Jump to content

Photo

Atari Monitor Specs?


12 replies to this topic

#1 RevennaFox OFFLINE  

RevennaFox

    Combat Commando

  • 1 posts

Posted Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:16 AM

Ho there peoples =) I just found an old Atari computer monitor at a thrift store, I was a little reticent about buying it but it was so cute I had to have it. I don't have an Atari computer yet, so I don't have much use for it right now and I can't test it. (I'd like to have one eventually since I'm a huge fan of anything 68k based, it's my all-time favorite processor to write assembly language for) I found the pinout for it here: http://old.pinouts.r...or_pinout.shtml and was wondering if there was anything else I could use it for in the mean time, like a TV or a monitor for another computer like my Commodore 64 or Apple IIGS. Is the composite video input the same as standard 480i/30 NTSC composite video? Will it explode in a shower of sparks and white hot electronic shrapnel if the sync is out of range like most TVs tend to do? I can't find the electrical specs (specifically the timings and voltages) anywhere, so if anyone could provide me with that info or even a scan of the manual I'd be grateful. Model number is SC1224, manufactured in 1985, and from clicking around on here I've found out that it was made by JVC. Until then I'm just going to assume plugging anything into it will cause it to explode violently.

#2 wood_jl OFFLINE  

wood_jl

    Quadrunner

  • 6,286 posts
  • Location:West TN, USA

Posted Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:10 PM

Well, there's certainly more knowledgeable people on here, but since nobody's replied.....

It's analog RGB of the 15.75Khz horizontal scan rate, like old CGA graphics color monitors. So stuff like C64, Atari 8-bit, etc won't work because they're composite. It's very similar to an Amiga monitor and in this thread (scroll down to post #13 since I don't know how to link to a specific post)......

http://www.atariage....good-amiga-500/

......I have it working on the Amiga.

DSC01760.JPG


If it's the JVC, it looks like the one pictured, and I think (opinion, and what do I know?) it's the BEST of the 3 versions (JVC, Goldstar, Samsung) of the SC1224 they sold. They should have named them something different but similar, and it would avoid a lot of confusion. This is a superb monitor and the digipic makes the super-crisp display look like an RF hookup.

I think there's a pretty good chance it will work with Apple IIgs, but I don't know much about it. There are other folks around here who do, however!

#3 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,680 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:06 PM

Well, there's certainly more knowledgeable people on here, but since nobody's replied.....

It's analog RGB of the 15.75Khz horizontal scan rate, like old CGA graphics color monitors. So stuff like C64, Atari 8-bit, etc won't work because they're composite. It's very similar to an Amiga monitor and in this thread (scroll down to post #13 since I don't know how to link to a specific post)......

http://www.atariage....good-amiga-500/

......I have it working on the Amiga.

DSC01760.JPG


If it's the JVC, it looks like the one pictured, and I think (opinion, and what do I know?) it's the BEST of the 3 versions (JVC, Goldstar, Samsung) of the SC1224 they sold. They should have named them something different but similar, and it would avoid a lot of confusion. This is a superb monitor and the digipic makes the super-crisp display look like an RF hookup.

I think there's a pretty good chance it will work with Apple IIgs, but I don't know much about it. There are other folks around here who do, however!


I got a JVC model in the mail today and wouldn't you know it.... no cable to plug it into the ST! I posted in the market place. Maybe someone has one for sale.
Just to make sure it worked I wired up a cable for my Tandy Color Computer 3. The screen worked and looked nice, except the phase is off the picture was a little off the screen up and left.

#4 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,188 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:52 PM

I was in the same situation. Several ST monitors and not a single cable for the few who need one.

Luckily the DIN connectors are still available for not too much money as some older Kenwood and Roland midi stuff are using the same ones. Just bought a few from a UK seller http://tinyurl.com/7x7h5ny (eBay link)

#5 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,680 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:06 PM

I was in the same situation. Several ST monitors and not a single cable for the few who need one.

Luckily the DIN connectors are still available for not too much money as some older Kenwood and Roland midi stuff are using the same ones. Just bought a few from a UK seller http://tinyurl.com/7x7h5ny (eBay link)


Hi Fox. Yeah, those are on eBay. I'm going to have to make a cable. Turns out Sloopy is placing an order for several because people want to use the sc1224 with vbxe. I'm gonna throw him a few bucks to get a couple to make a cable.



#6 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,726 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:50 PM

Hmm, just out of curiosity - can you get a cable that lets you use a stock 800XL, for example,
with a SC1224?

Thanks.

#7 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,680 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:54 PM

Hmm, just out of curiosity - can you get a cable that lets you use a stock 800XL, for example,
with a SC1224?

Thanks.


No, the stock 800xl only has composite video output. I think you need to do a mod to get chroma / luma from most 800xl computers.
If you have a VBXE (What Sloopy is building and selling now) you can use a SC1224 as the VBXE has RGB output.

#8 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,726 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:57 PM

Okay, thanks! :)

#9 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,188 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:24 AM

Even with a chroma/luma mod an SC1224 won't work on XL/XE. SC1224=RGB, 8-Bit is not. You need a serious mod to get RGB output on 8-bits, like VBXE.

#10 SEgamer OFFLINE  

SEgamer

    Dragonstomper

  • 535 posts

Posted Fri Mar 9, 2012 6:59 AM

All I can say is that I love my little JVC SC1224 monitor. Made an adapter for it and have been using it with my other systems with RGB mods.

It seems like I remember someone getting close to a working RGB mod for the 800XL, but I'm probably thinking of another system.

Edited by SEgamer, Fri Mar 9, 2012 7:02 AM.


#11 Official Ninja ONLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,680 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Fri Mar 9, 2012 7:21 AM

Now that I have a working JVC sc1224 I'd have to agree it is the best version of the monitor.
However the Goldstar model is very nice as well. They are about equal in low res.
For medium res the JVC takes it for being just a bit more sharp.


#12 rmo70 OFFLINE  

rmo70

    Space Invader

  • 40 posts
  • Location:Niagara peninsula, Canada

Posted Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:20 PM

Have any of you guys seen this,

On both my 800XL's I get no video (composite) on the screen when I power on with most carts (except Atari Writer). On RF video it's fine. Same cable, TV and carts connected to my 65XE and 800 works fine.

It only happens on this TV, so I know that it's something specific to this TV.

What I was curious about (and probably a stupid question for you guys) , do the instructions/programs on the carts produce their own video info, like sync or flyback signals - some signal or timming info maybe this TV isn't able to trigger on?

Cheers,

#13 poobah OFFLINE  

poobah

    Stargunner

  • 1,534 posts
  • Location:Beavercreek, Ohio

Posted Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:59 AM

What I was curious about (and probably a stupid question for you guys) , do the instructions/programs on the carts produce their own video info, like sync or flyback signals - some signal or timming info maybe this TV isn't able to trigger on?

Cheers,

Short answer: No.
Longer answer: kinda, you can build an Antic display list that has an incorrect number of scan lines.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users