Jump to content

Photo

Dead TT showing just white screen after using it with SATAN interface

Atari TT SATAN

33 replies to this topic

#1 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:11 PM

I got my dream computer the other week, an Atari TT only to kill it tonight with an SATAN interface. :( It booted nicely and I was able to run software from it. But then, all of a sudden, I got bombs and the TT hung. I tried resetting, and got a black screen. Then I removed the SATAN and turned it on again. To my great great horror all I got was a blank screen, not even memory test.

I noticed when using it with my STE it was a bit unstable, hanging from time to time, and i had to remove power to the SATAN and turn the STE off in order to get it back working. This haven't helped with the TT though - it's quite dead. *cry* *cry* *cry*

I've got a flicker of bombs once or twice, but nothing more. It doesnt even try to start the floppy drive. This is an early TT with most IC's in sockets, so shouldn't be too hard to fix it - if I can find the faulty IC. My guess that it has to be one htat handles the ASCI port. From what I have gathered from a quick Google and reading a service manual for the TT its the same part of the system that handles floppy and ASCI.

I turn to you to get any ideas of what can be wrong with it and if it's possible to fix it. I just had it for two weeks. *whimper* Otherwise I might have a broken TT for sale for parts. *sigh* and have to wait another 20 years for a new one to show up.

and again - DO NOT USE A SATAN DISK WITH A TT!

Edited by Joakim N, Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:03 PM.


#2 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:31 PM

I noticed when using it with my STE it was a bit unstable, hanging from time to time, and i had to remove power to the SATAN and turn the STE off in order to get it back working.


if it was unstable before, this may be a problem with the Satan unit and not with every Satan.

BTW, what kind of unit is it? Super Satan or Ultrasatan ??

Guillaume.

#3 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:41 PM

if it was unstable before, this may be a problem with the Satan unit and not with every Satan.

BTW, what kind of unit is it? Super Satan or Ultrasatan ??

Guillaume.


Its the Super-Satan. I ordered two units at the same time, one for a friend as well, and both showed similar behaviour. The STE has survived though, so I guess the TT has more sensitive circuits. I still feel comfortable with using it with the STE though.

Anyway, I need to find a solution for my dead TT now though. Am so angry at myself now for killing it.

#4 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:46 PM

Its the Super-Satan. I ordered two units at the same time, one for a friend as well, and both showed similar behaviour. The STE has survived though, so I guess the TT has more sensitive circuits. I still feel comfortable with using it with the STE though.

Anyway, I need to find a solution for my dead TT now though. Am so angry at myself now for killing it.


I had once a SuperSatan and it worked well with the STE, not instable.

Guillaume.

#5 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,690 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:55 PM

Any chance this it just coincidence? I've never heard one report before this of a Satan or Ultrasatan
killing any model of Atari computer.

Perhaps your TT was just about to die anyway?

Just a thought...

#6 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:13 PM

Any chance this it just coincidence? I've never heard one report before this of a Satan or Ultrasatan
killing any model of Atari computer.

Perhaps your TT was just about to die anyway?

Just a thought...


Don't know. Could be a flaky power supply for the Satan, or a badly built one. It's not an original Super-SATAN from -what-his-name-, I bought this one on Ebay last summer, from France.

And yes, could be my TT had reached it's end. Still, wont help me much. I want it back up and running. :(

#7 Dal_1978 OFFLINE  

Dal_1978

    Chopper Commander

  • 100 posts

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:23 PM

If you're getting a blank white screen, then the good news is most of the system is up. So, basics first:
Check the PSU, make sure you're getting a solid 5v and 12v output.
Then get your ESD protection on (anti-static wrist strap bonded to earth) and start going around the board ensuring all chips are well seated. These socketed IC's work their way loose over time, a good press on them should get them back where they belong. Also check the TT RAM and ST RAM a well seated (remove and re-seat the SIMMs, get rid of any dust while you're there).



