Jump to content

Photo

Setting up the 5200 in MESS.


10 replies to this topic

#1 King Atari OFFLINE  

King Atari

    Quadrunner

  • 5,248 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 2:16 PM

If you saw my 7800 post, you'll know I finally got MESS to work. SO, now I need the 5200 emulator to work. I don't want to goof this up, so could someone please tell me what I need to do to get it working?

#2 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 20,921 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 2:59 PM

Just follow the faq in the Mess download.

Note: MESS is very picky.
Make sure that you have the system roms named and placed EXACTLY how they are in the readme.

#3 King Atari OFFLINE  

King Atari

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,248 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 6:03 PM

Right, but I did that with the 7800 emulator, and look how that turned out.

#4 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 20,921 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 6:14 PM

You might surprise yourself...give it a shot.

We promise not to make fun of you.

"If at first you don't succeed, break off a piece and make it fit."
...or something like that.

#5 King Atari OFFLINE  

King Atari

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,248 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:04 PM

We promise not to make fun of you.


Erm, should I believe that statement :D :D :D ?

Okay, I'll see if I can pull it off, and if I can't, I'll scream and yell and throw things.

#6 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 20,921 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:14 PM

Heck no...that's when most of us would admire you. ;)

If you try something and fail miserably at it, that shows that you have guts...and are willing to stick your neck on the chopping block to prove it.

* props

#7 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,053 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:19 PM

If you saw my 7800 post, you'll know I finally got MESS to work. SO, now I need the 5200 emulator to work. I don't want to goof this up, so could someone please tell me what I need to do to get it working?


Set it up the same as you have the 7800 part but change the 7800 to 5200. They should work exactly the same.

Mitch
http://atari7800.atari.org

#8 King Atari OFFLINE  

King Atari

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,248 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:26 PM

Yep, I was doing that as you were posting. Everything works good. Can't figure out how to play most of it yet, but it's going at least. Thanks guys.

Mission 2: Commodore 64!

#9 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 20,921 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:33 PM

The C's should pose no problems...those are probably the easiest to set up.

#10 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,053 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:34 PM

Yep, I was doing that as you were posting. Everything works good. Can't figure out how to play most of it yet, but it's going at least. Thanks guys.

Mission 2: Commodore 64!


Great!
One word of warning, the controls for the 5200 in MESS are pretty bad. :(

Mitch
http://atari7800.atari.org

#11 King Atari OFFLINE  

King Atari

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 5,248 posts
  • Location:Northeast Ohio

Posted Tue Dec 24, 2002 10:36 AM

Yeah, the only thing I can play right now is Mario Bros., and not very good at that.

I set up Colecovision and Astrocade last night, so this thing is pretty easy. Maybe it's the different computer I'm using?




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users