Jump to content

Photo

TurboBasicXL problem

Fails to load under MyDOS

134 replies to this topic

#1 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • 2,012 posts

Posted Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:40 PM

I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob

#2 MrFish ONLINE  

MrFish

    River Patroller

  • 2,155 posts
  • Serious Computerist
  • Location:$02F5 - $02F9

Posted Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:37 PM

Here's a memory map for TBXL if that'll help:

Turbo BASIC - Memory Map.png

#3 Sean39 OFFLINE  

Sean39

    Moonsweeper

  • 280 posts
  • Atari 800 systems
  • Location:USA

Posted Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:41 PM

Hi BOB

Hey I am going to try and find a 1200XL computer. Beside the Key board being better is there anything else it has that seems better then the 800XL.
I know you hack the hardware alot ,so is that one difference?


Sean

#4 russg OFFLINE  

russg

    Stargunner

  • 1,178 posts
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:54 PM

I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob

It loads in 11 sections, including RAM under the OS at $C000-$Cbf7, $D800-DFF9, $E400-$FFF1.
It inits at $2100 and $6000 along the way.

Here's a BASIC program to see how it loads. My program says it runs at 73088
at the end, which ain't right. The inits turn on RAM under the OS and do something
to load and run. I dunno.
Just run it and give the filespec to analyze...
eg. D4:TB.COM

Attached Files


Edited by russg, Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:00 PM.


#5 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    Stargunner

  • 1,650 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:28 PM

Attached File  Turbobasic 2.0.atr   90.02KB   86 downloads

Have you tried to load any other varients of Turbobasic with your hardware? Here is Turbobasic 2.0 inside a MyDOS formated 720sector atr.

#6 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 2,489 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:20 AM

Are you saying it does not load OK under the earlier, smaller versions of MyDos like 3.08 (or it does)?
-Larry

I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob



#7 atarixle OFFLINE  

atarixle

    Chopper Commander

  • 249 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:30 AM

Turbo-BASIC XL 1.5 usually runs well on MyDOS 4.5x ... I have multiple 16 MB ATR's on my KMK-IDE2 and on several SIO2SD (and on emulators too) which I run along with TBXL1.5 ...

Got them running on 800XL and 800XE/130XE ... so may be the 1200XL has a different memory-layout?

May be there problem is somewhere else (garbage copy of TBXL on your disk, caused by wrong partition-datas?).

Or may be you have loaded the HD-driver into the "RAM under ROM" which will be overwritten when loading TBXL1.5? In than case, you had to install a new OS-ROM when using MyIDE. On KMK-IDE2, the OS-ROM is overwritten automaticly, so TBXL1.5 should work out-of-the-box.

Edited by atarixle, Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:35 AM.


#8 JAC! OFFLINE  

JAC!

    Stargunner

  • 1,042 posts
  • Always looking for GFX and MSX for my demos
  • Location:Lebach, Germany

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:14 AM

I think if there are too many disk drives/buffers configured under (my)dos, it'll clash with $2080 also.
Interesting to see this "2.0+", where the only real difference (apart from colors and text) is this

Turbo-20-3.png

JSR $FBF2
JSR $FBEC
=>
JSR $FC13
NOP:NOP:NOP

These are addresses in TB itself (not OS). Is this really from Frank Ostrwoski (I doubt he would have called it 2.+ with this change :-).
And any clue which different it makes (for sure nothing regarding the DOS).

#9 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    Stargunner

  • 1,650 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:40 AM

Those changes are for 50hz to 60hz implementation.

#10 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 2,489 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:58 AM

Hi Ray-

Cool! I had not heard of Vbindiff before. Looks very useful. Thanks for posting that pic!

-Larry

I think if there are too many disk drives/buffers configured under (my)dos, it'll clash with $2080 also.
Interesting to see this "2.0+", where the only real difference (apart from colors and text) is this

Turbo-20-3.png

JSR $FBF2
JSR $FBEC
=>
JSR $FC13
NOP:NOP:NOP

These are addresses in TB itself (not OS). Is this really from Frank Ostrwoski (I doubt he would have called it 2.+ with this change :-).
And any clue which different it makes (for sure nothing regarding the DOS).



#11 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:52 AM

1200XL:

Has 4 extra Function keys
Uses a regular Atari power supply
All chips are socketed
Lots of interior room
L1/L2 LEDs for display

Terrible composite video
Keyboards go bad - fixable
Nasty clock timings
Noisy PCB
No PBI
Poor cartridge slot mechanics

Bob


Hi BOB

Hey I am going to try and find a 1200XL computer. Beside the Key board being better is there anything else it has that seems better then the 800XL.
I know you hack the hardware alot ,so is that one difference?


Sean



#12 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:00 AM

It is consistent with 4.5 - always fails. On 3.0x, it is not. The process moves the OS under the ROM, which sometimes lays the code down offset from where it got it. Generally, you move the ROM OS into memory, switch to RAM and then move it back. The code happens to end up $1F bytes up-address in RAM. It seems to be random with earlier versions of MyDOS - like it's interrupt dependent, or something. 4.5 always works the same. So does DOS2.0S.

