Jump to content

Photo

Darkforce BBS

j Issue

133 replies to this topic

#1 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Mon May 7, 2012 12:17 PM

This question is mainly for the Dark Lord. I have successfully connected to several telnet BBSes using my 520ST. I am using a Lantronix UDS-10 device set to modem simulation mode. I have tried using 9600 and 19200 baud rates. The device is set to 8-bits per character, no parity, 1 stop bit, and no flow control.

When typing on Darkforce, every character has j' inserted. I log in and issue menu commands, but I cannot type or save messages. It does not matter if I set Darkforce to ASCII, VT-52, or ANSI. I am not having this issue on any of the other telnet BBSes. Has anybody encountered this?

Stephen

#2 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon May 7, 2012 3:11 PM

Not sure Stephen, it seems like somewhere (in the dim, primordial mists of my mind) that
someone had this problem before. I don't remember exact details at the moment, or what
they did to fix it (if they did).

I would start by turning half-duplex off/on (even though that just usually echo's characters),
and things like that.

Sadly, I don't have my 8bit setup yet to test this with.

I don't think its DarkForce itself sending out a "j". I've logged in remotely with various versions
of Windows, and Linux with no problems at all. The vast majority of callers have no problems
so its probably just some setting somewhere.

Does it do this with all the comms programs you've tried? Try different ones if you haven't and
see what that does.

I know Doc Clu uses an 8bit setup to call - hopefully we can get his attention and see what he
has to say...

#3 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Mon May 7, 2012 3:15 PM

This only happens when using my ST. It doesn't matter if I use the VT100 terminal emulator cart, or TAZ to connect. My 8-bit Atari connects fine. I have not tried using the Lantronix with the A8 though, so I don't know if that is causing the problem. It seems odd though - the Lantronix connects to everything else OK. I am trying to make it connect to my PC so I can see exactly what characters it is sending. I'll keep playing.

#4 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Mon May 7, 2012 3:34 PM

Yeah, sorry Stephen - just got up, worked last night, missed the part about it being your ST.

I picked up an extra UDS from a guy at AtariForum, if I can find one of my extra universal
power supplies, I'll try to hook it up to my STacy and go across my LAN to see what TAZ
and the STacy does here.

#5 thgill OFFLINE  

thgill

    Moonsweeper

  • 323 posts
  • Pants: Optional
  • Location:Cincinnati, OH

Posted Mon May 7, 2012 4:06 PM

I am looking to pick up one of the Lantronix devices here soon. I can also test it then from my ST to see how it behaves.

edit: Are pretty much all the Lantronix devices essentially the same in regards to functionality on machines like the ST?

Edited by thgill, Mon May 7, 2012 4:08 PM.


#6 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Mon May 7, 2012 4:17 PM

The main difference is the MSS can do DNS lookup, while the UDS-10 cannot. It's a bit of a pain in the ass having to know IP and port numbers to connect, since my ST is on the opposite side of the room as my PC.

#7 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Tue May 8, 2012 12:46 AM

Argh, can't find all the right cables - have to wait until I get it sorted out. :(

I've got the UDS10, a universal power supply, just can't find a serial port
cable at the moment - I know I've got one stuck away somewhere.

Could take the one off the BBS, but that kinda defeats the purpose. :)

#8 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed May 9, 2012 12:04 PM

Hmm, I've never setup a Lantronix device for calling out before, come to think of it. I've only
set them up for *incoming* calls with my BBS.

What settings are you using Stephen? Thanks.

I see from your original post that you've got 19200, N 1, no flow control. Try turning linefeeds
off and on, as well. (and in TAZ)

Speaking of TAZ, have you tried both the ST and IBM char sets?

#9 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed May 9, 2012 12:50 PM

I'll have to get you the settings when I get home. I want to say that communication type was set to D6 (modem, full duplex, echo characters). I believe I have tried both IBM and ST character sets, but I will try both options again this evening. I have definitely tried both linefeed options.

#10 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed May 9, 2012 2:03 PM

That's fine Stephen, no rush. I got TAZ running, UDS10 up (at least diagnostic lights seem to
be indicating its OK) with a universal P/S, jury rigged modem/serial port cable, etc,...I still
need to logon to the UDS - I don't know what the original owner had it set to. Gotta read the
docs again, been awhile. My UDS1100 settings I know by heart.

BTW, what dial string are you using in TAZ? Something like ATDT ip address port?

I guess it seems really strange (well, it does to me!) that I've never actually called in to my own BBS with an
Atari, 8bit or ST...

Oddly enough, it just never came up with an ST and I still don't quite have my 800XL back up to par yet.

#11 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed May 9, 2012 8:13 PM

Yeah - since the IDS-10 cannot do DNS, I do ATDT ##.##.##.##,## (IP address, then a comma, then port. No spaces). Let me know if you need help getting the UDS-10 up and running. It took me hours, but I could do the next one in a few minutes.

#12 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Thu May 10, 2012 7:17 AM

Well, I'm like that with my UDS10 I had before, and the UDS1100 I've got now, as far as setting it up for my BBS. It's a no brainer now.

Here is what I'm facing right now - I don't know what the former owner had this used UDS10 set to, as far as IP address, etc, etc,....

