Jump to content

Photo

Turboforth Game: TI-Wars


28 replies to this topic

#1 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sat Apr 9, 2011 6:08 AM

What I like with this game (Advanced Wars) is that there is no random parameters in the battle system. So it is really like chess, but a lot funnier!

First step finished: The Map Editor.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WoMRunbsla0

Spoiler


Attached File  MAP-EDITOR.zip   3.46KB   18 downloads

#2 sometimes99er OFFLINE  

sometimes99er

    River Patroller

  • 2,769 posts
  • Location:New Jutland

Posted Sat Apr 9, 2011 11:19 AM

Pretty cool ! :thumbsup:

#3 Willsy OFFLINE  

Willsy

    Stargunner

  • 1,981 posts
  • Location:Uzbekistan (no, really!)

Posted Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:04 AM

Ha! Awesome! Really pleased to see some Forth! :lust:

#4 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Fri Apr 22, 2011 5:56 AM

Just a small progress: Show the terrain info with the cursor.
But now, it's compatible with Turbo Forth!

Next step: Contextual menu to create units.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AycpMBHIrgc

Spoiler

Edited by lucien2, Fri Apr 22, 2011 5:56 AM.


#5 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sun Apr 24, 2011 12:05 PM

Still no progress with the game.

I adopted those words from Turbo-Forth: DATA, DCHAR, COLOR, SPRLOC, SPRITE and HCHAR.

Spoiler


That would have been easy if I wasn't already too attached to fig-Forth. So I had to implement these words in fig-Forth to keep my game compatible.

Spoiler


What I really appreciate with Turbo-Forth is that it also turbo-compiles. With classic99 at "system maximum" speed, it takes 6 seconds to compile with Turbo-Forth and 30 seconds with fig-Forth.

#6 rocky007 OFFLINE  

rocky007

    Moonsweeper

  • 395 posts
  • Location:Belgium

Posted Sun Apr 24, 2011 4:17 PM

honnestly i expected Forth like something complicated, but after watching your code, it's look definitevely interesting and easy to code..

#7 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sun May 8, 2011 4:27 AM

Next step: Contextual menu to create units.


Done! I had to take a break to digest all this forth stuff.

Just 4 little things to finish the game:
- Move units
- Attack units
- Save/Load game
- AI

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-2bCFTs9xrI

Spoiler


Attached File  TI-WARS 3.zip   13.21KB   20 downloads

Put the BLOCKS file in DSK1 and run TurboForth. Then, type "2 BLOAD DROP TI-WARS". Arrows to move, UHJK to scroll, AZ for menus.

I tried to autoload it with "2 BLOAD DROP TI-WARS" in block 1, but it throws an error.

#8 sometimes99er OFFLINE  

sometimes99er

    River Patroller

  • 2,769 posts
  • Location:New Jutland

Posted Sun May 8, 2011 6:40 AM

Holy Moly, that looks like fookin' amazing ! Owen is sure to wet his pants. :thumbsup:

#9 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    Stargunner

  • 1,239 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Sun May 8, 2011 7:32 AM

Beautiful! I can't wait to play the finished product! The execution speed is practically assembly like, especially the scrolling. I really have to get going with TF at some point :)

#10 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Thu May 12, 2011 12:13 PM

OK, basic moves done. The display of possible moves is slower than I thought, the TI is not a GBA...

I tried to optimize it, without success. I could also lock the cursor in the move range instead of displaying. Then, I would have to check only one move when the player wants to move the cursor.

Next things to do before the battle system:
- Gas consumption
- Supply units with the APC unit
- Transport units with APC, T-Copter and Lander
- Buildings capture
- Submarines diving
- Air units crash when out-of-gas

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7EtfsyyBdXA

Spoiler


Attached File  TI-WARS 4.zip   17.51KB   28 downloads

#11 rocky007 OFFLINE  

rocky007

    Moonsweeper

  • 395 posts
  • Location:Belgium

Posted Thu May 12, 2011 2:05 PM

you want to depress other competitor :x ?

really it's amazing ! :lust:

#12 S1500 OFFLINE  

S1500

    River Patroller

  • 3,378 posts
  • http://ccg.podomatic.com
  • Location:Twin Cities

Posted Thu May 12, 2011 2:25 PM

I love the 8x8 pixel tile graphics.

