Jump to content

Photo

Ice-T XE 2.73 released

ice-t

133 replies to this topic

#126 npturton OFFLINE  

npturton

    Chopper Commander

  • 188 posts
  • Location:Rotherham, UK

Posted Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:16 PM

seriously !

#127 itaych OFFLINE  

itaych

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 196 posts
  • Location:Jerusalem, Israel

Posted Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:51 PM

It's a VT-100 terminal emulator, allowing you to connect the Atari to various online services. Google "ice-t atari" for more information.

#128 Jacques OFFLINE  

Jacques

    Moonsweeper

  • 269 posts
  • Location:Wrocław, Poland

Posted Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:18 AM

Hi Itay, two questions here:

1) would you consider VBXE version of this great terminal? A an option or special version like FJC's Last Word?
2) would you consider to give users more freedom regarding setting of border/background/letters colour? So the user could manually enter colour number for each element apart from predefined schemes? 3 fields for that would do the trick and they could show the values of chosen predefined scheme as well.

If not 1) then at least 2) would be great ;)
Anyway, thanks for keeping development, it's really appreciated :)

Edited by Jacques, Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:34 AM.


#129 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,650 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Sat Jan 26, 2013 7:51 AM

today i trying atari8ethernet cart with ice-t..

not working, but interesting DIALING tone..



#130 ProWizard OFFLINE  

ProWizard

    River Patroller

  • 4,505 posts
  • Into Stampede
  • Location:In the cattle!

Posted Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:23 AM

Ethernet card and ICE-T?

#131 itaych OFFLINE  

itaych

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 196 posts
  • Location:Jerusalem, Israel

Posted Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:07 AM

today i trying atari8ethernet cart with ice-t..

I'm not familiar with the atari8ethernet project but I have feeling that loading random R: handlers and hoping that Ice-T will magically work, is not the way to go. For starters, there is no TCP stack. Even if you had one, Ice-T is not a Telnet client and will not interface with TCP/IP. What were you expecting?

Edited by itaych, Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:10 AM.


#132 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,650 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:25 AM

ok, my mistake.. because no software exist for atari8ethernet...

#133 ProWizard OFFLINE  

ProWizard

    River Patroller

  • 4,505 posts
  • Into Stampede
  • Location:In the cattle!

Posted Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:28 PM

ok, my mistake.. because no software exist for atari8ethernet...


That is not true. Although the software that does exist for it, is really terrible in use (= unusable), the software does exist.

I have made a few times a connection with the telnet program, but serious: you do not want to use that. It was 1 character per second max.

#134 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,650 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:45 PM

That is not true. Although the software that does exist for it, is really terrible in use (= unusable), the software does exist.

I have made a few times a connection with the telnet program, but serious: you do not want to use that. It was 1 character per second max.


u have PM





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ice-t

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users