Jump to content

Photo

ST Scandoubler VGA box


52 replies to this topic

#1 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,190 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:01 PM

So I was the lucky one to win the first ST Scandoubler box which allows you to connect your ST to an LCD monitor via the VGA port.

I finally got some time to play around with a little bit and have to say it works great! The low res pics were under a setting which was not ideal - I noticed it more when I switched to medium res hence those shots are a bit clearer (ignoring the shakey camera hand blur :) )

Anyhow - here are a few pics. The creator said he is working on an edition that supports all 3 rez's from 1 box. I have a Mono->VGA cable so I dont need that, but still if you are looking for a solution to you ST monitor issue this is it!

If you want me to test something else with this let me know - the sound worked perfectly with my PC speaker set.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_0566 800x600.JPG
  • IMG_0567 800x600.JPG
  • IMG_0568 800x600.JPG
  • IMG_0569 800x600.JPG
  • IMG_0573 800x600.JPG
  • IMG_0574 800x600.JPG
  • IMG_0575 800x600.JPG


#2 onlysublime OFFLINE  

onlysublime

    Stargunner

  • 1,309 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:37 PM

wow. looks great. didn't even know Wolfenstein 3D was made for the ST (though it probably pales in comparison to the Atari Jaguar version which was far superior to the original PC version).

#3 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    River Patroller

  • 3,716 posts
  • Do you FEEL in charge?
  • Location:CANADA

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:42 PM

Interesting...is this device available to others? Is there a link/price or pre-order available?

#4 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,190 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:56 PM

Here is the webpage - he puts them up on eBay:
http://www.scandoubl...screenshots.php

#5 onlysublime OFFLINE  

onlysublime

    Stargunner

  • 1,309 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2012 8:51 PM

woah! 90 pounds is over $140. dream is crushed... :(

#6 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,190 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:04 AM

I won mine for 51 pounds on ebay :)

#7 poobah OFFLINE  

poobah

    Stargunner

  • 1,511 posts
  • Location:Beavercreek, Ohio

Posted Sun Apr 15, 2012 10:23 AM

So, what's inside?
I'm still speculating its a generic scan doubler board with some signal conditioning.
The signal conditioning is the key

#8 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,190 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Sun Apr 15, 2012 11:57 AM

I dont know whats inside - its a pretty fancy device if you ask me - there are 4 buttons that allow for picture correction/rez selection/language.

Whatever it is, its the first all in 1 solution Ive seen to get the ST on an LCD monitor.

#9 amiman99 OFFLINE  

amiman99

    Dragonstomper

  • 743 posts
  • Location:San Antonio, TX USA

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:41 PM

So, what's inside?
I'm still speculating its a generic scan doubler board with some signal conditioning.
The signal conditioning is the key


It's GBS-8220 , search on ebay for "Arcade VGA" many of them are shipped from China at around $30 with free shipping.

I have one of those boards and it works great with Amiga PCs.
ST requires a sync combiner, because the 15KHz input needs composite sync and ST provides H+V only.
If you have a ST with composite OUT then you could extract sync signal from it using an IC (I forgot the #).

#10 poobah OFFLINE  

poobah

    Stargunner

  • 1,511 posts
  • Location:Beavercreek, Ohio

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 4:19 PM


So, what's inside?
I'm still speculating its a generic scan doubler board with some signal conditioning.
The signal conditioning is the key


It's GBS-8220 , search on ebay for "Arcade VGA" many of them are shipped from China at around $30 with free shipping.

I have one of those boards and it works great with Amiga PCs.
ST requires a sync combiner, because the 15KHz input needs composite sync and ST provides H+V only.
If you have a ST with composite OUT then you could extract sync signal from it using an IC (I forgot the #).


Yah, I've got one here on my bench. The ST sync signals are a a bit squirrely tho.
Got some ideas.

#11 amiman99 OFFLINE  

amiman99

    Dragonstomper

  • 743 posts
  • Location:San Antonio, TX USA

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 4:50 PM

There are few ways to get the composite sync:
1. Using LM1881, only works with composite out models like STFM
2. Using logic gates (I will look for a link)
3. Combine both sync with resistors and http://www.atari-for...=17153&start=25 and http://eab.abime.net...ead.php?t=51326

go and experiment!

