Jump to content

Photo

Going-Up? released


10 replies to this topic

#1 Rom Hunter OFFLINE  

Rom Hunter

    VCS Games Archivist

  • 8,151 posts
  • Obtainer of Rare Antiquities

Posted Mon Jul 4, 2011 1:14 PM

http://www.atarimani...g-up_20492.html

Thanks to Scott Stilphen.

BTW: still looking for the programmer's name of this one.

8)

Edited by Rom Hunter, Mon Jul 4, 2011 2:14 PM.


#2 dwane413 OFFLINE  

dwane413

    Moonsweeper

  • 263 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma

Posted Tue Jul 5, 2011 1:35 PM

Thanks Rom Hunter and Scott Stilphen.

This doesn't appear to do much, but it's still nice when unreleased ROMs become available.
:thumbsup:

#3 Rom Hunter OFFLINE  

Rom Hunter

    VCS Games Archivist

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,151 posts
  • Obtainer of Rare Antiquities

Posted Tue Jul 5, 2011 2:34 PM

All credits go to Scott.

I only added it to the database.

8)

#4 Tempest OFFLINE  

Tempest

    Your Imperious Leader

  • 22,896 posts
  • Location:The Ethereal Plane of Atrii

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 7:29 AM

Looks nice. I wonder what the gameplay was going to be like?

Tempest

#5 Shawn Sr. OFFLINE  

Shawn Sr.

    Atardid

  • 13,071 posts

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 9:01 AM

Looks nice. I wonder what the gameplay was going to be like?

Tempest


Kinda looks like it could have been a Keystone Kapers sort of game.

#6 Lucky Man ONLINE  

Lucky Man

    Dragonstomper

  • 738 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 10:10 AM

I couldn't get this to work on the KrokCart. Do I have to use some special bankswitching?

#7 Impaler_26 OFFLINE  

Impaler_26

    Cookie Meister

  • 2,580 posts
  • Braindead
  • Location:Hueco Mundo

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 2:34 PM

I couldn't get this to work on the KrokCart. Do I have to use some special bankswitching?


It's a Supercharger game. I dunno if those work with the KrokCart...

#8 Lucky Man ONLINE  

Lucky Man

    Dragonstomper

  • 738 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 3:20 PM


I couldn't get this to work on the KrokCart. Do I have to use some special bankswitching?


It's a Supercharger game. I dunno if those work with the KrokCart...

Yes, I noticed that so I chose Starpath bankswitching, but it wouldn't work. Then I saw that the game appeared to be 8K, so I tried a few of the 8K bankswitching types, but none of those worked either. :?

Edited by Lucky Man, Wed Jul 6, 2011 3:21 PM.


#9 Omegamatrix OFFLINE  

Omegamatrix

    Quadrunner

  • 5,516 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 8:58 PM



I couldn't get this to work on the KrokCart. Do I have to use some special bankswitching?


It's a Supercharger game. I dunno if those work with the KrokCart...

Yes, I noticed that so I chose Starpath bankswitching, but it wouldn't work. Then I saw that the game appeared to be 8K, so I tried a few of the 8K bankswitching types, but none of those worked either. :?

AFAIK the Krok doesn't support Supercharger bankswitching. I know the Krokodile Commander has the dropdown for AR (Arcadia Supercharger), but maybe it was there for future use and never implemented.

#10 Lucky Man ONLINE  

Lucky Man

    Dragonstomper

  • 738 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA

Posted Thu Jul 7, 2011 10:47 AM




I couldn't get this to work on the KrokCart. Do I have to use some special bankswitching?


It's a Supercharger game. I dunno if those work with the KrokCart...

Yes, I noticed that so I chose Starpath bankswitching, but it wouldn't work. Then I saw that the game appeared to be 8K, so I tried a few of the 8K bankswitching types, but none of those worked either. :?

AFAIK the Krok doesn't support Supercharger bankswitching. I know the Krokodile Commander has the dropdown for AR (Arcadia Supercharger), but maybe it was there for future use and never implemented.

Thanks Omega. I didn't realize that. I guess I'll put it on a disk and run it through the Supercharger.

#11 LS_Dracon OFFLINE  

LS_Dracon

    Dragonstomper

  • 561 posts

Posted Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:46 PM

Thanks for who dumped and released it.
The game is interesting because it display the vertical lines on wall bricks in a strange way.
It's uses RESBL once and after stores in a memory location, that reproduce more lines...
I think it's a new trick. I must to check the code better.

EDIT: It's just RESBL multiple times. Noting really new.

Edited by LS_Dracon, Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:06 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users