Jump to content

Photo

master 6801


43 replies to this topic

#26 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    Processorus Polyglotus

  • 5,572 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 8:26 AM

ok now using 2 62256 ram game load play nice but thant crash or sound bug

3D2EA1A4-37D6-4AF1-9A94-E5170CC754AF-910

probably because the breadbord but if someone have an idea ???

i ordered a 64k chip to replace the 32k should do hope so

5-11 can i have your opignion please

 

Of course your Colecovision will crash!!!

 

In the memory space there is space only for 24K of RAM, so you need only one 62256 (32K RAM)

 

To reduce noise put a bypass capacitor 0.1 mf between VCC and GND of RAM, so short as possible.

 

To test the memory use this little program I wrote for Super Game Module: http://atariage.com/...m/#entry2748035


Edited by nanochess, Sun Oct 6, 2013 8:28 AM.


#27 5-11under ONLINE  

5-11under

    River Patroller

  • 3,373 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 10:18 AM

Yes, yes, capacitors on all the chips... maybe more than one. Shorter wires might be helpful, too.

#28 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 10:56 AM

ok tomorow ill get the capacitor... but when im using only 1 62256 the game
load but is slow and lot of glitch.. when i put 2 62256 and using 2 i/0 for one of the z80 game running perfec until i die then problem start.

just tu be sure should i use only the 62256 or i should use something else and again im not electronic dude i do what you guys telling me and what i find on google so if i need something else tell me and i know i need a sgm but i cant get one

thanks again to you guys and all of you who try to help me in that project

Edited by chart45, Sun Oct 6, 2013 11:29 AM.


#29 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 1:03 PM

ok here's the result of the ram test

D3C74C10-6AF4-43DD-9FA8-CBFCDD9B90AB-162

failure in the lower 8k

this is the y3 i think should i AND it alone and leave y2 and y1 together

#30 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    Processorus Polyglotus

  • 5,572 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 3:39 PM

ok here's the result of the ram test

D3C74C10-6AF4-43DD-9FA8-CBFCDD9B90AB-162

failure in the lower 8k

this is the y3 i think should i AND it alone and leave y2 and y1 together


The test is designed for the Super Game Module, you've right the 24K part, congrats!

The 8K part will never work because it's used by the BIOS, so don't worry, ignore it.

And yes, use only one memory 62256, the number is right. As 5-11under said, you should try to use shorter cables and use a perforated board and solder a socket for the memory.

#31 5-11under ONLINE  

5-11under

    River Patroller

  • 3,373 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 3:52 PM

It looks like nano beat me to it. Yes, you should be able to try Zaxxon and Dragon's Lair now, and they should be fine. The SGM is able to switch between BIOS and RAM for the lower 8K, but you don't need that.

#32 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 4:33 PM

The test is designed for the Super Game Module, you've right the 24K part, congrats!

The 8K part will never work because it's used by the BIOS, so don't worry, ignore it.

And yes, use only one memory 62256, the number is right. As 5-11under said, you should try to use shorter cables and use a perforated board and solder a socket for the memory.

for sure I'll use a board and solder everything this was just to know if it was possible to do it now I will work on a pcb for the chip is there something else I should know before doing it like the capacitors

and juste another thing when I remove y2 or y3 don't remember your software detect the sgm module so is it possible to play game design for the sgm without the sound chip



#33 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 6:10 PM

ok tight some connection on the breadboard and now work perfectly thank to all of you

http://i288.photobuc...zpsff3d1ae4.mp4
now ill try to do something clean

Edited by chart45, Sun Oct 6, 2013 6:27 PM.


#34 nanochess OFFLINE  

nanochess

    Processorus Polyglotus

  • 5,572 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 7:10 PM

ok tight some connection on the breadboard and now work perfectly thank to all of you

http://i288.photobuc...zpsff3d1ae4.mp4
now ill try to do something clean


Pretty impressive! Congrats! :)

I'm still expecting my SGM to play my cartridges of Zaxxon Supergame, Thexder and Dragon's Lair.

#35 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 7:21 PM

i hope to be contacted by eduardo to get one but with all i read i think i will wait for a long time hope that i will be able to find a way to play all the game until i get my sgm....

#36 JamesD OFFLINE  

JamesD

    Quadrunner

  • 8,228 posts
  • Location:Flyover State

Posted Sun Oct 6, 2013 10:35 PM

FWIW, I looked at the 6801 master interface and you can't use a 6803 with ROM.

#37 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Mon Oct 7, 2013 4:17 AM

It looks like nano beat me to it. Yes, you should be able to try Zaxxon and Dragon's Lair now, and they should be fine. The SGM is able to switch between BIOS and RAM for the lower 8K, but you don't need that.


the sgm have is own cpu an bios ???

if yes is it possible to replace one of the adam to the opcode 32k bios

#38 5-11under ONLINE  

5-11under

    River Patroller

  • 3,373 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted Mon Oct 7, 2013 5:03 AM

The SGM does not have its own BIOS. The SGM is able to switch between the CV bios and the SGM RAM (lower 8K).

#39 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Mon Oct 7, 2013 7:31 AM

The SGM does not have its own BIOS. The SGM is able to switch between the CV bios and the SGM RAM (lower 8K).

so by using the master 6801 of the adam i will be able to doing it with your help : )

Edited by chart45, Mon Oct 7, 2013 8:00 AM.


#40 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Mon Oct 7, 2013 10:30 AM

the signal to switch the bios come from where the cartrige port ??? and do i really need a separate cpu to doing it ??

Edited by chart45, Mon Oct 7, 2013 10:33 AM.


#41 5-11under ONLINE  

5-11under

    River Patroller

  • 3,373 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted Mon Oct 7, 2013 11:14 AM

SGM technical info: http://atariage.com/...echnical-forum/
I don't have an Adam computer, and I don't know much about it. I didn't know it had a 6801 until this thread.

#42 NIAD OFFLINE  

NIAD

    Quadrunner

  • 6,088 posts
  • Location:Chicago Suburb

Posted Mon Oct 7, 2013 4:20 PM

ok tight some connection on the breadboard and now work perfectly thank to all of you

http://i288.photobuc...zpsff3d1ae4.mp4
now ill try to do something clean

Where there is a will, there is a way. Congrats! :thumbsup:



#43 jfcarbel OFFLINE  

jfcarbel

    Space Invader

  • 13 posts

Posted Sun Sep 23, 2018 7:49 PM

Trying to understand the context of this thread.  Is this a plan for chip replacement on motherboard to integrate SGM functionality for homebrew games?



#44 chart45 OFFLINE  

chart45

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 800 posts

Posted Mon Sep 24, 2018 1:36 PM

Trying to understand the context of this thread.  Is this a plan for chip replacement on motherboard to integrate SGM functionality for homebrew games?


at that time Ed was mia and i wanted to play sgm game ... i didnt know fuck all about z80 and address decoding so they help me to add 24k ram to my coleco...




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users