#8 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:56 PM

If you're getting a blank white screen, then the good news is most of the system is up. So, basics first:
Check the PSU, make sure you're getting a solid 5v and 12v output.
Then get your ESD protection on (anti-static wrist strap bonded to earth) and start going around the board ensuring all chips are well seated. These socketed IC's work their way loose over time, a good press on them should get them back where they belong. Also check the TT RAM and ST RAM a well seated (remove and re-seat the SIMMs, get rid of any dust while you're there).


It's worth a try and I'll try it; it did travel all the way from Germany to Sweden. I didn't really think of resocketing everything. Still, I'm quite certain I've must have blown something since it was running along nicely before this happened. Well, will keep my fingers x'd and try..

#9 moulinaie OFFLINE  

moulinaie

    Moonsweeper

  • 303 posts
  • Location:France, Burgundy

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:21 AM

I once had a weird problem with a TT. It could only work if it was heated (the room where I stored my computers was cold, let's say 14-15° sometimes).
So, to power it on, I had to send hot air on the motherboard and then, no problem 'til the next time.

Guillaume.

#10 santosp OFFLINE  

santosp

    Moonsweeper

  • 443 posts
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:39 AM

Joakim N

Where do you live? I have 2 atari TT's here one mine and one from a friend. If you are in Europe and you want to send the pcb to check pm me.

#11 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:36 AM

Joakim N

Where do you live? I have 2 atari TT's here one mine and one from a friend. If you are in Europe and you want to send the pcb to check pm me.


I live in Sweden. I've got a few tips on things to check, have got contact with "Best Electronics" in the US. They've given me a few hints. Will see where that leads.

Do you know which revision of the board you have? Mine is an early one with almost all IC's in sockets.

#12 santosp OFFLINE  

santosp

    Moonsweeper

  • 443 posts
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:18 PM

Someone said "one picture is equal to thousand words". :)
CA400770-...........REV......... (nothing)



Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

#13 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:20 PM

Someone said "one picture is equal to thousand words". :)
CA400770-...........REV......... (nothing)



From what I've learned the TT's board isn't marked with any revision number, but I can tell yours is a later gen. TT than mine. Mine is probably first gen. Early gen TT's have metal shielding, two cooling fans and most ships in sockets. Later generations have the shield in the chassis, the red paint, and most components mounted directly on the board. There are something like 5-6 revisions.

#14 santosp OFFLINE  

santosp

    Moonsweeper

  • 443 posts
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:38 PM

On later models like mine,the EMI-RFI electromagnetic shield is that red coating paint. No other metallic shield exists. ;)
As for the ic's at least in mine is at 90% on sockets.

Edited by santosp, Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:39 PM.


#15 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:45 PM

It's a miracle! Took of all the metal shielding, wiggled around with the RAM-cards and pressed on some of the chips in sockets. And now. It booted up! What a RELIEF!!!!!! Noticed that one of the pins to the TT-RAM card was bent, dont know if it happened now when I took it apart or earlier. But anyway, it's back showings its happy light green dsektop, I'm happy and my weekend is saved!

Big thanks to everyone for the tips, support and suggestions! I really did believe it was fried and that I had to go hunt on Ebay for a new one. One thing is for sure, I wont use the SATAN with it again, to be sure. Might not been the SATAN that caused the problem, could just have been the little force I had to apply when connecting it, but wont risk another heart attack. ;) .

#16 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,690 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:07 PM

Congratulations! Glad you got it working again. :)

PS I don't blame you about the US, but I still don't
think it was at fault...

#17 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2012 5:11 PM

I have had it returning to a state of showing just a white screen again, and back and forth couple of times. Seems like it is the DMA-chip, the C398739, that is the culprit. THe last time I carefully lifted it with a small screwdriver and pushed it back, and that seems to have made all the difference.

