Jump to content

Photo

SpartaDOS X 4.45

new release

191 replies to this topic

#101 trub OFFLINE  

trub

    Chopper Commander

  • 129 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:31 PM

68k (SuperSynchromesh and indus.sys), but indus.sys is not enabling track buffering with Ramcharger now.
New indus.sys probably enables only 68k on CA2001 what was not working before (instead of using 38k synchromesh or ca2001.sys (written by Draco (I am not 100% sure) in early 1990's - I have diskette from Atari Magazyn with it), which I think contains the same Z80 code.
If I understand correctly, indus.sys never supported track buffering, only super synchromesh did it.
But maybe trub will write more.

As of SDX 4.45 Indus.sys contains three versions of synchromesh code (all 68kbps): INDUS GT 1.1, INDUS GT 1.2 (most common), CA-2001 (with support from sup8pdct). Track buffering is not yet implemented, but it will surely be in one of the next releases :)

#102 Faicuai OFFLINE  

Faicuai

    Dragonstomper

  • 560 posts
  • Location:Florida, U.S.A.

Posted Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:10 PM

(...)

As of SDX 4.45 Indus.sys contains three versions of synchromesh code (all 68kbps): INDUS GT 1.1, INDUS GT 1.2 (most common), CA-2001 (with support from sup8pdct). Track buffering is not yet implemented, but it will surely be in one of the next releases :)

(...)



...SALIVATING here! :-D

This will close the story, in full-circle, and put the IndustGT, back on the stratosphere, where it simply belongs.

I do look forward to this upgrade, hopefully in a not-so distant future.

#103 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    River Patroller

  • 4,443 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:45 PM


68k (SuperSynchromesh and indus.sys), but indus.sys is not enabling track buffering with Ramcharger now.
New indus.sys probably enables only 68k on CA2001 what was not working before (instead of using 38k synchromesh or ca2001.sys (written by Draco (I am not 100% sure) in early 1990's - I have diskette from Atari Magazyn with it), which I think contains the same Z80 code.
If I understand correctly, indus.sys never supported track buffering, only super synchromesh did it.
But maybe trub will write more.

As of SDX 4.45 Indus.sys contains three versions of synchromesh code (all 68kbps): INDUS GT 1.1, INDUS GT 1.2 (most common), CA-2001 (with support from sup8pdct). Track buffering is not yet implemented, but it will surely be in one of the next releases :)

An even better reason than CP/M to keep my Indus hooked up :)

#104 sup8pdct OFFLINE  

sup8pdct

    Dragonstomper

  • 542 posts
  • Location:australia

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:18 AM

As of SDX 4.45 Indus.sys contains three versions of synchromesh code (all 68kbps): INDUS GT 1.1, INDUS GT 1.2 (most common), CA-2001 (with support from sup8pdct). Track buffering is not yet implemented, but it will surely be in one of the next releases :)


hmmm. I thought i included track buffering. I have no way to test it so maybe it doesn't work at the moment.
James

#105 trub OFFLINE  

trub

    Chopper Commander

  • 129 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:50 AM

Sure you did, thanks :) However the driver for DOS XL (GTSYNC) has a different structure from Sparta's INDUS.SYS. Z80 code chunks are basically the same, but they will be arranged in a different way. Additionally, a command line option will allow the user to turn on or off the buffering.

#106 lemiel OFFLINE  

lemiel

    Star Raider

  • 77 posts
  • Location:Tychy, Poland

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:14 AM

I could not check this track buffering with CA2001, my sramcharger module is waiting for resend after post office send it back without notifying me.

#107 Faicuai OFFLINE  

Faicuai

    Dragonstomper

  • 560 posts
  • Location:Florida, U.S.A.

Posted Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:22 AM

I could not check this track buffering with CA2001, my sramcharger module is waiting for resend after post office send it back without notifying me.


...FYI, when SuperSynchroMesh is loaded, the "BF" message appears (and stays, for the most part) in the Track-Readout display. It does temporarely show sector-counts, but most of the time comes back with the "BF" reminder (at least, that's the way DosXL original code handles / shows it).

#108 sup8pdct OFFLINE  

sup8pdct

    Dragonstomper

  • 542 posts
  • Location:australia

Posted Sat Mar 31, 2012 2:56 AM


I could not check this track buffering with CA2001, my sramcharger module is waiting for resend after post office send it back without notifying me.


...FYI, when SuperSynchroMesh is loaded, the "BF" message appears (and stays, for the most part) in the Track-Readout display. It does temporarely show sector-counts, but most of the time comes back with the "BF" reminder (at least, that's the way DosXL original code handles / shows it).


Yes. i did see that in the z80 code, only when the track buffering is enabled. It shouldn't matter what dos is used.

James

#109 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,334 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:17 AM

i have 800xe with 1mb+intSDX.. when i boot, i see only q-meg.. how i can start sdx?

