  Come and join us in the Intellivision HSC club, and have a chance at some really cool prizes! :)

 

Plus, there's achievements to be earned for extra challenge!

 

    -dZ.

 

P.S. Sorry for the plug.



#37 artcloud OFFLINE  

artcloud

    Combat Commando

  • 8 posts
  • Location:Weert, The Netherlands

Posted Fri Oct 17, 2014 1:22 AM

I just picked up an IntelliVision Master Component and I'm having some trouble getting it to work properly too.

It did not come with cables, not that big of a deal I tought. Let's dig up an old power cable & the RF-Switch that came with my NES, that'll work right? Well, as I'm experiencing now, it isn't. The fitting of the video cable stops the plug from going all the way into the back of the IntelliVision, wich is very annoying. I also tried this via my DVD/VCR Combo and then using the composite-out as mentioned above; same results.

So I've been looking online and saw al kinds of stuff about modulators to covert the signal from RCA into Coax etc. etc... but then I also found these (See pictures);

Just a single "Male RCA > Male IEC cableand a "IEC female > RCA Male Adapter" (I live in the Netherlands, so I need an IEC connection)

Cable.jpg

Adapter.jpg

Will these work just fine? They are a lot cheaper then getting one of those modulator thingies.



#38 stc2009 OFFLINE  

stc2009

    Dragonstomper

  • 565 posts
  • ?
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted Sat Oct 25, 2014 2:13 PM

I use the adaptor cable (from Sweden if I recall) and it works great.  Sometimes the adaptor selector can introduce interference if the connections are corroded.

 

Good luck



#39 pimpmaul69 ONLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,775 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:25 PM

You cannot use the nes rf adapter

#40 AguyinarRPG OFFLINE  

AguyinarRPG

    Space Invader

  • 12 posts
  • Historian, searching for uncertainties!c

Posted Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:37 PM

Heya! This may not be the right place to ask this, but I didn't want to go and make an extra thread just for a couple questions.

 

I was wondering if there's any indications as to the release dates of Intellivision games, specifically with Utopia. They have some sort of number attached to them, right? Could we use any of the relatively known dates to work out the release date of a specific game?

 

I'm also trying to figure out the release of the Intellivision PlayCable. This site lists an issue of EGM in 1982 and shows the advertisement for it, so I have to imagine its late 1981, since all sources I have seen list it as 1981. The commercials were shot in '82 though. Anybody have a more specific date?



#41 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 9,708 posts
  • Triple-Stripe Mo' Bro
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:09 AM

This is the official list, set up by the Blue Sky Rangers themselves.  And according to this article and this chart, the Intellivision PlayCable was first introduced in 1981.



#42 AguyinarRPG OFFLINE  

AguyinarRPG

    Space Invader

  • 12 posts
  • Historian, searching for uncertainties!c

Posted Sat Feb 28, 2015 12:25 AM

This is the official list, set up by the Blue Sky Rangers themselves.  And according to this article and this chart, the Intellivision PlayCable was first introduced in 1981.

Thanks for the links, but it's not exactly specific, which is my query. The individual cartridges have a number associated with them, but is that indicative of a particular timeframe?



#43 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • 2,710 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Sun Apr 5, 2015 10:54 AM

Adding a link to this here:  Configuration files to use with various Intellivision titles.

 

If someone stumbles across a game that isn't in there, or a game + config that doesn't work, let me know.  I know the list has a few gaps, and I will fill them as I notice them.  The Google Docs are a 'living document.'



#44 dafa_123 OFFLINE  

dafa_123

    Space Invader

  • 17 posts

Posted Sat Jan 16, 2016 1:27 PM

Hello,

 

      I have 2 Intellivision cartridges that simply won't work. I tried cleaning them with an eraser, contact cleaner and some 2000 grit sand paper. I only get a black screen. Any chance for me of reviving the cartridges?

 

Thanks



#45 pimpmaul69 ONLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,775 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Sat Jan 16, 2016 2:10 PM

Hello,
 
      I have 2 Intellivision cartridges that simply won't work. I tried cleaning them with an eraser, contact cleaner and some 2000 grit sand paper. I only get a black screen. Any chance for me of reviving the cartridges?
 
Thanks

after the sandpaper i would say no.

Edited by pimpmaul69, Sat Jan 16, 2016 2:11 PM.


#46 JasonlikesINTV ONLINE  

JasonlikesINTV

    Quadrunner

  • 8,031 posts
  • Location:Midwest

Posted Sat Jan 16, 2016 6:32 PM

Hello,
 
      I have 2 Intellivision cartridges that simply won't work. I tried cleaning them with an eraser, contact cleaner and some 2000 grit sand paper. I only get a black screen. Any chance for me of reviving the cartridges?
 
Thanks


Check out this thread regarding insertion:
http://atariage.com/...-bad-cartridge/

Out of curiosity, which two games? Hopefully nothing too rare.

#47 dafa_123 OFFLINE  

dafa_123

    Space Invader

  • 17 posts

Posted Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:46 AM

Check out this thread regarding insertion:
http://atariage.com/...-bad-cartridge/

Out of curiosity, which two games? Hopefully nothing too rare.

 

Thanks.

 

Luckily no, it's Footbal and Astrosmash. 



#48 First Spear OFFLINE  

First Spear

    Dragonstomper

  • 957 posts

Posted Sun May 1, 2016 3:38 PM

 

Inty Letterpress, a tool for creating/manipulating hardcoded text for display in an Intellivision, has been updated - details at http://atariage.com/forums/topic/169024-programming-resources/?p=3154881.

 

Download direct.


Edited by First Spear, Wed Aug 3, 2016 9:41 AM.


#49 xSeriesMan OFFLINE  

xSeriesMan

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts
  • Location:Hartford CT

Posted Tue Aug 2, 2016 1:57 PM

Thanks IntellivisionDude for the info!   Just getting back into Intellivision and these are some great links! 



#50 Rev OFFLINE  

Rev

    A.K.A. Revolutionika

  • 14,842 posts
  • Location:NC

Posted Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:02 PM

In case anyone is interested in Eric7100's recent homebrew sales.

Here's the final stats of the money that he made from his third round of sales:

$778.08 (total money from sales) - $154.23 (packing/shipping expenses & PayPal/eBay fees) = $623.85 (total money left over)

Once again, Eric and Salt thank all of you who bought from them! :) :) :)




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users