Jump to content

Photo

Cuttle Cart 3: Release 2


40 replies to this topic

#1 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Sat May 25, 2013 6:43 PM

This is the menu editor not the device, sorry about the topic!

Before you install this version: I changed the upgrade code instead of the product code (silly mistake), so you will have to uninstall the previous version before installing this one, upgrading does not work. If you have made changes to your data, back up the CC3ME.mdb file first (located C:\NaberHood\CC3ME\CC3ME.MDB if you used the default installation location) and copy it back after the new installation.

New Version: Attached File  CC3MEr2.zip   456.8KB   210 downloads

Changes
Matching Tab:
  • I added the ability to right-click and remove either the ROM or Manual that had previously been applied. First left click the row with the item to remove, then right-click to get a context menu with a choice to remove the ROM/CRC or the Manual.
Description Editor Tab:
  • Exists column removed as it was unused and no longer necessary.
  • When you now update a description, the fields go blank and the data grid unselects all rows.
  • When you have an un-saved description on the right and try to move to another ROM on the left, you are asked if you want to discard changes.
    • Clicking Yes moves you to the new ROM name you have selected and fills the fields with the selected description.
    • Clicking No, keeps the fields as they are and the selected ROM remains. Clicking No when entering a new record, keeps the fields as they are and no ROMs are selected. After clicking No you have the opportunity to save the changed data using the Add/Update button.
  • When changing a record you may notice that it does not update on the Matching tab, simply click the Reload Mch button on the Matching tab. Reloading the matching ROMs takes a few seconds and would be annoying when each description is updated. The button does all of them at once when you are finished updating.
Menu Editor Tab:
  • You can now select a block of games or several individual games that are not next to each other on the right and drag them to a menu on the left. They are placed in the order you selected them.
  • I thought about the ability to move multiple menus or games at one time on the menu on the left. I do not see having to move more than a couple items in any one session. If you need to make a sweeping change, just create a new menu. Due to my programming time constraints, I chose not to update.
  • While a context menu to remove an item in the menu on the left can be done, this function is covered by clicking on the item and pressing your delete key.
  • The short menu name is automatically typed when you type your menu name, up to the first 8, non-space characters. It can be edited further if you do not like the first 8 characters.
  • I thought about importing old CC3 menus and decided against it. The list of ROMs on this tab are all of the ROMs that you currently have. Implementing an import routine for previous CC3 menus has the chance of importing a menu item that you do not currently have the ROM for, which is what I am trying to avoid by only showing ROMs that you do have, plus programming time constraints again.
Miscellaneous:

Changed all data grids to be read only

Enjoy

Edited by SoulBuster, Sat May 25, 2013 6:48 PM.


#2 bennybingo OFFLINE  

bennybingo

    Quadrunner

  • 6,194 posts
  • Wasting my life...one Shatner at a time.
  • Location:Lost...somewhere in the "CORN" thread

Posted Sat May 25, 2013 6:46 PM

Man...judging by the title, I thought there might be hope for another run of CC3's. I am still looking for one of these..and seriously kicking myself for not grabbing one when I had the chance. :_(

#3 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Sat May 25, 2013 6:47 PM

Sorry about that, It will not let me change the topic

#4 ZarK OFFLINE  

ZarK

    Star Raider

  • 96 posts
  • Location:Canada, Northwest Territories

Posted Sat May 25, 2013 11:44 PM

Don't know how many people are out there bugging you for another batch, but here's my bug! Posted Image

Anyway to off load manufacture and support to another entity, just to help the community out? Seems like that's what Mr Atari did and got Atarimax to make and sell them...

Sorry for the Bug Posted Image

#5 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,786 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Sun May 26, 2013 12:24 AM

Don't know how many people are out there bugging you for another batch, but here's my bug! Posted Image

Anyway to off load manufacture and support to another entity, just to help the community out? Seems like that's what Mr Atari did and got Atarimax to make and sell them...

Sorry for the Bug Posted Image

he isnt the creator of the cc3. just made a nice program/ editor for it. there is possibly a new multi cart coming from a great guy here in this forum.

#6 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Sun May 26, 2013 2:37 AM

Twice now mistaken for the engineer for the cuttle cart 3. Any moderators out there that can change the post title to 'Cuttle Cart 3 Menu Editor: Release 2' ?

Thanks pimpmaul69!

#7 GroovyBee OFFLINE  

GroovyBee

    Games Developer

  • 9,719 posts
  • Busy bee!
  • Location:North, England

Posted Sun May 26, 2013 2:43 AM

Drop Albert a PM and he can give you permission to permanently edit the first post. That way you can always put your latest release in the 1st post as well. There is a thread where you ask all the mods for permanent editing privileges in the web site section on AA too.

#8 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Sun May 26, 2013 10:36 AM

Thanks Groovy, I PMed him.

