Jump to content

Photo

Virtual Jaguar 2.0.0 released!


147 replies to this topic

#1 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • 456 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:06 PM

Virtual Jaguar 2.0.0 has been released--and this time, comes with a pack-in: Downfall, which has been graciously provided by Reboot.

You can find the official release at icculus.org. We currently have source code (mainly for the Linux crowd) and a Win32 binary there; we're still waiting for goldenegg to get around to compiling a MacOSX binary. As soon as that goes live, we'll post an update in this thread.

Most questions can hopefully be answered by the built-in help; if not, we'll try our best to answer them. And please, don't bother with comparisons to other emus, it's a pointless waste of time and bandwidth. :P

Enjoy! :)

vj-2.0.0-i-war-1.png vj-2.0.0-ins-cart-2.png

Edited by Shamus, Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:23 PM.


#2 GroovyBee OFFLINE  

GroovyBee

    Games Developer

  • 7,978 posts
  • Busy bee!
  • Location:North, England

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:16 PM

There is a full stop at the end of your link that is stopping it working.

#3 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 456 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:23 PM

Fixed, thanks. :)

#4 sandroace OFFLINE  

sandroace

    Combat Commando

  • 9 posts

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2011 3:55 PM

I keep getting this error. I do have the file. Any ideas? Thank you for any help. Just realized I need to download the file again. That's what I get for downloading the file from the net. Gonna try once I download a new file.

Downloaded a new qtcored4.dll and I still get an entry point error. :( any help?

Edited by sandroace, Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:34 PM.


#5 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 456 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:43 PM

What error are you getting (there is nothing listed in your post)?

Did you download the Qt/SDL Framework off of the official Virtual Jaguar website (link in post #1 of this thread)? Did you put the DLLs in the framework in the same directory as Virtual Jaguar? What OS are you using, and is it 32-bit or 64-bit?

Details, can't do a thing without details man! :P ;)

#6 sandroace OFFLINE  

sandroace

    Combat Commando

  • 9 posts

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:33 AM

Oops. I did not get the framework from your site, I had the files but just used ones I found online. After downloading the framework provided by your website it now works. Thank you!!

#7 SubQMod OFFLINE  

SubQMod

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 4:09 AM

Shamus - Total kudos to your for an excellent release !

Great UI, simple to use and good compatibility.... Guess I'll have to get my finger out now and get Jagulator moving forward again ;)

#8 carmel_andrews OFFLINE  

carmel_andrews

    Quadrunner

  • 13,297 posts
  • Location:from somewhere, anywhere and no where

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:29 AM

Quick Q.

Will VJ run any better using a 1.5gig P4 (512meg RIMMS)...Am thinking of upgrading it to 2 gig mem and 2gig proccy soon (someone threw out this Dell machine and i saved it, it is missing half the case though)

At the moment i am using an AMD 2gig s/c x64 proccy and 1.5gig mem

#9 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 456 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:36 AM

Dunno, to be honest. I've heard that with fast enough hardware, you can make VJ take ~20% or less CPU with sound on, so it's possible. But I couldn't tell you offhand what to buy as I have no idea other than "get the fastest processor and memory you can". :)

#10 sandroace OFFLINE  

sandroace

    Combat Commando

  • 9 posts

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 10:45 AM

Perhaps I can be of assistance. VJ does not run full speed on my system. My system specs are as follows, CPU: INTEL Quad Core Q9550 @2.8GHZ, MEMORY: 12GB DDR3, VIDEO: 1GB NVIDIA GTX 280. So keeping these specs in mind and knowing it does not provide full speed with this emu I suppose you can gage on what type of Computer is needed to run this emu. Unless of course I missing a setting that enables to run the emu faster In which case I'm not sure what system would be required.

#11 CD-i OFFLINE  

CD-i

    Moonsweeper

  • 260 posts

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:09 PM

I have the same problem with my quadcore 3.0Ghz 8GB DDR3 and win7 64bit and VJ runs with about 80% of speed with sound. I monitored my CPU and Ram while using VJ and my CPU never went over 20% of usage, VJ still run about 80% speed. Same with RAM

#12 Zerosquare OFFLINE  

Zerosquare

    Stargunner

  • 1,847 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:32 PM

I think you should mention which game(s) you used for your stats ; processor usage seems to vary a lot from game to game.

