Jump to content

Photo

Ultimate 1Mb Upgrade


116 replies to this topic

#1 spookt OFFLINE  

spookt

    Stargunner

  • 1,786 posts
  • This is SPARTA(DOS)
  • Location:Sunderland, UK

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:00 AM

Hi Folks

Could someone please tell me if it is currently possible to update my version 1 U1Mb to the same functionality of V2 and what the new stuff in version 2 adds. I've seen talk of PBI code that works with the SIDE cart but apart from that I'm not sure. I do have a SIDE cart so I'd like to take advantage of any synergies are available when using both devices.

I guess my main questions are

1) Is it possible?
2) What files and what extra hardware (programmer?) do I need?
3) What will I gain?

I know the answers to these are probably buried in other threads, but I'd really like some clear direction. Apologies to folks who don't want to see another U1Mb thread ;-)

Edited by spookt, Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:00 AM.


#2 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:16 PM

Hi Folks

Could someone please tell me if it is currently possible to update my version 1 U1Mb to the same functionality of V2 and what the new stuff in version 2 adds. I've seen talk of PBI code that works with the SIDE cart but apart from that I'm not sure. I do have a SIDE cart so I'd like to take advantage of any synergies are available when using both devices.

I guess my main questions are

1) Is it possible?
2) What files and what extra hardware (programmer?) do I need?
3) What will I gain?

I know the answers to these are probably buried in other threads, but I'd really like some clear direction. Apologies to folks who don't want to see another U1Mb thread ;-)


You need one of these -

eBay Auction -- Item Number: 290644530324

Then you need to make a cable -

The programmer uses a 2x5 2.54mm pitch header and the U1MB (plus others) use a 2x5 2.0mm pitch header.

The 100 Random Tasks is set up as:
1 - VCC ---- 2 GND
3 - TCK ---- 4 GND
5 - TDO ---- 6 GND
7 - TDI ---- 8 GND
9 - TMS ---- 10 GND

JTAG
1 - VCC ---- 2 GND
3 - TCK ---- 4 TDO
5 - TDI ---- 6 TMS
7 - XXX ---- 8 XXX
9 - XXX ---- 10 XXX
[XXX] = not used

Pin#1 is at the top right if you look at it like (parts side):

9 7 5 3 1
------===------
| o o o o o |
| o o o o o |
---------------
10 8 6 4 2



Then download this -

http://www.xilinx.co...nload/index.htm

Then flash the xilinx chip with the ultimate1mb-v2.jed found here: http://lotharek.pl/z...imate1mb-v2.jed

... then you can upgrade the U1MB version to V2 and get the new features..
found here : http://lotharek.pl/z...imate1mb-v2.rom

I'm still building the stupid cable, I can't believe how many times I got the wires wrong....

#3 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,657 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:32 PM

I'm still building the stupid cable, I can't believe how many times I got the wires wrong....

ditto
I would pay someone to make me a cable for the RandomTasks programmer.

#4 Louis OFFLINE  

Louis

    Chopper Commander

  • 126 posts
  • Location:The Hague, The Netherlands

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:56 PM

And I thought I was having a hard time with the programmer :P

If you look at the pin-numbers I looks very confusing.
But it is really quite simple

Look at the picture.
Left is the RandomTask side and Right is the U1MB side.

All the even numbers on the RandomTask-side are GND.
So basically you cut all the even numbers, but leave one to connect to Pin 2 U1MB side.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMAG1188.jpg

Edited by Louis, Tue Dec 18, 2012 2:01 PM.


#5 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 2:49 PM

You make that look soooooo easy.. I'll send you $10 pay pal for that cable.

#6 spookt OFFLINE  

spookt

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,786 posts
  • This is SPARTA(DOS)
  • Location:Sunderland, UK

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:47 PM

OK, this is good stuff so far, thanks guys. What about what I gain from the new software though?

#7 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,793 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:03 PM

Just do it ;)

#8 orpheuswaking OFFLINE  

orpheuswaking

    Quadrunner

  • 5,676 posts
  • Lone Raider Time!
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:51 PM

How do I know what version I have?