#110 trub OFFLINE  

trub

    Chopper Commander

  • 129 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:47 AM

Solution 1: turn off QMEG
Solution 2: boot from toolkit.atr (SDX Toolkit disk image)
Solution 3: or use INIDOS.SYS as boot file on your custom boot disk

#111 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,334 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:11 AM

thanks, i have wired connections, now works fine.. but: its 4.42 version, its possible flash to 4.45? (intsdx)

#112 trub OFFLINE  

trub

    Chopper Commander

  • 129 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Wed Apr 11, 2012 1:10 PM

Sure, either with an EPROM programmer or if you have flashable intSDX by booting from SDX445_sdx128.atr

#113 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,334 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Wed Apr 11, 2012 1:21 PM

thanks :) i must copy that file to 5'25 disc - i have no free sio2sd :)

#114 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,334 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:26 AM

i try boot from SDX445_sdx128.atr, but doesnt work.. flash not found

#115 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,334 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:35 AM

i have another problems with flashing.. i have switch on FLASH point, then i run SDX445_sdx128.atr from 5'25 disc, but i cant flash..
i try it several times..


Posted Image

Edited by w1k, Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:37 AM.


#116 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 2,369 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Wed May 2, 2012 10:08 PM

I have a special ramdisk for the 65816 with extended (linear) ram. It used to work well under 4.42 or 4.43 and the MyIDE driver under the 65816 OS, but I can't get it to work now.

By necessity, it must be on D1: (not CAR:)

So my CONFIG.SYS file looks like this: (BTW, I love Quick ED!)

DEVICE SPARTA OSRAM
DEVICE SIO
DEVICE ATARIDOS
DEVICE JIFFY
DEVICE D1:RAMD816L .........(Note: the driver file name is RAMD816L.SYS, residing in the root directly of D1:/A:)

If I do a CHKDSK or DIR, all I get is "138 Device does not respond"

Am I setting this up incorrectly, or does did something change? If something has changed, don't bother trying to fix it -- hopefully this is just my syntax error.

BTW, can this device be added from the command processor rather than CONFIG.SYS? If so, is the syntax the same or?

Thanks,
Larry

#117 atari8warez OFFLINE  

atari8warez

    River Patroller

  • 2,123 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:41 AM

Bug Report for MENU.COM

After receiving and installing my Ultimate1MB I strated to play around with SDX and found this.
I am not sure if this has already been reported but here we go.

When there is no physical drive on drive A: and with a ramdisk on drive O: do the following:

D1:TYPE CAR:MENU.COM >>O:MENU.COM
D1:TYPE CAR:APPEND.COM >>O:APPEND.COM
D1:O:
DO:MENU


MENU.COM will load and will display the directory of drive O: showing two files copied with the above commands.
Exit the MENU and do the following:

DO:D1
D1:MENU

The MENU will load and display an error message: "138 Device does not respond" (as there is no physical drive D1)
Press ENTER and the MENU will display the exact same files on drive O: as if they were also on drive A:

I beleive the buffer holding the directory entries was not properly initialized (to blank) in between the two invocations of the MENU.COM
You can actually manipulate (i.e delete) the non-existant files from D1: using the menu commands.

Edited by atari8warez, Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:00 AM.


#118 drac030 OFFLINE  

drac030

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,306 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:13 AM

Larry and atari8warez: thanks, both reports have been recorded in our internal bugtracker.

#119 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 7,752 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:12 PM

Does SpartaDOS X now boot an external cart before it initializes itself? I speak specifically of the SIDE hardware build... I've heard that the FAT XEX loader can appear regardless of the position of the SIDE switch (which alters the base address of the ROM between that of SDX and the emulated external cart). I understood that SDX took complete precedence over any external cart and only invoked the cartridge via the CAR command.

Anyone else experienced this?

#120 santosp OFFLINE  

santosp

    Moonsweeper

  • 435 posts
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted Fri Aug 3, 2012 3:46 AM

Thank you DLT. ;-)

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#121 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 310 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Fri Aug 3, 2012 5:10 PM

Thank you DLT. ;-)

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


That looked so good I went and ordered one from staples just like it!

#122 santosp OFFLINE  

santosp

    Moonsweeper

  • 435 posts
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted Sat Aug 4, 2012 11:30 PM

Hi.
On manual at 16 page last paragraph .....type BOOT once on command line and watch the execution.......
Result is 170 File not found.
Maybe you mean COLD.?? :?

#123 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,334 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Sun Aug 19, 2012 5:32 AM

hello, how i can setup automate time for u1mb in sdx?
rtime8 doesnt work.. other .sys drivers i dont have

#124 rdea6 ONLINE  

rdea6

    Stargunner

  • 1,629 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sun Aug 19, 2012 5:58 AM

ULTIME.SYS

#125 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,334 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Sun Aug 19, 2012 6:06 AM

works :) thanks





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: new release

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users