#13 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Fri May 13, 2011 1:48 AM

you want to depress other competitor :x ?

really it's amazing ! :lust:


Actually, I'm not very optimist on finishing it for the 1st of July. I'll start with a 2 player game. Then, if I have enough memory and time, I'll add the AI. And the AI needs to be not too dumb, or the game will be boring.

#14 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    River Patroller

  • 3,616 posts
  • Location:Denver, CO

Posted Sat Jul 30, 2011 9:27 PM

Wow..... Forth lives man. SOOOOO glad to see this rolling. God, I miss this place.....

#15 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    River Patroller

  • 3,616 posts
  • Location:Denver, CO

Posted Sat Oct 1, 2011 5:57 PM

Any updates on this game?? Couple days til Rainy Day deadline... have you completed it yet? =)

#16 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sun Oct 2, 2011 1:35 AM

Any updates on this game?? Couple days til Rainy Day deadline... have you completed it yet? =)


Not much. I won't finish it for RDGC, but I can put Rush Hour as an entry.
I finished the buildings captures and gas comsumption.
Next thing is the submarines. If a unit find a hidden submarine in his path, it must be stopped next to it.

I must also finish my assembly version of Sokoban.

I'm busy with another contest, not TI relatead: http://infinitesearchspace.dyndns.org/

#17 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    Stargunner

  • 1,239 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Wed May 9, 2012 6:51 AM

Did this project ever get finished?

#18 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Wed May 9, 2012 10:49 AM

I just checked the date of the last modification: 28.07.11...
There are still 10984 bytes of memory to fill. :ponder:

I was planning to return working on it after I finish Nyog'Sothep.

#19 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    Stargunner

  • 1,239 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 8:26 AM

I hear you my friend he he :grin: My last update stamp on Ultimate Planet is from 5/8/11... But I will eventually finish it because I have too much work invested in it. Re-familiarizing myself with the massive code will be a pain though.
Now what is Nyog'Sothep???

#20 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 1:53 PM

It's this one: http://www.atariage....p/#entry2502022

#21 OX. OFFLINE  

OX.

    Moonsweeper

  • 396 posts

Posted Sat Jul 6, 2013 5:33 PM

Hi can someone please post instructions on how to run this with Willsy's Turbo Forth?

#22 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sun Jul 7, 2013 2:25 AM

You need TurboForth 1.0 to run it.

The first incompatibility is "-->", that has changed in TF1.1 to be "IMMEDIATE".
After solving this issue, I found that I should define "SPAN" myself, it seems to has been dropped from the ROM in TF1.1

There are maybe other incompatibilities, so here's TF1.0: Attached File  TurboForth 1.0.zip   10.89KB   11 downloads

Like I said here, I think I won't have enough RAM to finish it without optimizations, so I lost my motivation. I know that code optimizations are part of retrocomputing, but I'm too lazy for that. Programming for the TI is enough retro-feeling for me.

The keys to "play" the game: IJKM to move, Z for context-menus, A to cancel.

Edited by lucien2, Sun Jul 7, 2013 2:28 AM.


#23 OX. OFFLINE  

OX.

    Moonsweeper

  • 396 posts

Posted Sun Jul 7, 2013 8:45 AM

I tried this with TurboForth v1.0 like you said Lucien but just lots of blocks all over screen?

#24 lucien2 OFFLINE  

lucien2

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted Sun Jul 7, 2013 11:42 AM

Did you type "2 BLOAD DROP TI-WARS" as written here?

#25 OX. OFFLINE  

OX.

    Moonsweeper

  • 396 posts

Posted Sun Jul 7, 2013 11:48 AM

Did you type "2 BLOAD DROP TI-WARS" as written here?


No, does'nt even get to a command prompt, just goes straight to a garbled screen




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users