So, as it seems now, most likely not the SATAN, but just an error that was waiting to happen. Or might be that the flaky powersupply damaged the DMA-chip, it bombed now as I was typing this, showing just the desktop. So right now it's not completely reliable.

#18 Zogging Hell OFFLINE  

Zogging Hell

    Chopper Commander

  • 216 posts

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:55 PM

I used an older version of the Satandisk with a TT for years so I doubt that is the problem, unless it does have a fault. It might be worth checking the memory, I had an issue like that when I fitted a simm TT ram extension. One of the ram modules was knackered and it would run and then bomb out randomly when ever that module was accessed. Just a possibility. I don't know if there is a program to test the TT ram (if you can get the machine running for long enough!) but if there is it would be worth doing, also try removing the ram module by module and see whether that fixes it.

#19 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 2:17 AM

Well, had it running for some time after I wrote this, I dont have much software in it yet, but I ran Kronos on it to put some load on it. It made it past several runs. Knocking on wood here.

I'll get a good PSU for the SuperSATAN and then run it with my other ST's to see if mine seems to be ok or not. All I need to do is find some time to do it. :D I'll report in this thread on my findings. What kind of PSU do you all use for your SATANs?

#20 Zogging Hell OFFLINE  

Zogging Hell

    Chopper Commander

  • 216 posts

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:24 AM

Just a standard AC/DC mains adaptor with switchable voltages, running at 9volt I think. I've got two, one on the TT and one on a Mega STe.

In further to my last post I should just mention that the TT ram check at the beginning of boot up doesn't seem terribly good at detecting memory problems. My TT with the faulty RAM passed that test every time...

#21 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:54 AM

Just a standard AC/DC mains adaptor with switchable voltages, running at 9volt I think. I've got two, one on the TT and one on a Mega STe.

In further to my last post I should just mention that the TT ram check at the beginning of boot up doesn't seem terribly good at detecting memory problems. My TT with the faulty RAM passed that test every time...


Similar to what I have then. Might be that the one I use is a bit underpowered, hence the problem I had with the STE. I did experience something strange when using it with the STE, sometimes when resetting or even turning of the power to the STE it seemed like the SATAN fed power into the STE. Run some game from the SATAN, and when resetting or even power-cycling the STE the game remained in RAM. I had to unplug the power to the SATAN as well in order to be able to restart properly. Can't recall I ever had that problem with my Megafiles.

A good program to properly test the RAM and everything would be handy. Was thinking if I could find one of those test-cartridges to see if tehre is something else wrong wwith my Ataris.

#22 Zogging Hell OFFLINE  

Zogging Hell

    Chopper Commander

  • 216 posts

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:41 AM

Yeah the test cartridge would be the ultimate test. I would be a bit concerned if the Satan is feeding power into the DMA port, perhaps your adaptor isn't earthing properly. I suppose you could plug the satandisk in to the power (not the STe) and check the DMA cable with a multimeter maybe?

#23 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,690 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:30 AM

I would be very concerned! :(

I have used a cheap, generic Wal-mart universal power supply with both
my Satandisk and Ultrasatan with no problems at all.

I think I set the PS to 7.0 or 7.5 volts and it was fine.

#24 Zogging Hell OFFLINE  

Zogging Hell

    Chopper Commander

  • 216 posts

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:31 PM

I would be very concerned! :(

I have used a cheap, generic Wal-mart universal power supply with both
my Satandisk and Ultrasatan with no problems at all.

I think I set the PS to 7.0 or 7.5 volts and it was fine.


Sorry British understatement, translation, I would be very concerned! ;)

#25 Official Ninja OFFLINE  

Official Ninja

    River Patroller

  • 2,596 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:04 PM

Here are two very good memory testing programs.

The one called MEMTEST is in German and requires a system with a hard disk.
GGN really helped me out with this when I got my 1st Mega STe and it had a bad SIMM.
No other program detected an error but this one picked it up sure enough.

Attached Files






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users