Bob



Are you saying it does not load OK under the earlier, smaller versions of MyDos like 3.08 (or it does)?
-Larry


I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob



#13 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:16 AM

The 1200XL is running an 800XL OS. No HD driver - it's PBI. No partitions, they are fixed. This fails if I run it from floppy. The same code/DOS disk runs on a stock 1200XL just fine. It even runs on a 65816 system (Sweet16). If I run the system in 1200XL mode, 4.5 does not return to DUP, but I get no prompt, either.

MyDOS 4.5 just returns to DUP instead of starting TB - nothing is trashed, it just takes a wrong turn or no turn...

If I knew how/where it branches to the beginning of TB, I might be able to see what is/isn't happening.

Bob





Turbo-BASIC XL 1.5 usually runs well on MyDOS 4.5x ... I have multiple 16 MB ATR's on my KMK-IDE2 and on several SIO2SD (and on emulators too) which I run along with TBXL1.5 ...

Got them running on 800XL and 800XE/130XE ... so may be the 1200XL has a different memory-layout?

May be there problem is somewhere else (garbage copy of TBXL on your disk, caused by wrong partition-datas?).

Or may be you have loaded the HD-driver into the "RAM under ROM" which will be overwritten when loading TBXL1.5? In than case, you had to install a new OS-ROM when using MyIDE. On KMK-IDE2, the OS-ROM is overwritten automaticly, so TBXL1.5 should work out-of-the-box.



#14 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:48 AM

Nice display, thanks!

Yes, it loads the OS into RAM and then overlays its own code on top of it. You can actually switch to the RAM OS after it tries to load. I have the feeling that if you branched to the RUN address, all would work - but, 73088 is outside the range of possible addresses. How did you get that number in your program? A two-byte register won't display a number that large...

I'll have to spend some time with your program.

Bob




I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob

It loads in 11 sections, including RAM under the OS at $C000-$Cbf7, $D800-DFF9, $E400-$FFF1.
It inits at $2100 and $6000 along the way.

Here's a BASIC program to see how it loads. My program says it runs at 73088
at the end, which ain't right. The inits turn on RAM under the OS and do something
to load and run. I dunno.
Just run it and give the filespec to analyze...
eg. D4:TB.COM



#15 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:50 AM

Same failure.

Thanks!

Bob


Attached File  Turbobasic 2.0.atr   90.02KB   86 downloads

Have you tried to load any other varients of Turbobasic with your hardware? Here is Turbobasic 2.0 inside a MyDOS formated 720sector atr.



#16 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:56 AM

I'll see if the buffers intrude.

2.0 acts the same as 1.5.

Thanks.

Bob


I think if there are too many disk drives/buffers configured under (my)dos, it'll clash with $2080 also.
Interesting to see this "2.0+", where the only real difference (apart from colors and text) is this

Turbo-20-3.png

JSR $FBF2
JSR $FBEC
=>
JSR $FC13
NOP:NOP:NOP

These are addresses in TB itself (not OS). Is this really from Frank Ostrwoski (I doubt he would have called it 2.+ with this change :-).
And any clue which different it makes (for sure nothing regarding the DOS).



#17 Sean39 OFFLINE  

Sean39

    Moonsweeper

  • 280 posts
  • Atari 800 systems
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:32 PM

It is consistent with 4.5 - always fails. On 3.0x, it is not. The process moves the OS under the ROM, which sometimes lays the code down offset from where it got it. Generally, you move the ROM OS into memory, switch to RAM and then move it back. The code happens to end up $1F bytes up-address in RAM. It seems to be random with earlier versions of MyDOS - like it's interrupt dependent, or something. 4.5 always works the same. So does DOS2.0S.

Bob




Are you saying it does not load OK under the earlier, smaller versions of MyDos like 3.08 (or it does)?
-Larry


I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob


Hi Bob

So getting a 1200XL
would not be a good choice to get that computer. I knew you were doing CF drive for it. I also was that computer was easy to do hardware hacks on

Can the Video be fixed to run the higher video like the atari 800 does?

which is pretty much Svideo

with Chroma ,Luma outputs

thanks Sean

#18 Gunstar OFFLINE  

Gunstar

    Gunstar

  • 7,432 posts
  • Location:Canyon Lake TEXAS

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:55 PM


It is consistent with 4.5 - always fails. On 3.0x, it is not. The process moves the OS under the ROM, which sometimes lays the code down offset from where it got it. Generally, you move the ROM OS into memory, switch to RAM and then move it back. The code happens to end up $1F bytes up-address in RAM. It seems to be random with earlier versions of MyDOS - like it's interrupt dependent, or something. 4.5 always works the same. So does DOS2.0S.

