Jump to content

Photo

Dead TT showing just white screen after using it with SATAN interface

Atari TT SATAN

33 replies to this topic

#26 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,723 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:33 PM

Sorry British understatement, translation, I would be very concerned! ;)


My bad - sorry for misunderstanding. You know how excitable we are
over here in the Colonies... :)

#27 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,723 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:34 PM

Here are two very good memory testing programs.

The one called MEMTEST is in German and requires a system with a hard disk.
GGN really helped me out with this when I got my 1st Mega STe and it had a bad SIMM.
No other program detected an error but this one picked it up sure enough.


Memtest - any relation to the Linux version? just curious. :)

#28 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:02 AM

I would be very concerned! :( I have used a cheap, generic Wal-mart universal power supply with both my Satandisk and Ultrasatan with no problems at all. I think I set the PS to 7.0 or 7.5 volts and it was fine.


Ok, similar to mine. The transistors on mine sitting next to the power-connector tends to get quite warm though. Might be it's not up to the specs of the original one. I have a few others that I'll try it with.

Got a new fan for the PSU and clock battery for the TT yesterday. So now it will tick on and be silent at least. :D Amazing what progress has been made with fans the last 20 years. :D

#29 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Wed Mar 7, 2012 3:16 PM

Just an update, ran both the memory-test programs on it, and they indicated no errors. Have run several other programs on it as well, without problems. A few programs bombs though, not sure if that's due to a general compatibility problem with the TT or something with this early rev. TT. One of the programs that fails is XBoot.

Another curious thing that I discovered is that it got sold twice on Ebay within one month. I even contacted the first seller asking about shipping costs, but that time it was sold for a much higher price than I was ready to pay. But that time it was equipped with a Matrix graphics card. I know it is the same because that ad had a photo of the serial number.

Edited by Joakim N, Wed Mar 7, 2012 3:28 PM.


#30 Zogging Hell OFFLINE  

Zogging Hell

    Chopper Commander

  • 217 posts

Posted Wed Mar 7, 2012 7:19 PM

So has the TT an internal SCSI hard disk (I assume not from your photo and the need for a Satandisk)? I also noticed on the photos the NVRAM battery had been removed. Sounds like the last buyer stripped it for parts, probably nothing to be overly concerned about. Does it have TT Ram (Ithink from your photos it has TT ram) and ST Ram (not sure how much you're packing here, I have a board where you appear to have soldered chips) installed? I don't know whether having a missing battery (even a dead one) would effect anything, presumably even when dead it would still be drawing power. What TOS version is in there? If you have low ST Ram and high TT ram, it could be some of the programs you are running are getting confused, mainly if they're old school and like to run from ST ram. You may need to set flags for the programs to only run from ST ram and if you've only got a small amount, that might be an issue. Also do you have cache switched on or off? Some programs may fail with that on as well (use X-control to switch it off and try with the problem programs again).

Edited by Zogging Hell, Wed Mar 7, 2012 7:19 PM.


#31 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2012 9:39 AM

The photos in this thread aren't mine. The hard disk was replaced with a modern one, 18GB, using an adapter. Think the interface on the new drive is called SCA 80. Doesnt matter, the harddrive works. A bit troublesome at boot time though, have to reboot the TT once to make it recognise the drive. But the seller explained that, so that is ok. Cant adress all of the drive though with the hd-driver it was equipped with though.

Well, as far as I can tell, the only part removed was teh Matrix-card. The backup battery was flat, so I have bought a new one. So that part works. It came with 4MB TT ram and 4MB ST RAM, same as original. German TOS 3.06, but I will change that to Swedish TOS.

The only issue is that they cut the connectors to the serial ports and used only package tape to insulate the ends. so with time it would have dried and fell off and might cause problem later. I plan to solder them back together though.

I suspected that the failing programs could be due to either TT-RAM setting or cache, but I haven't experimented with that yet. Xboot works nicely on my Falcon though. But from what I understand tehre are compability problems to be expected with some software.

In general, it seems to run nicely though. But I dont really dare to move it around on my desk right now. :D

#32 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2012 2:35 PM

On another note, I just got 4x4MB RAM for it today, which I couldn't get to work at first. But thanks to your excellent homepage *hehe* I found out what was wrong, the jumper for "Burst Mode" was wrong. Seems like the original memory was in burst-mode. ;)

#33 Zogging Hell OFFLINE  

Zogging Hell

    Chopper Commander

  • 217 posts

Posted Thu Mar 8, 2012 3:58 PM

Ooops apologies read that too late at night! :-o Well at least I'm some use! ;) I vaguely remember there was something slightly wrong with the TT ram settings on that page, they were copied from the original Atari docs I think, but back to front, I had to reverse them to get them to work on mine. I'll check it again at some point soon.

#34 Joakim N OFFLINE  

Joakim N

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Härnösand Sweden

Posted Fri Mar 9, 2012 4:54 AM

NO, your page was really helpful, no irony intended at all. I noticed that the jumper for burst-mode was set differently to my card on a photo on that page. Since I read in so many places that burst-mode RAM was so rare I just assumed I shouldn't have to change that jumper. But it made all the difference.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users