Jump to content

Photo

screen not centered


19 replies to this topic

#1 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 6:54 PM

Ok, quick question im playing on my light sixer and the picture dosent seem to be centered. Its off to the right a little bit with verticle lines in the black area. This dose not do this on my 7800. So could it be the system or the harmony cart or what. Any information would be appreciated. Thanks all!!!!!!!!!!

#2 Schizophretard OFFLINE  

Schizophretard

    River Patroller

  • 2,780 posts

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 7:10 PM

Is it like that in the menu and on every game?

#3 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 7:14 PM

Is it like that in the menu and on every game?



yes, on the main menu and on all games. It dosnt change from menu to game.

#4 Omegamatrix OFFLINE  

Omegamatrix

    Quadrunner

  • 5,505 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 7:25 PM

Try the homebrew "Gunfight", and compare it to the old Activision game "Barnstorming". Does Gunfight seem centered, Barnstorming off to the right? If so the problem is not the Harmony cart. It is the hmove lines you are seeing.

#5 Schizophretard OFFLINE  

Schizophretard

    River Patroller

  • 2,780 posts

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 8:06 PM


Is it like that in the menu and on every game?



yes, on the main menu and on all games. It dosnt change from menu to game.


Can you provide pictures of the menu on both systems and a game on both systems?

#6 Schizophretard OFFLINE  

Schizophretard

    River Patroller

  • 2,780 posts

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 8:08 PM

Does it only do it with the Harmony Cart or with other carts also?

#7 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Wed Jul 6, 2011 8:14 PM

Does it only do it with the Harmony Cart or with other carts also?



Yes ill post pics tomorrow. and i dont have any carts, just the harmony

#8 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Quadrunner

  • 8,129 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Thu Jul 7, 2011 8:39 AM

There's only 2 sprites on the Atari. You can reuse them to make more appear on a screen, but the standard way to do so causes black bars to appear on the left side of the screen as shown in Air Sea Battle and Canyon Bomber:

Posted Image
Posted Image

Some companies, like Activision, don't like how that looks. They decided to make the black bar show up on every single scanline, which results in the game looking off center:

Posted Image
Posted Image

#9 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Thu Jul 7, 2011 7:04 PM

Ok i got a real pac man cart and it was fine. So were all the roms as stated above. So what i thought was a problem really wasnt. I still have the verticle lines on the left side of the main menu, but thats not bad i guess. Thanks to you all for the help!!!!!!!!!!

#10 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Thu Jul 7, 2011 7:07 PM

I have pics but it says the pic size is bigger than 2mb. I dont understand.

#11 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 24,849 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Thu Jul 7, 2011 7:28 PM

I have pics but it says the pic size is bigger than 2mb. I don't understand.

Maybe this will help:

How to Optimize a Picture for the Web

If you don't have an image editor, try IrfanView. It's free.

#12 Schizophretard OFFLINE  

Schizophretard

    River Patroller

  • 2,780 posts

Posted Thu Jul 7, 2011 9:16 PM

Ok i got a real pac man cart and it was fine. So were all the roms as stated above. So what i thought was a problem really wasnt. I still have the verticle lines on the left side of the main menu, but thats not bad i guess. Thanks to you all for the help!!!!!!!!!!


How you have black lines on a black menu screen?

#13 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Fri Jul 8, 2011 1:47 PM


Ok i got a real pac man cart and it was fine. So were all the roms as stated above. So what i thought was a problem really wasnt. I still have the verticle lines on the left side of the main menu, but thats not bad i guess. Thanks to you all for the help!!!!!!!!!!


How you have black lines on a black menu screen?



No they are not black kind of green. If i could get the stupid pic to work i could show you.

#14 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 24,849 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Fri Jul 8, 2011 4:26 PM

If i could get the stupid pic to work I could show you.

Maybe this will help:

http://www.atariage....15#entry2320115

If you resize an image so it will be smaller, the file size will shrink too. For example, if you have an image that is 2832 x 2128 pixels, you'd want to resize it to something like 600 x 451 pixels before posting it at AtariAge.

resize.png

#15 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Fri Jul 8, 2011 4:49 PM

ok,got it thanks. check it out.

Attached Thumbnails

  • extrabathpage2ndattempt 004.jpg


#16 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 24,849 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Fri Jul 8, 2011 4:59 PM

ok, got it thanks. check it out.

I could be wrong, but it kind of looks like an interference pattern. Check out this post and the one after it:

http://www.atariage....91#entry2314491

Two Snap-Together Ferrite Choke Cores helped get rid of the horrible interference patten that I had.

#17 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Fri Jul 8, 2011 7:21 PM

If its signal interference what if i replaced the rf cable. I have a really nice one ony 7800 and it looks good ill try it for giggles and let you know.

#18 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 24,849 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Fri Jul 8, 2011 7:31 PM

Wouldn't hurt to try. I just wish I would have known about snap-together ferrite choke cores a long time ago. I wonder if they existed back in the 1980s? I could have snapped a few on my RF cables back then and had a much better experience.

#19 Schizophretard OFFLINE  

Schizophretard

    River Patroller

  • 2,780 posts

Posted Fri Jul 8, 2011 10:31 PM

ok,got it thanks. check it out.


That looks almost identical to the picture of my 2600 Jr. Download http://www.atariage....wareLabelID=93'>color bar generator and take a picture of each picture. I want to see if they look similar to mine.

#20 snstay OFFLINE  

snstay

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 304 posts
  • "I know what willis is talkin about"
  • Location:midland, MI.

Posted Sun Jul 10, 2011 7:59 PM

I changed the rf cable and seemed to clear it up pretty good. Its just not as long as the original one but oh well. Im chalking this case closed thanks to everyone!!!!!! Talk at cha later




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users