Jump to content

Photo

Life of Atari

Power Battery Life

12 replies to this topic

#1 sheriff51 OFFLINE  

sheriff51

    Combat Commando

  • 1 posts

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 3:23 PM

I am trying to get the Atari 2600 to work but the power light won't turn on. Can anyone fix this?

#2 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    Quadrunner

  • 5,141 posts
  • aka MaximumRD !
  • Location:Kelowna, B.C. CANADA

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:49 PM

What power light?

#3 save2600 OFFLINE  

save2600

    Quadrunner

  • 14,404 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:54 PM

What power light?


:lol:

#4 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Commander

  • 32,856 posts
  • Cartridge Recycler
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:32 PM

What power light?


Posted Image

Posted Image

#5 mkiker2089 OFFLINE  

mkiker2089

    Dragonstomper

  • 960 posts
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:53 PM

Well is it a Jr.? I assume it isn't a Sears since you said 2600 and most people refer to the Sears unit differently. Does it work at all?

If there's no power at all I would first assume the brick is dead. The Atari DC bricks are prone to failure. The AC brick on the Sears unit is not and should never fail.

#6 OldSchoolRetroGamer OFFLINE  

OldSchoolRetroGamer

    Quadrunner

  • 5,141 posts
  • aka MaximumRD !
  • Location:Kelowna, B.C. CANADA

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:13 PM

Posted Image

Posted Image


Of course, both of which I have, for some reason though when someone mentions "Atari 2600" the first thing that pops in my head is the original models, Woody, Vader etc.
Now of course had Jr. or other been specified it would have been different, I tend to be pretty specific.

#7 AtariLeaf OFFLINE  

AtariLeaf

    Epic Godlike Canadian

  • 10,322 posts
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:00 PM

I am trying to get the Atari 2600 to work but the power light won't turn on. Can anyone fix this?


Not from here, no.

#8 save2600 OFFLINE  

save2600

    Quadrunner

  • 14,404 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:14 PM

You Canadiens and you're sense of humor. What's next, Bubbles gonna try to play some E.T. out back, in the shed - amongst all the kitties? :rolling:

#9 AtariLeaf OFFLINE  

AtariLeaf

    Epic Godlike Canadian

  • 10,322 posts
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:18 PM

You Canadiens and you're sense of humor. What's next, Bubbles gonna try to play some E.T. out back, in the shed - amongst all the kitties? :rolling:


Hey, spell it right, that's a fighten' word for a Leaf fan :D

#10 save2600 OFFLINE  

save2600

    Quadrunner

  • 14,404 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:25 PM

Hey, spell it right, that's a fighten' word for a Leaf fan :D


Whoops, sorry! Canadian. Oh and thanks for not pointing out the misuse of the contracted word. :lol:

Okay - back on topic... original poster, sheriff51.. you sure the power brick is okay? Outputting 9vdc or thereaboots? There goes that crazy Canadian accent...

If your power brick is good and you have a cartridge plugged in, you *should* see something on channel 3 or 4 on your tele. If not, report back with what model 2600 you have, TV, cable used, etc.

#11 mkiker2089 OFFLINE  

mkiker2089

    Dragonstomper

  • 960 posts
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:58 PM

Would it channel 4 or channel 2? My units are 2-3 where all other non-Atari devices use 3-4. I'm sure that can vary by region though.

#12 save2600 OFFLINE  

save2600

    Quadrunner

  • 14,404 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:18 PM

2-3, 3-4 - whatever! :lol:

Channel 2 was CBS back home in Chicagoland and you'd get wavy lines no matter what. Even watching channel 2! lol

3 was non-existent as was channel 4. Channel 5 was NBC and that always came in great. Must be other consoles I'm thinking of that are switchable between 3 and 4. :)

#13 mkiker2089 OFFLINE  

mkiker2089

    Dragonstomper

  • 960 posts
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:09 PM

2-3, 3-4 - whatever! :lol:



Agreed, I only mentioned it because some Atari's are labeled a-b rather than channel numbers. I can imagine someone thinking theirs was defective because the channel was wrong. Everything except Atari used 3-4 as far as I've seen. Why Atari used a-b is a mystery also. I assume it was to make it easier to use the same shell for PAL units.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Power, Battery Life

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users