Jump to content

Photo

Fitting the F18A and an amplifier into the 4A console II

F18A

45 replies to this topic

#26 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,562 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:46 PM

TI-Sissy,  you are going to have it hooked up to your new TV, right?  That should be more than adequate.   No amplifier needed,  Just Y off of the AV port.  Even if you get a F18A, you can still use audio off the existing port.

 

This is what I do with my monitor, f18a to vga, and composite cable audio out to a RCA -> miniaudio jack and my monitor has built in speakers/amp 



#27 TI-Sissy OFFLINE  

TI-Sissy

    Chopper Commander

  • 149 posts

Posted Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:22 AM

Exactly,  Old Multimedia speakers if your monitor you doesn't have sound or it sucks.  She can pipe it into her 50" TV.

 

 that was my plan, but my bf thinks the ti is junk and does not want it in the living room or hooked up to the new tv.  the ti now has to stay in the bedroom



#28 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,937 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:41 AM

 

 that was my plan, but my bf thinks the ti is junk and does not want it in the living room or hooked up to the new tv.  the ti now has to stay in the bedroom

 

No accounting for taste...



#29 RobertLM78 OFFLINE  

RobertLM78

    Stargunner

  • 1,055 posts

Posted Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:48 AM

 

 that was my plan, but my bf thinks the ti is junk and does not want it in the living room or hooked up to the new tv.  the ti now has to stay in the bedroom

Tell him you'd like to see if his iPad is still working after forty years - maybe then he can call the TI junk ;).



#30 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,618 posts

Posted Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:12 PM

 

 that was my plan, but my bf thinks the ti is junk and does not want it in the living room or hooked up to the new tv.  the ti now has to stay in the bedroom

 

 

 

No accounting for taste...

 

Time for a new boyfriend!  :grin:



#31 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,937 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:03 PM

Time for a new boyfriend!  :grin:

 

I am sure he has some redeeming qualities.



#32 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 376 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:44 PM

Is this the amplifier you used, Vellman K8066?

 

http://www.vellemanu...view/?id=521723

 

Is 3W mono enough? 

 

Now I need to find a good volume wheel.  I'd rather have the wheel than a knob.  How about this, 10K-Ohm wheel potentiometer?

 

http://www.radioshac...2UANA&gclsrc=ds

 

 

Darryl


Edited by dphirschler, Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:03 PM.


#33 Willsy OFFLINE  

Willsy

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,024 posts
  • Location:Uzbekistan (no, really!)

Posted Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:43 AM

No, it was K1803.



#34 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 376 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Mon Aug 18, 2014 8:55 PM

OK, I just alligator clipped a set of earbugs to the mobo and it was loud as hell.  In my opinion, it does NOT need an amplifier.  It was easily as loud as any PC audio jack with the volume all the way up.  I think I am going to put a volume wheel on it and wire it straight to an audio jack.

 

 

Darryl



#35 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 3,937 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:19 PM

OK, I just alligator clipped a set of earbugs to the mobo and it was loud as hell.  In my opinion, it does NOT need an amplifier.  It was easily as loud as any PC audio jack with the volume all the way up.  I think I am going to put a volume wheel on it and wire it straight to an audio jack.

 

Does anyone have schematics for the 99/4 to confirm that this is how it was done on that model?



#36 Willsy OFFLINE  

Willsy

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,024 posts
  • Location:Uzbekistan (no, really!)

Posted Tue Aug 19, 2014 2:25 AM

OK, I just alligator clipped a set of earbugs to the mobo and it was loud as hell.  In my opinion, it does NOT need an amplifier.  It was easily as loud as any PC audio jack with the volume all the way up.  I think I am going to put a volume wheel on it and wire it straight to an audio jack.

 

 

Darryl

You mean you're going to run a speaker straight off the audio output? Might work. Didn't try that. I just went for an amplifier.



#37 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 376 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:38 AM

You mean you're going to run a speaker straight off the audio output? Might work. Didn't try that. I just went for an amplifier.

Yes.  Before this test, I was assuming I'd need an amplifier.  But clearly, I don't.  I will try one more test with a small speaker (and no amp) to see if it's loud enough for an internal speaker.  Oh, and you will probably be interested to know that the "processing sounds" were in the audio... which is just as I remember it when I was younger.  But I thought you'd like to know in case you might be thinking it was coming in through the amplifier circuit.

 

Darryl



#38 retroclouds OFFLINE  

retroclouds

    Stargunner

  • 1,537 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:18 AM

Yes.  Before this test, I was assuming I'd need an amplifier.  But clearly, I don't.  I will try one more test with a small speaker (and no amp) to see if it's loud enough for an internal speaker.  Oh, and you will probably be interested to know that the "processing sounds" were in the audio... which is just as I remember it when I was younger.  But I thought you'd like to know in case you might be thinking it was coming in through the amplifier circuit.

 

Darryl

 

I tried it with a small speaker with no amp, but it's way too silent. At least for me. I'll be going for a K1803.



#39 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,216 posts

Posted Sun Aug 24, 2014 5:32 AM

The 99/4s with an installed speaker are pretty uncommon--but if no one turns up a schematic that shows the complete audio circuit, I can probably open one of my /4s up to look at what's actually in there and trace it out. I have both variants--one with the internal speaker and one with the jack. . .



#40 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 376 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Mon Aug 25, 2014 8:23 PM

My amplifier arrived Saturday.  I heard the sounds of rattling loose parts in the package.  When I opened it up I discovered it’s a kit!  Lol  I swear I saw nothing indicating it was a build-it-yourself kit in the ad.  Looks like I will get some good practice soldering.  I’m actually looking forward to it.

 

Anyone have a good source for a cheap speaker?  I would imagine 2” round is about right.  I saw one somewhere that was rectangular and maybe even smaller.  And how should I attach it inside?  I am not fond of gluing things inside the case.  I’d prefer to screw it down.

 

Darryl



#41 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • 10,618 posts

Posted Mon Aug 25, 2014 9:30 PM

 

Anyone have a good source for a cheap speaker? 

 

 

Here are some possibilities...

 

Speaker: 1-3/4

Speaker: 2-0/0

Speaker: 2-1/4

 

I'd open it up and take some measurement to see how deep of a speaker you can use.  You cannot see it in this picture, but I seem to remember a perfectly round spot for a speaker under the cartridge area.

 

IMG_7201.jpg



#42 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,216 posts

Posted Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:14 AM

That round spot is where TI installed their internal speakers. . . :)



#43 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 376 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Sun May 15, 2016 7:05 PM

@retroclouds - OK, when finalizing my F18A VGA mod, I had the audio accidentally connected backwards.  And it was very faint (and noisy).  Swapped them and it's loud as hell again.  So if your audio is faint, try swapping the wires.

 

Darryl



#44 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,216 posts

Posted Sun May 15, 2016 7:27 PM

Good to see you back on the active list, Darryl! :)



#45 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 376 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Tue May 17, 2016 5:56 PM

Thanks!  I took a long hiatus.  Life got me busy.  My TI was taken apart all this time waiting for me to finish the VGA mod.

 

Darryl



#46 Ksarul OFFLINE  

Ksarul

    River Patroller

  • 4,216 posts

Posted Wed May 18, 2016 7:21 PM

I understand busy! I've been spending all of my free time building SAMS cards for folks--of course, I haven't had much free time lately either, with work, She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed, and my boys all competing for it. Sometimes, I even get a chance to sleep. . .







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: F18A

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users