Jump to content

Photo

The CompuMate List


143 replies to this topic

#1 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • 719 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Mar 12, 2011 7:53 AM

Hi Everyone,

Yet another list of serial numbers! This time it is for the Spectravideo CompuMate.

Please let me know the serial number of your CompuMate and if you have the box and/or manual, and any other interesting information you might like to share.

Hope to hear from all you lucky CompuMate owners soon.

Cheers,
Steve

___________________________________________

 

#BC0100001795 (No box or manual - PAL) - phreak97

#BC0100004197 (CIB - NTSC) - lapetino
#BC0100005328 (No box or manual - PAL) - stephena
#BC0100013372 (CIB - PAL - Quelle Universum) - Compuzap
#BC0100014517 (CIB) - atarinut76
#BC0100014522 (CIB - NTSC) - high voltage
#BC0100014531 - Compumater
#BC0100014546 (CIB) - atarinut76

#BC0100014709 (CIB) - toymailman

#BC0100014722 (CIB - keyboard not working) - Gorfy
#BC0100014763 (CIB - NTSC) - imstarryeyed
#BC0100016019 (CIB - PAL - Quelle Universum) - ianoid
#BC0100016431 (CIB - PAL - Quelle Universum) - Compuzap
#BC0100017397 (CIB - PAL - Quelle Universum) - Mister VCS
#BC0100023802 (PAL - Quelle Universum) - Rolo
#BC0100024604 (Universum) - atarinut76

#BC0100024700 (NIB) - toymailman

#BC0100025390 (CIB - PAL - Universum Heimcomputer) - high voltage
#BC0100025418 (Unboxed - Universum - not working) - high voltage
#BC0100027313 (CIB - NTSC) - Ze_ro
#BC0100027372 (CIB - NTSC) - Rolenta
#BC0100027404 (CIB - NTSC) - save2600
#BC0100027418 (CIB - NTSC) - bennybingo

#BC0100028381 (faulty) - drozdevi

#BC0100028434 (CIB - NTSC) - Mitch
#BC0100028443 (CIB - NTSC) - nofrills100
# ____________ (CIB - NTSC) - KevinMos3
___________________________________________


Edited by Amstari, Mon Mar 7, 2016 4:26 AM.


#2 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:06 AM

I have permission from G.J.Percy to convert some of his CompuMate Basic programs to MP3 and put them on my website.

I'm still working on the CompuMate section of the website so I'm making them available here. The programs listings are here: Attached File  BASIC Atari 2600 & CompuMate.txt   8.72KB   322 downloads

Here is the programs converted to MP3s. To load them connect the "Ear" socket on your CompuMate to the audio output of your computer or MP3 player and load it as you would load program from a tape.

Number Guess: Attached File  Number Guess.mp3   800.04KB   289 downloads

Square Root: Attached File  Square Root.mp3   786.57KB   275 downloads

Quest-A: Attached File  Quest-A.mp3   497.16KB   286 downloads

(I think I got some of the formatting wrong in Quest-A but it is still playable).

#3 Gorfy OFFLINE  

Gorfy

    River Patroller

  • 3,124 posts
  • Location:Cleveland, OH

Posted Sat Mar 12, 2011 6:00 PM

I have permission from G.J.Percy to convert some of his CompuMate Basic programs to MP3 and put them on my website.

I'm still working on the CompuMate section of the website so I'm making them available here. The programs listings are here: Attached File  BASIC Atari 2600 & CompuMate.txt   8.72KB   322 downloads

Here is the programs converted to MP3s. To load them connect the "Ear" socket on your CompuMate to the audio output of your computer or MP3 player and load it as you would load program from a tape.

Number Guess: Attached File  Number Guess.mp3   800.04KB   289 downloads

Square Root: Attached File  Square Root.mp3   786.57KB   275 downloads

Quest-A: Attached File  Quest-A.mp3   497.16KB   286 downloads

(I think I got some of the formatting wrong in Quest-A but it is still playable).



Thanks for doing this, Amstari :!: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
I just wished my Compumate hadn't broken down. I was actually going to copy Percy's Quest-A program the day it died!
Should I list my serial no. even though it's broken?

#4 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:50 PM

Thanks for doing this, Amstari :!: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
I just wished my Compumate hadn't broken down. I was actually going to copy Percy's Quest-A program the day it died!
Should I list my serial no. even though it's broken?


