Jump to content

Photo

Open up a Stacy case


6 replies to this topic

#1 Marc Oberhäuser OFFLINE  

Marc Oberhäuser

    Stargunner

  • 1,326 posts
  • Location:Düren, Germany

Posted Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:52 AM

Hiho,

I wonder if anybody can tell me how to open up a Stacy. I need to replace the disk drive with a new drive from ebay/atarifreakz and am a little afraind to just remove the screws and prey for luck that nothing breaks when I try to open it up...

Many thanks in advance :)
Marc.

Edited by Marc Oberhäuser, Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:53 AM.


#2 poobah OFFLINE  

poobah

    Stargunner

  • 1,511 posts
  • Location:Beavercreek, Ohio

Posted Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:52 AM

Try http://gtello.pagesp....fr/stacy_e.htm
I should warn you that all the plastic latches and such will be very brittle. proceed carefully.

#3 Marc Oberhäuser OFFLINE  

Marc Oberhäuser

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,326 posts
  • Location:Düren, Germany

Posted Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:07 AM

Many thanks.

Uh, well... maybe I'll fix one of my 1040s first...

#4 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,656 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:31 PM

Try http://gtello.pagesp....fr/stacy_e.htm
I should warn you that all the plastic latches and such will be very brittle. proceed carefully.


That's a good place to start, and I second the cautionary warning about parts being old - but
that applies to all older comps. :)

Here's another place to look for instructions on taking it apart:

http://atari.st-kath...y&texte=S_STacy

Don't be afraid of it - you just need to set aside a good amount of time so that you're not rushed
and be careful. Take pictures of things before you take them apart, have plastic trays with labels
to put your screws/bolts/parts in, etc,...

Ask any questions here - we'll try to help you any way we can. :)

#5 HiroProX OFFLINE  

HiroProX

    Chopper Commander

  • 134 posts

Posted Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:50 PM

Mines about to get opened for the last time since I put an AdSpeed into it.

#6 Marc Oberhäuser OFFLINE  

Marc Oberhäuser

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,326 posts
  • Location:Düren, Germany

Posted Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:01 AM

Now I am even more afraid to open it up, killing the keyboard connection would be most likely happen. I'm not that good in fixing things.

#7 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,656 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:37 AM

Mines about to get opened for the last time since I put an AdSpeed into it.


If you don't mind my asking, how did you get your AdSpeed to fit? I've got an Adspeed
that I attempted to put in my STacy, and it was just too high to put the internal power
supply board back in place over top of the AdSpeed.

Thanks.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users