#9 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,793 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:57 PM

enter the bios
if you'll see some options regarding PBI, then it's v2, if not, v1

#10 orpheuswaking OFFLINE  

orpheuswaking

    Quadrunner

  • 5,676 posts
  • Lone Raider Time!
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 5:00 PM

Well then I guess I need to get off my arse and actually install the damn thing (sadly I haven't touched my Soldering iron in almost a year :( )

#11 spookt OFFLINE  

spookt

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,786 posts
  • This is SPARTA(DOS)
  • Location:Sunderland, UK

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 5:11 PM

Just do it ;)


Well I already ordered a programmer ;-)

#12 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,793 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 5:27 PM

Simon, remaind me not to sell you a thing in the future

#13 fernando marrin OFFLINE  

fernando marrin

    Dragonstomper

  • 599 posts

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 6:53 PM

Edited.

#14 orpheuswaking OFFLINE  

orpheuswaking

    Quadrunner

  • 5,676 posts
  • Lone Raider Time!
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Posted Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:18 PM

Simon, remaind me not to sell you a thing in the future


O_o

#15 Firedawg OFFLINE  

Firedawg

    Dragonstomper

  • 515 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:54 PM

Edited.


Wise move. ;)

#16 Firedawg OFFLINE  

Firedawg

    Dragonstomper

  • 515 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:56 PM

Well I already ordered a programmer ;-)


I have done the same. Let me know how yours turns out.

Mike

#17 santosp OFFLINE  

santosp

    Dragonstomper

  • 751 posts
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2013 5:34 PM

http://www.logicsupp...ucts/ph_adapter

#18 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2013 6:03 PM

I'm not having much luck here. What needs to be connected on the U1MB when your going to reprogram the Xilinx chip?
I can't seem to get the light to turn green on the programmer.


ERROR:Cse - A reference voltage has not been detected on the ribbon cable interface to the target system ( pin 2 ). Check that power is applied to the target system and that the ribbon cable is properly seated at both ends. The status LED on Platform Cable USB will be GREEN if target voltage is in the proper range and applied to the correct pin.
Cable connection failed.


I'm using the USB programmer as my computer doesn't have a parallel port.

#19 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,793 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2013 6:33 PM

a proper pinout of JTAG header will do - no, it's not "industry standard"

pin #1 - vcc
2 - gnd
3 - tck
4 - tdo
5 - tdi
6 - tms
7..10 - nc

Edited by candle, Thu Jan 3, 2013 6:34 PM.


#20 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2013 7:07 PM

Yes!, finally got it programmed. Seems the USB pinout if not the same as the Parallel programmer pinout.

Frank

#21 spookt OFFLINE  

spookt

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,786 posts
  • This is SPARTA(DOS)
  • Location:Sunderland, UK

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2013 1:41 AM

My programmer arrived yesterday. Hopefully I'll have time to try this in the next few days.

#22 santosp OFFLINE  

santosp

    Dragonstomper

  • 751 posts
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2013 8:00 PM

A dirty but needed approach to upgrade my (second) recently received Ultimate device. I use the parallel programmer from ebay, and the full suite of Xilinx in windows 8.
All went well! :)

IMG 8043 1600

Edited by santosp, Fri Jan 4, 2013 8:02 PM.


#23 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,657 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2013 11:35 AM

enter the bios
if you'll see some options regarding PBI, then it's v2, if not, v1

Just wonering if there is a difference in the v2 and v1 JED files and if there is I have not been able to find a v1 JED file on the forums.

#24 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,370 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2013 12:38 PM

a proper pinout of JTAG header will do - no, it's not "industry standard"


For clarity, are you saying the randomtasks device is non standard, or the header on the U1MB?

#25 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,657 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2013 12:48 PM

For clarity, are you saying the randomtasks device is non standard, or the header on the U1MB?

Look back at post #4 of this thread ..... shows a nice picture of a working Randomtask parallel port cable 10pin 2.54mm to a 10pin 2.00mm ... and the 10pin 2.00mm is what will fit into the socket of the Ultimate upgrade for flashing...




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users