#12 unholy OFFLINE  

unholy

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Bloomington, IN

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:53 PM

The first part of this article describes both methods of combining sync signals.

#13 amiman99 OFFLINE  

amiman99

    Dragonstomper

  • 743 posts
  • Location:San Antonio, TX USA

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 6:26 PM

Here is the gate circuit very similar to the one posted above.

Attached Thumbnails

  • atari st vga2rgbs_ttl.gif


#14 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,649 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:32 PM

How big is this device - would it be possible to take the outer casing off, and
use it internally?

Thanks!

#15 poobah OFFLINE  

poobah

    Stargunner

  • 1,511 posts
  • Location:Beavercreek, Ohio

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:05 PM

How big is this device - would it be possible to take the outer casing off, and
use it internally?

Thanks!


4.5" square or so, plus a little bit of perf board for the xor gates and a mux

gbs8220.jpg

#16 onlysublime OFFLINE  

onlysublime

    Stargunner

  • 1,309 posts

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:33 PM

can this project be done by a neophyte? I've love to pick up one of these GBS-8220 boards and make it work with the ST if I can. I only have a 1040STf though.

#17 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,649 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:27 PM

4.5" square or so, plus a little bit of perf board for the xor gates and a mux


Hmm, and not very thick either. It does require a separate P/S?

I can't tell from the pictures or the items site or ebay, does it come with a cable
to go between the unit and the ST?

Thanks.

EDIT: Nevermind, seen it powers off the 2nd joystick port.

#18 poobah OFFLINE  

poobah

    Stargunner

  • 1,511 posts
  • Location:Beavercreek, Ohio

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:15 AM

EDIT: Nevermind, seen it powers off the 2nd joystick port.


Which probably is not a good idea. The board calls for 5v, 2 amps. I'm using an old cisco brick for mine.

#19 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,649 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:58 AM

Er, so I can't tell from the pictures or the items site or ebay, does it come with a cable
to go between the unit and the ST?

Thanks! :)

#20 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,190 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:19 AM

Er, so I can't tell from the pictures or the items site or ebay, does it come with a cable
to go between the unit and the ST?

Thanks! :)


Yes it comes with everything you need to get going. I used it with my Mega2 ST with no problems powering on 2nd joystick port. The power cable is a bit short which I told the author who will make it longer with the new boxes (he only had a 1040ST)

If someone in the US can produce these for a lower cost that would be great - I got mine for basically $100 shipped to me.

#21 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,190 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:21 AM

One more note - the one I got came in a metal encasing with external buttons that could manipulate the up/down/menu options you see on the board which was required for me to get the picture correct on my LCD.

#22 poobah OFFLINE  

poobah

    Stargunner

  • 1,511 posts
  • Location:Beavercreek, Ohio

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:20 PM


Er, so I can't tell from the pictures or the items site or ebay, does it come with a cable
to go between the unit and the ST?

Thanks! :)


Yes it comes with everything you need to get going. I used it with my Mega2 ST with no problems powering on 2nd joystick port. The power cable is a bit short which I told the author who will make it longer with the new boxes (he only had a 1040ST)

If someone in the US can produce these for a lower cost that would be great - I got mine for basically $100 shipped to me.


2 amps is way too much to pull off the joystick port, Heck a 1040ST PS is only rated for 3A total on the 5v rail.

#23 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,190 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2012 7:27 PM

What kind of PSU should I get? I know almost nothing about these.

#24 amiman99 OFFLINE  

amiman99

    Dragonstomper

  • 743 posts
  • Location:San Antonio, TX USA

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:23 PM

What kind of PSU should I get? I know almost nothing about these.

I'm using 5v 1200mA (1.2A) switching PS with positive center.

#25 Chris Union NJ OFFLINE  

Chris Union NJ

    Star Raider

  • 93 posts
  • Location:Union NJ

Posted Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:35 PM

Yeah this is the same devise there was a thread on amibay the first post has the ST video pin outs..

http://www.amibay.co...ead.php?t=20468

coffee.gif




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users