Bob




Are you saying it does not load OK under the earlier, smaller versions of MyDos like 3.08 (or it does)?
-Larry


I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob


Hi Bob

So getting a 1200XL
would not be a good choice to get that computer. I knew you were doing CF drive for it. I also was that computer was easy to do hardware hacks on

Can the Video be fixed to run the higher video like the atari 800 does?

which is pretty much Svideo

with Chroma ,Luma outputs

thanks Sean


All the problems or "negatives" with the 1200XL can be fixed/upgraded. I love my 1200XL, though even when it was stock, I never had any problems with it myself. But, I have upgraded the video with SuperVideo 2.1 for 1200XL, Ape Warp+ 32 OS, internal Basic, dual pokey stereo, 512k memory, fixed keyboard (and yes, it is the best when it's working), 5v power to SIO for 100% XL/XE peripherial compatibliity for devices that draw 5v power from computer on SIO line,
I intend to eventually do the PBI mod. I wouldn't take any other Atari conputer over my 1200XL now, even if it was modded as much as mine or more than my 1200XL. If another Atari has something my 1200XL doesn't and I want it, I'll upgrade it. I love the look, I love the location of cartridge and joystick ports.

Edited by Gunstar, Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:57 PM.


#19 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 2,489 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:04 PM

Here are the load vectors for TBXL, however you've probably looked at this before.

BTW, IIRC reverting to DUP.SYS is normal behavior when MyDos 4.x encounters a problem in loading a binary file. Maybe someone knows (technically) why it does this?

-Larry

Attached Thumbnails

  • TBXL Load Segments.jpg


#20 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:17 PM

Sure - all that can be fixed. Don't get me wrong - I think the 1200XL is way better than any other Atari, but it needs attention.

Bob




It is consistent with 4.5 - always fails. On 3.0x, it is not. The process moves the OS under the ROM, which sometimes lays the code down offset from where it got it. Generally, you move the ROM OS into memory, switch to RAM and then move it back. The code happens to end up $1F bytes up-address in RAM. It seems to be random with earlier versions of MyDOS - like it's interrupt dependent, or something. 4.5 always works the same. So does DOS2.0S.

Bob




Are you saying it does not load OK under the earlier, smaller versions of MyDos like 3.08 (or it does)?
-Larry


I have a PBI-based HD that loads TBXL ver.1.5 just fine from DOS2.0S, but will not load under MyDOS 4.5 (or earlier versions, like 3.08). This happens whether I am using the HD or SIO. The same files/DOS works fine on a stock 1200XL.

TBXL seems to be loading fine, but it reverts to DUP at the end. (??)

Does anyone know or have information on how TBXL loads?

Thanks...

Bob


Hi Bob

So getting a 1200XL
would not be a good choice to get that computer. I knew you were doing CF drive for it. I also was that computer was easy to do hardware hacks on

Can the Video be fixed to run the higher video like the atari 800 does?

which is pretty much Svideo

with Chroma ,Luma outputs

thanks Sean



#21 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:21 PM

It seems to execute the steps listed. It's the run address that is missing at the end of the sequence.

Do I have the program that you ran for that listing?

Bob



Here are the load vectors for TBXL, however you've probably looked at this before.

BTW, IIRC reverting to DUP.SYS is normal behavior when MyDos 4.x encounters a problem in loading a binary file. Maybe someone knows (technically) why it does this?

-Larry



#22 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    Stargunner

  • 1,650 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:48 PM

It seems to execute the steps listed. It's the run address that is missing at the end of the sequence.

Do I have the program that you ran for that listing?

Bob


Turbobasic run address is $2080.

#23 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    Stargunner

  • 1,742 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:45 PM

Hello guys

I've loaded and run TurboBASIC 1.5XL from HDD (via BlackBox) using MyDOS a lot. Never had any problems.

TB uses memory under the OS, that might be causing problems.

Tschüß

Mathy

#24 bob1200xl OFFLINE  

bob1200xl

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,012 posts

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:38 PM

The memory under the OS is not used by anything I put in. It is all available for TBXL. I can run it in 1200XL mode (which means I'm using the stock 1200XL ROMs and no PBI code) and it still fails to complete the TBXL load.

TBXL works fine from DOS 2.0S and DOS 2.5 on the same hardware, whether I boot from the CF card or floppy.

MyDOS appears to do something that the TBXL loader does not like. It's very strange... I hate to leave 'land mines' in a hack. It's Ok if the bug is documented and understood - not OK if it is a mystery.

Thanks!

Bob


Hello guys

I've loaded and run TurboBASIC 1.5XL from HDD (via BlackBox) using MyDOS a lot. Never had any problems.

TB uses memory under the OS, that might be causing problems.

Tschüß

Mathy



#25 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    Stargunner

  • 1,742 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:46 PM

Hello Bob

You can try to set the amount of file buffers to three. MyDOS never uses more then three. If that doesn't solve the problem, try to "remove drives". You don't need to have all the available drives set up in MyDOS. I usually only have a few (the lower ones) set up in MyDOS, although I use everything from D1: to D9:

Mathy

PS why the heck did I use "Tschüß" in my previous message??? Silly me!




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users