Jump to content

Photo

Question re Altirra Debugger


19 replies to this topic

#1 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:45 AM

I was just wondering for weeks now how can I disassemble memory location and then simply disassemble next page?

on most debuggers I am doing stuff like D 4000 and then a simple D while the next page is displayed. and in Altirra?

#2 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 7,774 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:03 AM

Scroll wheel works for me - just pull it down and it keeps disassembling.

#3 andym00 OFFLINE  

andym00

    Stargunner

  • 1,036 posts
  • Location:A geordie cowfield...

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:05 AM

U

Seriously.. U 4000

Better using the windows for this stuff, then you can just page up and down through memory..

#4 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:11 AM

aem... no?
u 4000 gives me one page, then hitting page down, cursor down no effect?

#5 andym00 OFFLINE  

andym00

    Stargunner

  • 1,036 posts
  • Location:A geordie cowfield...

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:12 AM

Debug->window->disassembly..

#6 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 7,774 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:13 AM

I'd assumed you were using the disassembly window.

#7 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:24 AM

aehm.... no... oldschool command line? or what are you guys using most?

#8 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:26 AM

ok. disassemly windows works ;) but is there a way to show only the mnemonics without the memory dump? ok not a big deal but could help in copy/pase code.

#9 andym00 OFFLINE  

andym00

    Stargunner

  • 1,036 posts
  • Location:A geordie cowfield...

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:29 AM

Not that I know of.. But surely whatever editor you're using allows you to do a rectangular select ?
In VisualStudio it's shift+alt to select a rectangular region..

#10 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:29 AM

and another question compared with Atari800 debugger... save state? how? the quickstate is not saveable for later?

#11 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 7,774 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:29 AM

Personally I'd like to see the windowed memory dump scroll like the disassembly window, but preferably up and down.

Edited by flashjazzcat, Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:30 AM.


#12 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:30 AM

my editor is notepad ;)

#13 Rybags ONLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 12,191 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:37 AM

You can copy from the Dissasembly window (as well as probably most others).
I often do traceblits with breakpoints, grab a couple of frames worth of trace and copy out the lot.

Select the block of text and use CTRL-C

Agreed, there's certain commands that need to continue their listing if you just enter them without parameters.

Edited by Rybags, Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:37 AM.


#14 andym00 OFFLINE  

andym00

    Stargunner

  • 1,036 posts
  • Location:A geordie cowfield...

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:37 AM

Memory window scrolling would be nice, but I keep four memory windows open, each doing 256 bytes in size, so mostly that's enough for me..
As for Heaven and his editor.. Get a new editor ;)

#15 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 10:44 AM

any ideas regarding save state?

#16 andym00 OFFLINE  

andym00

    Stargunner

  • 1,036 posts
  • Location:A geordie cowfield...

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:02 AM

I've never used it in Altirra, and not quite sure what you're asking about actually :)

#17 andym00 OFFLINE  

andym00

    Stargunner

  • 1,036 posts
  • Location:A geordie cowfield...

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:03 AM

Oh, I see, I think.. In the debugger you can't do a quick savestate because "it's in the middle of an instruction"..

#18 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 8,715 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:15 AM

Well... Save States help when you have a special condition to test... Or in a game to avoid the play through of levels. Atari800win can load save states.

#19 Creature XL OFFLINE  

Creature XL

    Dragonstomper

  • 693 posts
  • Location:Hannover.De

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 12:47 PM

Savestates never worked for me. Neither from debugger nor when just running the debugee. But I did not try for long. Would be interested if you succeed. :)

#20 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    Stargunner

  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2012 3:21 PM

I never bothered to implement continuations for the disassembly command out of laziness. The .dumpdsm command will dump a disassembly to disk, and in 2.10 test-13 it has been expanded to support options that allow you to turn off code bytes, EA decoding, etc.

Current versions don't allow you to save states to a file because the file format isn't stable enough yet. The emulator stopping in the middle of an instruction is one of the factors that complicates this.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users