Jump to content

Photo

Virtual Jaguar 2.0.0 released!


147 replies to this topic

#126 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 433 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:28 PM

Dunno, haven't looked at any TBH other the fractal terrain ones that someone else posted. Assuming they don't work because they expose bugs in the emulation (vs. bad file format--fix your file plz kthxbye), we'll get around to figuring out why they don't work. :)

BTW, new win32 build is up (vj-20120717.zip) which corrects the configure dialog crash.

Side note: There will be no more vj-r###.zip builds now that we're using GIT. There is no concept of revision numbers there, so we have to use the date of the last commit for bleeding-edge builds (official releases will still use the conventional numbering scheme--2.1.0 being next). :P

#127 Ricardo99 OFFLINE  

Ricardo99

    Space Invader

  • 15 posts

Posted Sun Jul 22, 2012 6:41 AM

Side note: Official SVN builds like these require no DLLs; they're pretty much self-contained. If you use these builds, you can safely nuke any DLLs in your VJ installation directory. ;)


Read this and removed all the DLL files from the vj install folder (except sdl.dll as I figure that's a must on Windows7) and I got dll errors. Namely:
libgcc_s_dw2-1.dll
mingwm10.dll
QtCore4.dll
QtGui4.dll
QtOpenGL4.dll
and indeed I do need to have sdl.dll in the install folder

It might be a mingw32 or Windows7 issue, but I do need to have those files in the VJ folder. At least on the svn and GiT builds I have done.

Ricardo.

#128 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 433 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Sun Jul 22, 2012 7:52 AM

If you're building it on your own machine that way, then you're going to need those DLLs. If you downloaded an exe from here, then you won't need any DLLs. :)

#129 Ricardo99 OFFLINE  

Ricardo99

    Space Invader

  • 15 posts

Posted Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:49 AM

ah right ok, thanks Shamus.

#130 tomjscott OFFLINE  

tomjscott

    Chopper Commander

  • 116 posts
  • Location:Henderson, NV

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:14 AM

Any chance that this would run on Windows 98?

#131 Zerosquare OFFLINE  

Zerosquare

    Stargunner

  • 1,693 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:30 PM

Nope, it doesn't, because it uses Qt which no longer supports Win9x.

#132 tomjscott OFFLINE  

tomjscott

    Chopper Commander

  • 116 posts
  • Location:Henderson, NV

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:30 PM

Thanks for the information. I'm now trying to get Project tempest working instead. It seems to be supported on Windows 98. If I can just get the right sound card drivers installed, I should be set to go.

#133 GroovyBee OFFLINE  

GroovyBee

    7800 Developer

  • 7,741 posts
  • Busy bee!
  • Location:North, England

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:32 PM

Is there a reason why you are using such an old OS?

#134 tomjscott OFFLINE  

tomjscott

    Chopper Commander

  • 116 posts
  • Location:Henderson, NV

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:42 PM

I'm using it to do some hobby programming on various old console systems and a lot of the emulators and tools for various systems just won't run on Windows 7 64 bit. Plus some of the programs that I'm using to develop my own tools for only work on Windows XP or earlier. For example, I have an old version of Borland C++ Builder that just won't run on anything past XP. And I don't have a Windows XP upgrade disk to upgrade this particular machine or I'd at least upgrade to that.

#135 rdemming OFFLINE  

rdemming

    Dragonstomper

  • 941 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands, Amstelveen

Posted Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:09 AM

I'm using it to do some hobby programming on various old console systems and a lot of the emulators and tools for various systems just won't run on Windows 7 64 bit. Plus some of the programs that I'm using to develop my own tools for only work on Windows XP or earlier. For example, I have an old version of Borland C++ Builder that just won't run on anything past XP. And I don't have a Windows XP upgrade disk to upgrade this particular machine or I'd at least upgrade to that.


If you are using Windows 7 Professional or better you can try "Windows 7 - XP Mode" which is essentially Windows XP running under Windows 7 in a virtual machine.

Robert

#136 MathUser OFFLINE  

MathUser

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Sat Dec 28, 2013 4:48 AM

I just downloaded the emulator and look forward to trying it. Kinda wish there was a Wii release too but I'll just try it on PC. Is this emulator still being actively worked on?



#137 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 433 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Sat Dec 28, 2013 11:45 PM

Yes



#138 MathUser OFFLINE  

MathUser

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Mon Jan 6, 2014 10:07 PM

Great news. I hope you fix up AVP and add sound to Rayman.



#139 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    River Patroller

  • 4,588 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Tue Jan 7, 2014 4:19 PM

Can't wait to try this on my new i7 4770k with dual NVidia GTX 660 in SLI rig :)



#140 5200Fanatic OFFLINE  

5200Fanatic

    Star Raider

  • 98 posts

Posted Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:50 PM

What are you guys using as a controller?



#141 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    Stargunner

  • 1,846 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:15 PM

360 Controller ;)



#142 DrVideo OFFLINE  

DrVideo

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:04 PM

Cart Cover Art

As a longtime Atarian I have had every Atari system ever made including the Atari 1200 XL

I like what is being done with Virtual Jaguar.
I'm new to the forum and was wondering if I can add my own cartridge scans to the software folder? How would I link the .png file.

I'm using the Mac OSX version.

#143 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 433 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:37 AM

The scan goes into a zip file with the cart image. If you look at the Downfall zip file, you'll get the idea. :)



#144 theloon OFFLINE  

theloon

    Quadrunner

  • 7,562 posts

Posted Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:51 AM

THESCAN.jpg



#145 DrVideo OFFLINE  

DrVideo

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:22 AM

I just got through un-zipping the files so that the emulator could read them.

And do the .pngs have to be exactly 365X168 ?

#146 sh3-rg OFFLINE  

sh3-rg

    River Patroller

  • 2,069 posts
  • /|\
  • Location:NORTH-WEST ENGLAND

Posted Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:29 AM

I just got through un-zipping the files so that the emulator could read them.


I thought VJ worked with the ZIPs? Don't you just add your image file to the archive? Am I misunderstanding?! (probably!)
 

And do the .pngs have to be exactly 365X168 ?


Experiment! :lol:

#147 Shamus OFFLINE  

Shamus

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 433 posts
  • Moo, er, Roar!
  • Location:Ur-th

Posted Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:28 AM

Under the built in documentation (Help | Contents) you will find:

 

 

For The Curious

 

If you’re wondering why some cartridges have labels in the “Insert Cartridge...” dialog and some don’t, read on...

 

Virtual Jaguar looks at your ZIP file as a container—if it finds what it expects in the ZIP, it will use it. For example, label images: If you put an image file of a cartridge label in the ZIP file with your ROM image, Virtual Jaguar will use that image in the “Insert Cartridge...” dialog—assuming it’s a valid image file. The image should be 365 x 168 for it to show up on the big cartridge image without any scaling; any bigger is just a waste of space and Virtual Jaguar will scale it down to 365 x 168 anyway.

 

Using the ZIP file as a container this way opens up some exciting possibilities: Box art, overlays and documentation can be included and future versions of Virtual Jaguar will be able to utilize them.

 

 

HTH! :)


Edited by Shamus, Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:30 AM.


#148 ggn OFFLINE  

ggn

    Dragonstomper

  • 677 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:53 AM

365x168 is actually a requirement from the Qt framework, if you use a different sized bitmap then the library will flip out and proceed into executing GPU code in main, therefore imploding the emulator's running process.

 

Now, if Shamus were to switch to libretro though..... NONE OF THAT WOULD HAPPEN!!!11111

 

 

 

(yep, internal jokes for Shamus mostly, sorry about the noise ;))






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users