You can still list your serial number. I don't know how much longer mine is going to work for. I have to unplug it and plug it back in several times before it will work. It might just need a good clean.

If people list their broken CompuMates we might be able to combine some broken ones to create working ones. For example, if someone has one with a broken keyboard but working cart, we might be able repair it with one with a working keyboard but broken cart.

#5 Gorfy OFFLINE  

Gorfy

    River Patroller

  • 3,124 posts
  • Location:Cleveland, OH

Posted Sat Mar 12, 2011 9:55 PM

My serial no. is: BC0100014722 . I have the box, manual, original cord for hooking up with a tape recorder, warranty card, and a small Spectravideo catalogue. I purchased it last year from Venezuela for about $100.00.

I like your idea about repairing Compumates, but don't know if there would be any interest in it out there. A little while back I wrote a post asking if anyone had any experience repairing the Compumate, but nobody responded :(

#6 bennybingo OFFLINE  

bennybingo

    Quadrunner

  • 6,195 posts
  • Wasting my life...one Shatner at a time.
  • Location:Lost...somewhere in the "CORN" thread

Posted Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:04 PM

BC0100027418 - In the box, complete (insides are still plastic wrapped)

Screen shot 2011-03-12 at 11.30.44 PM.png


Screen shot 2011-03-12 at 11.31.09 PM.png


#7 Mister VCS OFFLINE  

Mister VCS

    Stargunner

  • 1,188 posts
  • Location:@!#?@ Germany

Posted Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:58 AM

I own the German "Quelle CompuMate" No. BC0100017397

compumate.jpg

Edited by Mister VCS, Sun Mar 13, 2011 10:02 AM.


#8 Philsan OFFLINE  

Philsan

    River Patroller

  • 3,388 posts
  • New Orleans Saints Super Bowl XLIV Champions
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sun Mar 13, 2011 4:38 PM

Are there two different versions of CompuMate, one for NTSC and one for PAL consoles?

#9 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:37 PM

BC0100027418 - In the box, complete (insides are still plastic wrapped)


Very impressive! Do you ever use it or keep it in the plastic?

I own the German "Quelle CompuMate" No. BC0100017397


Cool! Is the keyboard different on the German version?

#10 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sun Mar 13, 2011 9:53 PM

Are there two different versions of CompuMate, one for NTSC and one for PAL consoles?


I think there was only ever a PAL version, but other than a different color palette I think it would work the same on a NTSC console.

As a test here is some photos of the screen from my CompuMate on a PAL console. Can someone please compare this to it on an NTSC console.

DSCN4469.JPG DSCN4470.JPG

#11 Gorfy OFFLINE  

Gorfy

    River Patroller

  • 3,124 posts
  • Location:Cleveland, OH

Posted Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:00 PM

Are there two different versions of CompuMate, one for NTSC and one for PAL consoles?


I think there was only ever a PAL version, but other than a different color palette I think it would work the same on a NTSC console.

As a test here is some photos of the screen from my CompuMate on a PAL console. Can someone please compare this to it on an NTSC console.

DSCN4469.JPG DSCN4470.JPG



It looks like what I saw on my NTSC console. I just assumed the Compumate itself is NTSC.

#12 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,473 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:19 PM

I believe there are both NTSC and PAL versions. The NTSC version has never been dumped.

Mitch

#13 nofrills100 OFFLINE  

nofrills100

    River Patroller

  • 3,075 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted Tue Mar 15, 2011 2:59 AM

I've got a boxed Spectra and a boxed Universum
Spectra is NTSC BC0100028443
Universum is PAL BC0100016019

And I've got the Picturemate cassette for the Compumate cassette deck add-on. (but I don't have the cassette deck unfortunately)

Attached Thumbnails

  • compumate.JPG

Edited by nofrills100, Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:08 AM.


#14 nofrills100 OFFLINE  

nofrills100

    River Patroller

  • 3,075 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:18 AM

Are there two different versions of CompuMate, one for NTSC and one for PAL consoles?


I think there was only ever a PAL version, but other than a different color palette I think it would work the same on a NTSC console.

As a test here is some photos of the screen from my CompuMate on a PAL console. Can someone please compare this to it on an NTSC console.