#13 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    River Patroller

  • 2,148 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:34 PM

It's not multi-threaded, so it's maxing out one of the cores. Your quad-core is hovering around 20-25%... my Core2Duo is maxxed out at 50%.

#14 CD-i OFFLINE  

CD-i

    Moonsweeper

  • 260 posts

Posted Sat Oct 15, 2011 8:10 AM

I think you should mention which game(s) you used for your stats ; processor usage seems to vary a lot from game to game.


yesterday i tried atari karts, cannon fodder, spacewar 2000. But it don't really matter, no game i tried runs fullspeed.

#15 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,317 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:58 AM

Nice effort Shamus - nice to see alot of my old Jag fav's boot up. Full speed or not I think this takes us another step closer.

#16 JagChris OFFLINE  

JagChris

    River Patroller

  • 2,495 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted Sat Oct 15, 2011 7:11 PM

Shamus - Total kudos to your for an excellent release !

Great UI, simple to use and good compatibility.... Guess I'll have to get my finger out now and get Jagulator moving forward again ;)



I'm going to mention the White Elephant in the room. Are you ever going to finish up SMAC and SLN?

#17 goldenegg OFFLINE  

goldenegg

    Stargunner

  • 1,711 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:15 PM

Sorry I haven't been around lately. Here's 2.0.1 for OS X!

Edit:

Hmmmm ... apparently it's too large to post here. Not sure why, since it's not larger than the other builds.


@Shamus,

I'm going to post it on the other forum and you can link it on the main site.

#18 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 456 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2011 2:24 PM

Thank you! It's now up on the official Virtual Jaguar website for download. :D

#19 roadrunner OFFLINE  

roadrunner

    Quadrunner

  • 8,431 posts

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2011 3:12 PM

Hmmm... i clicked on the link in the first post and got this screen.

#20 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 456 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2011 3:54 PM

Yeah, it seems that so-called anti-<you-name-it> is running amok. If you look at the alert, it says that an exe in another project has some adware in it. Now if that had anything to do with Virtual Jaguar, it might be a big deal, but I'm guessing that the guy who's project has that executable put the adware in there on purpose. If not, maybe you should go notify him, or Ryan Gordon, who owns icculus. Either way, it has absolutely nothing to do with Virtual Jaguar. :P

#21 Jag_Slave OFFLINE  

Jag_Slave

    Dragonstomper

  • 502 posts

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2011 6:11 PM

Cant wait for any updates concerning Mac OSX! Would be a first for me :) Great Work!

#22 roadrunner OFFLINE  

roadrunner

    Quadrunner

  • 8,431 posts

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2011 9:00 PM

Yeah, it seems that so-called anti-<you-name-it> is running amok. If you look at the alert, it says that an exe in another project has some adware in it. Now if that had anything to do with Virtual Jaguar, it might be a big deal, but I'm guessing that the guy who's project has that executable put the adware in there on purpose. If not, maybe you should go notify him, or Ryan Gordon, who owns icculus. Either way, it has absolutely nothing to do with Virtual Jaguar. :P



Ok, thanks for the info. :)

#23 Sauron OFFLINE  

Sauron

    River Patroller

  • 4,715 posts
  • In the land of Mordor.
  • Location:North of the Black Sea

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2011 10:25 PM

Just got around to playing around with VJ 2.0.1 earlier. Looking pretty nice so far! Seems to run decently with DSP on, although there's occasional stutters in Downfall, and the music sounds funky in Rayman. Both games are quite playable, though. Any way to map the keys to a controller?

#24 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 456 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:19 AM

Not yet, but it's coming. :)

#25 overridex OFFLINE  

overridex

    Space Invader

  • 16 posts

Posted Sun Oct 23, 2011 3:02 PM

Great work Shamus! Awesome to see another release of VJ after so long. Thanks for continuing to find time to put into the project.

-Dan




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users