#9 GroovyBee OFFLINE  

GroovyBee

    Games Developer

  • 9,719 posts
  • Busy bee!
  • Location:North, England

Posted Thu Jun 6, 2013 8:50 AM

The software won't install unless you have a drive C:.

#10 Uzumaki OFFLINE  

Uzumaki

    River Patroller

  • 2,320 posts

Posted Thu Jun 6, 2013 11:28 AM

So Mac users are screwed? They don't have a drive C:

#11 Intymike OFFLINE  

Intymike

    River Patroller

  • 2,313 posts
  • Location:Rhine Valley

Posted Thu Jun 6, 2013 12:06 PM

So Mac users are screwed? They don't have a drive C:


I think that's the smallest problem.

#12 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Thu Jun 6, 2013 2:33 PM

The software won't install unless you have a drive C:.


You should be able to install it on any drive. I was having security problems writing to the Access file when installed to the program files directory. Installing to a directory outside the program files directory does not carry the issue.

#13 GroovyBee OFFLINE  

GroovyBee

    Games Developer

  • 9,719 posts
  • Busy bee!
  • Location:North, England

Posted Thu Jun 6, 2013 2:39 PM

If I click on setup.exe I get "Invalid Drive: C:\" in a dialog box on its own with just an OK button. Click OK and it tells me that the installation is incomplete with greyed out Cancel and Back buttons and a Close button that is active.

#14 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Thu Jun 6, 2013 4:05 PM

I will look at it when I get home tonight. Probably something stupid on my part.

Edited by SoulBuster, Thu Jun 6, 2013 4:06 PM.


#15 intvsteve ONLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 2,680 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Sat Sep 7, 2013 7:27 PM

In my case, running Windows 8 64-bit, I didn't already have 32-bit database drivers installed. This resulted in a crash on startup. You need to be sure to download and install the 32-bit redistributable from here:

 

http://www.microsoft...n.aspx?id=13255

 

You can't run both 32-bit and 64-bit versions of those drivers at the same time.



#16 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 633 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Tue Apr 5, 2016 4:59 PM

Hi SoulBuster,

Is this (release 2) still the latest version?

I Thought I would try it out and wondered if instructions are needed or it is just self explanatory.



#17 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Tue Apr 5, 2016 5:35 PM

I thought I had made instructions for it, but it does not look like I included them with the program. I will look for the instructions tonight and post them later.

 

It is the latest version.



#18 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Tue Apr 5, 2016 5:38 PM

I found the instructions.  It is included in the first version zip located here.

 

combined with the instructions of the first post of this thread it should be everything.



#19 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 633 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Tue Apr 5, 2016 6:18 PM

I found the instructions.  It is included in the first version zip located here.

 

combined with the instructions of the first post of this thread it should be everything.

Thanks for that, will try it shortly.



#20 BBWW OFFLINE  

BBWW

    River Patroller

  • 2,740 posts
  • If it is not fun move away slowly.
  • Location:On the Northern Coast of San Mateo County, CA

Posted Wed Apr 6, 2016 4:01 PM

Haha, not for us Mac users.

I think that's the smallest problem.



#21 SoulBuster OFFLINE  

SoulBuster

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,092 posts
  • Location:Kalifornia

Posted Thu Apr 7, 2016 9:27 AM

The program was written for me to make it easier to create and later modify the CC3 Menu.  If others can make use of it, great. I do not own an Apple anything and therefore have no need to have a mac version.

 

The only thing I would like to see added to it is the ability to import an existing CC3 configuration. But with LTO around the corner that will have that capability,  I do not see a need to make that happen.



#22 Games For Your Intellivision OFFLINE  

Games For Your Intellivision

    River Patroller

  • 2,311 posts

Posted Thu Apr 7, 2016 4:59 PM

The program was written for me to make it easier to create and later modify the CC3 Menu.  If others can make use of it, great. I do not own an Apple anything and therefore have no need to have a mac version.

 

The only thing I would like to see added to it is the ability to import an existing CC3 configuration. But with LTO around the corner that will have that capability,  I do not see a need to make that happen.

 

I know that Steve has plans to include Intellicart! and Cuttle Cart 3 support in the LTO Flash! GUI in the near future.



#23 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 633 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:04 AM

 

I know that Steve has plans to include Intellicart! and Cuttle Cart 3 support in the LTO Flash! GUI in the near future.

How would that work since both the CC3 and LTO Flash are hardware?



#24 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,786 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Sun Apr 10, 2016 1:18 PM

How would that work since both the CC3 and LTO Flash are hardware?

im assuming he means the software so you can import your files from intellicart and cc3 into the lto software. Not sure why you would import the intellicart software though.

#25 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 633 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:47 PM

im assuming he means the software so you can import your files from intellicart and cc3 into the lto software. Not sure why you would import the intellicart software though.

That makes sense and I thought the same about the Intellicart which is why I didn't mention it.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users