Jump to content

Photo

TERM80


10 replies to this topic

#1 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ******Blue Max****** *****Class 4***** **Moon Master**

  • 6,893 posts
  • Captain - Class 2
  • Location:Dallas, TX - U.S.A.

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:59 PM

Anyone know where I can find a copy of Term80? I figure I would give that a try.

Would like to find other works of Tom Hunt. I liked a lot of his work, and miss him and his work no longer being around.

#2 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,300 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:07 PM

I have it on my A8 harddisk.

If no one posts it here I'll upload a copy (ATR format?)

#3 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ******Blue Max****** *****Class 4***** **Moon Master**

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,893 posts
  • Captain - Class 2
  • Location:Dallas, TX - U.S.A.

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:13 PM

I have it on my A8 harddisk.

If no one posts it here I'll upload a copy (ATR format?)


Thanks for that!

#4 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 5,980 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:14 PM

Anyone know where I can find a copy of Term80? I figure I would give that a try.

Would like to find other works of Tom Hunt. I liked a lot of his work, and miss him and his work no longer being around.

I have it - let me get a working copy tested and I will upload it in a few minutes.

D'oh - may have been beaten to it.

Several files here - a few ARC, a few ATR. Let me know if this is what you were looking for.Attached File  term80.zip   196.8KB   92 downloads

#5 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 5,980 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:21 PM

Damn - guess I won't be testing this out. Required Sparta 3.2d or g which I have. Then it tells me a Black Box or MIO is required as a serial interface for the modem.

#6 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ******Blue Max****** *****Class 4***** **Moon Master**

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,893 posts
  • Captain - Class 2
  • Location:Dallas, TX - U.S.A.

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:28 PM

Damn - guess I won't be testing this out. Required Sparta 3.2d or g which I have. Then it tells me a Black Box or MIO is required as a serial interface for the modem.


Ah yes, Tom Hunt did like Sparta Dos. :) Oh well, so much for that experiment.

#7 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,300 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:33 PM

I guess you don't need it anymore?

I found Term80 v1.9 BETA, dated 5-24-96. It's indeed a Sparta-Dos only terminal.


edit: typo

Edited by Fox-1 / mnx, Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:34 PM.


#8 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ******Blue Max****** *****Class 4***** **Moon Master**

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,893 posts
  • Captain - Class 2
  • Location:Dallas, TX - U.S.A.

Posted Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:00 PM

I guess you don't need it anymore?

I found Term80 v1.9 BETA, dated 5-24-96. It's indeed a Sparta-Dos only terminal.


edit: typo


Thanks for finding that. So were you able to get it to work? Was it, as we found out earlier, also mainly set to work with the Black Box?

Makes me wonder if other handlers could not also be used with it?

#9 ProWizard OFFLINE  

ProWizard

    River Patroller

  • 4,355 posts
  • Into Stampede
  • Location:In the cattle!

Posted Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:19 AM

There are better 80column width terminals for atari 8bit

#10 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,300 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:09 PM

So were you able to get it to work?


I used it a few times in the past but IceT worked better for me.


Was it, as we found out earlier, also mainly set to work with the Black Box?


It requires a RS232 connection with hardware handshake. AFAIK these are only available on the Black Box and (with some issues) on the MIO.


Makes me wonder if other handlers could not also be used with it?


As it seem to rely on the handshake, I think ordinary serial (SIO) adapters won't do. Possibly an intelligent designed adapter with custom driver will work but these are not available (I think). An 850 seems not intelligent enough :-)

#11 MEtalGuy66 OFFLINE  

MEtalGuy66

    River Patroller

  • 2,732 posts
  • If it aint broke, fix it anyway!
  • Location:Houston, TX, USA

Posted Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:00 PM

I used Term80 back in the day, with a P:R: Connection. I'll dig up my old disk and see what version it is..




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users