DSCN4469.JPG DSCN4470.JPG


On Bennybingo's and my boxed compumates, both have a 'passed QC N' sticker on the front of them - they are both NTSC. I believe all the Compumates coming out of Venezuela are NTSC. I wonder which is the rarer of the two PAL or NTSC?

#15 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:50 AM

And I've got the Picturemate cassette for the Compumate cassette deck add-on. (but I don't have the cassette deck unfortunately)


Cool! Do you know if it is an actual program or a cassette with images to load into the CompuMate graphics program?

On Bennybingo's and my boxed compumates, both have a 'passed QC N' sticker on the front of them - they are both NTSC. I believe all the Compumates coming out of Venezuela are NTSC. I wonder which is the rarer of the two PAL or NTSC?


Thanks for the info. I just found a "Passed QC P" on the bottom of my keyboard. I thought they were all PAL, it's been hard to find much information about the CompuMate.

#16 Amstari OFFLINE  

Amstari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:01 AM

Everyone has posted a photo of the serial number except me. Here it is:

DSCN4610.JPG

#17 nofrills100 OFFLINE  

nofrills100

    River Patroller

  • 3,075 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:14 AM

And I've got the Picturemate cassette for the Compumate cassette deck add-on. (but I don't have the cassette deck unfortunately)


Cool! Do you know if it is an actual program or a cassette with images to load into the CompuMate graphics program?


not exactly sure how it works.
if you look hard enough you can read some of the instructions on the back of the box on the pics at atarimania:
http://www.atarimani...mate_21006.html
I haven't got mine handy to look myself - but i will get a pic one of these days, of the instruction manual.

#18 bennybingo OFFLINE  

bennybingo

    Quadrunner

  • 6,195 posts
  • Wasting my life...one Shatner at a time.
  • Location:Lost...somewhere in the "CORN" thread

Posted Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:48 AM

[quote name='Amstari' date='Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:37 PM' timestamp='1300073828' post='2233585']
[quote name='bennybingo' date='Sun Mar 13, 2011 1:34 PM' timestamp='1299989051' post='2232728']
BC0100027418 - In the box, complete (insides are still plastic wrapped)
[/quote]

Very impressive! Do you ever use it or keep it in the plastic?

I haven't taken it out of the plastic, but I think it might be time to try it Posted Image. The box / plastic isn't sealed, so no harm in trying it! I'll let you all know how it goes.

#19 Ze_ro OFFLINE  

Ze_ro

    Quadrunner

  • 8,512 posts
  • Things aren't different. Things are things.

Posted Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:41 AM

NTSC, BC0100027313

Complete with box and manual. Practically brand new and untouched.

--Zero

#20 high voltage OFFLINE  

high voltage

    Quadrunner

  • 6,244 posts
  • Location:europe

Posted Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:50 AM

This is the best I can do for the instructions for the mo:
Posted Image

I'm trying to buy one of those, but they show up like once a year.
I wish someone would make/sell some copies, but nobody comes forward to do some copying. If I get an original I'd share it straight away.

Edited by high voltage, Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:52 AM.


#21 high voltage OFFLINE  

high voltage

    Quadrunner

  • 6,244 posts
  • Location:europe

Posted Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:56 AM

Here's a tape pic:
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#22 nofrills100 OFFLINE  

nofrills100

    River Patroller

  • 3,075 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:18 PM

There are only three known to exist.... So once a year might be optimistic.
Hey - wasn't Venezuela going to flood the market!?

#23 high voltage OFFLINE  

high voltage

    Quadrunner

  • 6,244 posts
  • Location:europe

Posted Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:54 PM

Only three of those tapes, exactly my argument, one should provide a dump on AtariMania for safekeeping and others to use.

Edited by high voltage, Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:54 PM.


#24 nofrills100 OFFLINE  

nofrills100

    River Patroller

  • 3,075 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:19 PM

Only three of those tapes, exactly my argument, one should provide a dump on AtariMania for safekeeping and others to use.


How would you / what would be needed - to dump one of these?
I think this may be the main reason it hasn't been dumped.
Could one simply use a tape deck to make a copy?

#25 nofrills100 OFFLINE  

nofrills100

    River Patroller

  • 3,075 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:28 PM

eBay Auction -- Item Number: 170610935976

Why don't you buy mine... only $2,500 and i'll throw in all that other junk for free ;)




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users