Jump to content

Photo

Can no get ATR files to boot , Side 2 + ultimate 1mb

side 2 ultimate 1 mb booting atr with side 2

36 replies to this topic

#1 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:19 PM

Hi everyone !!

Received my side 2

Tested ok
Formatted card, all working
xex loader working
spartados working great


But


can not run atr files
with the button on "UP"

i press select and reset , and go to my ultimate menu
I configure side as with button
And pbi 1 –only have ultimate 1 mb and side2 –
Spartados on

Then pressing and hold "L" nothing happens

Side loader not appearing…

please check the video

what am i doing wrong?

Attached Files



#2 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,495 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:23 PM

I don't think Candle's had time to incorporate the XEX loader into the U1MB BIOS as yet, unless I'm very much mistaken.

#3 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:25 PM

do you mean the ATR loader?

#4 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,495 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:30 PM

Same thing. The XEX loader on your SIDE cart is the same program you're looking for in the U1MB BIOS. Problem is, when the SIDE button is in loader mode and the PBI is switched on, the loader on the cartridge is disabled (deliberately). You can run a disk version of the loader, though, in the meantime. Candle has posted it here and I guarantee he'll be keen to hear any feedback.

#5 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,793 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:34 PM

i did, but your (marialisar) u1mb needs bios update
and i don't think i ever published that one
please wait patiently, i'm just one man army...

#6 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,495 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:37 PM

i did, but your (marialisar) u1mb needs bios update


Mine too. ;)

#7 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:38 PM

Lotharek's saying its working fine for him (has he got an updated ultimate?)

don't think he tried it on an Xegs though, the conectors didn't even fit ...

#8 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,495 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:41 PM

don't think he tried it on an Xegs though, the conectors didn't even fit ...


What - the U1MB IDC connectors? Yikes...

#9 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:46 PM

What - the U1MB IDC connectors? Yikes...


yep, not thought for XEGS...

do i flash Ultimate_1MB_PBI_BIOS_0.3.3 on the 32k reserved slot ?

#10 lotharek OFFLINE  

lotharek

    Chopper Commander

  • 240 posts
  • Location:Siemianowice Slaskie, Poland

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:48 PM

yes, they fit. just remove this "clips" at ribbon

#11 AtariGeezer ONLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • 2,899 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:52 PM

yep, not thought for XEGS...

do i flash Ultimate_1MB_PBI_BIOS_0.3.3 on the 32k reserved slot ?


If you are using The ROM Generator, Load a Ultimate1MBv2.rom, then load the PBI Update in the PBI Slot.
Save the new 512k ROM and Create a ATR and flash.
..http://spiflash.org/...imate1mb-v2.rom

Edited by AtariGeezer, Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:55 PM.


#12 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,495 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 4:52 PM

do i flash Ultimate_1MB_PBI_BIOS_0.3.3 on the 32k reserved slot ?


Should go in the "PBI" slot. :)

#13 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 5:00 PM

was used to ultimate rom builder v 1.03

flashing with rom generator...

Edited by marialisar, Thu Mar 7, 2013 5:01 PM.


#14 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 5:21 PM

flashed, getting the pbi driver loaded on spartados,
still can not get to the loader though...

#15 lotharek OFFLINE  

lotharek

    Chopper Commander

  • 240 posts
  • Location:Siemianowice Slaskie, Poland

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 5:36 PM

I sent You atr that works.

#16 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 5:38 PM

Should go in the "PBI" slot. :)



mail didn't have files attached
, please resend

but don't send me the Atr,just the image
because i have to add slots 1 and 2
with myide re and myide 2 bios

Edited by marialisar, Thu Mar 7, 2013 5:41 PM.


#17 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,495 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Thu Mar 7, 2013 5:57 PM

yes, they fit. just remove this "clips" at ribbon


You know, I hate to say it but you can shave the IDC connectors and put them in a tuxedo, but the low profile harting connectors were vastly superior, regardless of whether the cables are a standardised length or not.

#18 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 10:44 AM

got an updated ATR for Ultimate from Lotharek

now side loader boots, but with garbled characters

#19 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 1:15 PM

updated ,

reformatted the CF 2 times again on fat 32 ,

now the loader works
buggy as hell ,

but

at leat it can load some Atrs :-D

Edited by marialisar, Fri Mar 8, 2013 1:16 PM.


#20 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,793 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 1:37 PM

buggy?
i'm open to hear about any bugs

#21 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 1:42 PM

buggy?
i'm open to hear about any bugs


the need to reformat again was a bug, steve had a similar one with it's fat 32 loader

and even once "working"

lots of working games take you to the mydos screen

#22 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,793 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 1:47 PM

mydos?
sorry, can't even think of a reason you're getting to mydos
where that one came from?

#23 Marius OFFLINE  

Marius

    River Patroller

  • 4,830 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 3:05 PM

@marialisar

If you have any problems, it's always a good start to give as much information as possible. Perhaps you could share the ATR's that give problems in your setup?

#24 marialisar OFFLINE  

marialisar

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 51 posts

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 3:14 PM

@marialisar

If you have any problems, it's always a good start to give as much information as possible. Perhaps you could share the ATR's that give problems in your setup?



way too many ATR's failing to point each one,

around only 50/55% of gamebase really working

some even taking to the machine test screen

overall very disappointed with side 2,
build quality is great, the cart looks amazing

but seeing the videos on lotharek's site
makes you think you will get a nice/ full featured product,

only to receive half baked/beta buggy software on it...

hope it improves with time... :thumbsup:

for now to me
it's time to flash ultimate with mybios v2 again :)

Edited by marialisar, Fri Mar 8, 2013 3:15 PM.


#25 Marius OFFLINE  

Marius

    River Patroller

  • 4,830 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2013 3:22 PM

overall very disappointed with side 2,
build quality is great, the cart looks amazing


Hmm I know the feeling where you are disappointed when something you bought does not do what you expected. There must be going something wrong somewhere. Give it some time.

One thing I don't understand. When I read your first post, I read that a lot of things work fine.
You also tell us that build quality is great, and that the cart looks amazing.

How in the world is it then possible that you are overall VERY disappointed.
Key features do work great right? The thing you want to do is a feature that is still in BETA development phase, and original SIDE doesn't even have this feature.

MyIDE took over 10 years to work decent... and still MyBIOS is suffering from bugs.
That's not a problem, on that side of the world is also still development.

I think support of Candle, Lotharek, FJC, and others (like stryker in SIC thread) is great, and helpful. I am sure they will help you, so please provide more information. I think they are REALLY interested in specific exemples of games that do not work on your setup.

It can only get better when you give that info.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: side 2, ultimate 1 mb, booting atr with side 2

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users