At work last night, I used a stand-alone Win95 comp to try and access it. I set the comps com1 to 9600 N 1 no flow, and then I tried
to reset the UDS10. I used the reset button on back, I tried the "xxx", and all that. I set it to 19200 N 1 no flow, no difference either.

I'm just trying at the moment to get it reset to the factory default of 0.0.0.0, 9600 N 1, no flow so I can access it to change the settings
to what I need.

Haven't made it there yet. :)

#13 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Sat May 12, 2012 12:24 AM

Okay, I finally got into the UDS10, using the old stand-alone XP comp with a true serial port
at work last night. Used Hyperterminal.

Now, when I start TAZ, it correctly does the:

atz
OK

like its supposed to.

Unfortunately, I put the wrong IP address range in. It was supposed to be 192.168.1.102, but I put
192.168.0.102 instead.

I'll change that the next night I work and try again.

Slow progress, but progress. :)

#14 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Tue May 15, 2012 7:12 AM

Okay, round 3 (or is it 4?)... :)

I'm starting to get bugged with this UDS10...

As far as I can tell, using the serial port connection, I've got
this UDS10 setup identical to my UDS1100.

However, while I can access my UDS1100 by telnet and by
web browser, I can not get that to work with the UDS10.

Stephen, if you don't mind, when its convenient for you,
could you post what settings you are using to call out
with in TAZ and your Lantronix device?

Thanks. I"m sure its just a matter of getting the settings
sorted out. I'm used to setting one up for incoming calls,
not outgoing... :)

#15 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Tue May 15, 2012 10:36 AM

Okay, round 3 (or is it 4?)... :)

I'm starting to get bugged with this UDS10...

As far as I can tell, using the serial port connection, I've got
this UDS10 setup identical to my UDS1100.

However, while I can access my UDS1100 by telnet and by
web browser, I can not get that to work with the UDS10.

Stephen, if you don't mind, when its convenient for you,
could you post what settings you are using to call out
with in TAZ and your Lantronix device?

Thanks. I"m sure its just a matter of getting the settings
sorted out. I'm used to setting one up for incoming calls,
not outgoing... :)

Sure thing. I haven't been home since Thursday night. I will finally be there tonight. I'll take some screenshots (literally) and post them up.

#16 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Tue May 15, 2012 2:56 PM

That sounds great - I have to work tonight, but I'll be off the next couple of days.

Thanks Stephen! :)

#17 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Tue May 15, 2012 11:06 PM

OK - info posted in the other thread.

#18 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 8:22 AM

Okay, some progress.

Not sure exactly what I did, but between google, odd msgs I had saved, docs, and your snapshot
Stephen, I can now logon to the UDS10 by telnet or by using a web browser.

When I start TAZ, it responds with:

atz
OK

on the screen.

However, so far, I've been unable to dial out from the UDS10 to anything else. Whenever I do a

"ATDT xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"

it always *immediately* responds with:

NO CARRIER

I'll keep plugging away at it... :)

#19 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 10:11 AM

Well, that's a step in the right direction. At least the device is echoing back to the terminal, so you know it is communicating. If you are getting the NO CARRIER, it may be that you do not have the subnet or gateway set properly. Is it possible you have a firewall blocking? I know when you are accessing the setup menu via the telnet protocol you can have the UDS-10 ping an IP. Try that - if you are not able to ping with it, you have no connection.

Added some scans from the manual showing how to use the PING command :
UDS_01.png
UDS_02.png

Here are the diagnostic LED readouts :
UDS_03.png

#20 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 3:09 PM

ALSO - you must specify the port when trying to connect. There is a setting for the default port to use buried somewhere in the options. I find it easiest to just specify it via "ATDT xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx,pp". No spaces anywhere, use a comma in between the IP and port.

#21 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 8:24 PM

Okay, again not sure exactly what *one* thing it was, but I'm connecting to
DarkForce now, and like you, I'm getting a "j'" in front of every character I
type.

Now to work on that... :)

#22 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 8:46 PM

Great - glad it is sorted and it's not just me seeing it. Thanks for spending the time on this!

#23 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 9:22 PM

Great - glad it is sorted and it's not just me seeing it. Thanks for spending the time on this!


No problem, its aggravating, to be sure.

Oddly enough, you can still use the BBS like that, its just kinda maddening to have to look
at it.

BTW, I was trying to get through to Marius's BBS - I've got his quad IP address but not his
port number. I tried no port and port 23, but no go. Do you know what he is using?

Thanks!

#24 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 3,214 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 10:39 PM

Well, Hyperterminal under Windows is having the same problem. Also, both TAZ and Hyperterminal
will not let the backspace key work either...

To be continued...

#25 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,560 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed May 16, 2012 10:58 PM

Well, Hyperterminal under Windows is having the same problem. Also, both TAZ and Hyperterminal
will not let the backspace key work either...

To be continued...

There is a setting for destructive backspace. Both terminals give the same result which leads me to believe it is a hardware issue of some sort. I have not yet been able to make the ST+UDS-10 telnet into my Windows PC so that I can directly analyze the data being sent.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: j Issue

1 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users