Jump to content

Photo

Star Castle Arcade - Beta Release

Star Castle Arcade Atari 2600

384 replies to this topic

#376 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • Topic Starter
  • 23,975 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:37 AM

icon_idea.gif The rings only repair when you kill the last segment of the outer ring (see manual, page 4). Then the middle ring is moved to the outer ring, the inner ring to the middle ring and a new inner ring is created.

 

So keep at least one segment of the outer ring intact. Then you can create big holes in the inner and middle rings and kill the gun.

 

BTW: The arcade version is even harder. Especially the difficulty ramp up is very fast and the game becomes extremely hard very soon.


Edited by Thomas Jentzsch, Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:42 AM.


#377 Steel76 OFFLINE  

Steel76

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:15 AM

Cool, will try again!

 

Thanks :)



#378 Kosmic Stardust OFFLINE  

Kosmic Stardust

    Princess Rescuer

  • 18,399 posts
  • Location:Milky Way Galaxy

Posted Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:39 PM

This is one of the hardest games I have ever played.

At first I got so frustrated, that I wanted to throw the Atari through the window :D

But then I watched some gameplay from the arcade version, and noticed the bouncing trick.

I have gotten to the third castle, but that's as far as I get.

 

As soon as I make a hole in the inner ring, and try to fly behind him, it either repairs itself, or I hit a missile :skull:

Is there a way to keep the rings from repairing themselves, or am I just to damn slow?

Kinda wish there was a VERY easy mode as well. Got my switches at B position, but it's still brutal :D

 

Impressive game :thumbsup:

YEah it's tough as nails. Just getting past the first castle is rewarding. More often than not I become a sitting duck. A lot of times my shot defeating the Star Castle comes as it takes out my ship with a plasma ball. You do still advance to the next round even if you lose a ship taking out the Star Castle.

 

Somebody told me the trick is to slid my ship sideways and take a shot as the window opens. The plasma ball will narrowly miss the ship if you are side-stepping, but easier said than done.



#379 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 445 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2017 12:17 PM

I've played this in emulation many times.  I just bought the cartridge.

 

When I played the cart on my light sixer, instead of bounce off the rings, I blow up.  Is this a difficulty setting I am unaware of?

 

Darryl



#380 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • Topic Starter
  • 23,975 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2017 12:35 PM

Yes, RTFM! :D



#381 dphirschler OFFLINE  

dphirschler

    Moonsweeper

  • 445 posts
  • Location:Kennesaw, GA

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2017 2:15 PM

I've played this in emulation many times.  I just bought the cartridge.

 

When I played the cart on my light sixer, instead of bounce off the rings, I blow up.  Is this a difficulty setting I am unaware of?

 

Darryl

It appears my six switcher is stuck on hard difficulty.  Time to take it apart and get out the multi-meter.

 

Darryl



#382 Konqrr OFFLINE  

Konqrr

    Space Invader

  • 23 posts
  • Bad Game Collector
  • Location:Utah

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 11:08 PM

I put the final beta 140 on my harmony and it won't start. I get a noise and scrolling gray/black bars. Something I'm doing wrong?



#383 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • Topic Starter
  • 23,975 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Mon Nov 6, 2017 2:41 AM

Please have look at my blog,152.cu should work. If not, make sure that your Harmony has at least BIOS v1.05.


Edited by Thomas Jentzsch, Mon Nov 6, 2017 2:42 AM.


#384 chewy OFFLINE  

chewy

    Chopper Commander

  • 151 posts

Posted Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:42 PM

does this work on harmony cart, i tried the latest rom and it didnt read it



#385 chewy OFFLINE  

chewy

    Chopper Commander

  • 151 posts

Posted Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:46 PM

oh god i got it at 1st i renamed the bin to cu but then i put the actual cu file in and yes oh my god its so rad







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Star Castle, Arcade, Atari 2600

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users