Jump to content

Photo

Altirra 2.40 Final out..


412 replies to this topic

#176 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:39 AM

 

Because it's not Altirra.  I wanted to see if it would work outside of Altirra.

That makes sense.  I tried Altirra BASIC 0.5 with Atari800Win PLus 4.1 and Atari800 2.2.1.  Both of these emulators seem to work well with Altirra BASIC :)



#177 The Usotsuki OFFLINE  

The Usotsuki

    Stargunner

  • 1,880 posts
  • Also called "Licca"

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:09 AM

Maybe someday other classic-architecture emulators than PC, ST and 800 emus will have fully functional firmware replacements.

 

I wrote part of one for the Apple ][, minus the BASIC.  Attach Applesoft to it, though, and it works surprisingly well for how poorly coded it is.



#178 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 12,802 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:09 AM

That makes sense.  I tried Altirra BASIC 0.5 with Atari800Win PLus 4.1 and Atari800 2.2.1.  Both of these emulators seem to work well with Altirra BASIC :)

 

They should: Altirra 8K Basic has already been tested on real hardware using a stock OS. :)



#179 bf2k+ OFFLINE  

bf2k+

    Stargunner

  • 1,755 posts
  • Location:Boot Factory BBS 2k+

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:57 PM

I'm curious... does Altirra Basic create files that are ATARI BASIC compatible?

 

(I know CONT doesn't exist).



#180 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:20 PM

 

They should: Altirra 8K Basic has already been tested on real hardware using a stock OS. :)

Can't get better than that! :)



#181 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:36 PM

I'm curious... does Altirra Basic create files that are ATARI BASIC compatible?

 

(I know CONT doesn't exist).

Sample Program:

 

10 POKE 20,0
20 FOR I=0 TO 1000:NEXT I
30 ? PEEK(20)
40 CONT

 

That's a good point.  I tested it on a very simple program with the CONT statement in Altirra BASIC, Saved it, and it Loaded OK in Atari BASIC with the CONT statement intact.  So, Altirra BASIC seems to Save Atari BASIC compatible files.



#182 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    River Patroller

  • 4,889 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:45 PM

For the ST - EmuTOS.

 

Maybe someday other classic-architecture emulators than PC, ST and 800 emus will have fully functional firmware replacements.

 

I wrote part of one for the Apple ][, minus the BASIC.  Attach Applesoft to it, though, and it works surprisingly well for how poorly coded it is.



#183 The Usotsuki OFFLINE  

The Usotsuki

    Stargunner

  • 1,880 posts
  • Also called "Licca"

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:56 PM

For the ST - EmuTOS.

 

I was referring to EmuTOS, actually.



#184 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • 2,292 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:35 PM

I tested it on a very simple program with the CONT statement in Altirra BASIC, Saved it, and it Loaded OK in Atari BASIC with the CONT statement intact.  So, Altirra BASIC seems to Save Atari BASIC compatible files.

 

Yes, Altirra BASIC is save-compatible with Atari BASIC. Not a lot of work to support this after making it load-compatible.

 

Regarding CONT -- ATBasic throws an error on executing it, but it knows how to parse and LIST it. Which is actually a compatibility bug, btw, since CONT is defined to be a no-op in deferred execution mode.



#185 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:41 AM

I used the LIST command to list a medium size BASIC program in Altirra 2.40 and I can pause / unpause the scrolling by using CTRL-1.  But, when I used CTRL-Break to exit the listing, Altirra would just freeze until I press the F5 (Warm Reset) key.

 

I tried to do the same thing in Atari800Win PLus 4.1 and everything worked as expected.

 

Has anyone else seen this issue?  Thanks.



#186 itaych OFFLINE  

itaych

    Chopper Commander

  • 201 posts
  • Location:Jerusalem, Israel

Posted Sat Jan 25, 2014 12:08 PM

But, when I used CTRL-Break to exit the listing, Altirra would just freeze until I press the F5 (Warm Reset) key.


Makes sense, Ctrl-Break is a system break and opens the debugger. If you want to press the equivalent of the Atari Break key just press Break.

#187 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:11 PM

Makes sense, Ctrl-Break is a system break and opens the debugger. If you want to press the equivalent of the Atari Break key just press Break.

That was one of the first things I tried.  The Break key by itself is not doing anything.  The closest thing I found to Break is F7 which also gives me an Error 128.



#188 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:28 PM

Tried editing a BASIC listing and the arrow keys are not moving the cursor around in Altirra.  I tried it in Atari800Win PLus 4.1 and the arrow keys work fine.



#189 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:35 PM

I used the LIST command to list a medium size BASIC program in Altirra 2.40 and I can pause / unpause the scrolling by using CTRL-1.  But, when I used CTRL-Break to exit the listing, Altirra would just freeze until I press the F5 (Warm Reset) key.

Update:  F8 and F9 would continue the listing.  Therefore, Altirra did not freeze but rather was in Pause mode.



#190 laoo OFFLINE  

laoo

    Space Invader

  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wrocław, Poland

Posted Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:54 AM

Spotted another problem. Debugging of direct indirect addressing in console window prints bad value. Attached asm and obx where should be LDA [$00] [$01:2345] = $42 instead of LDA [$00] [$01:2345] = $00.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  test.asm   283bytes   70 downloads
  • Attached File  test.obx   29bytes   71 downloads


#191 laoo OFFLINE  

laoo

    Space Invader

  • 38 posts
  • Location:Wrocław, Poland

Posted Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:47 PM

One another annoying thing. When the Memory window points to non-zero bank it does not refresh automatically. I have to change the address and change it back to refresh the view. If automatic refreshing is hard, some facility (context menu entry or a button) to refresh the view should be enough.

 

EDIT:

 

 

cant edit previous post, but it seems that the problem in console view is broader:

 

 

(2441:232, 21) C=0008 X=0001 Y=000F S=01EF P=25 ( M I C) 02:8C06: BC 00 88 LDY $8800,X [$02:8801] = $0000
(2441:232, 28) C=0008 X=0001 Y=0410 S=01EF P=25 ( M I C) 02:8C09: C2 20 REP #$20

 

Look at the reported content of the memory and at the value actually loaded to Y register.


Edited by laoo, Sun Jan 26, 2014 1:04 PM.


#192 Dutch800XL OFFLINE  

Dutch800XL

    Space Invader

  • 15 posts

Posted Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:09 PM

Sorry if this was mentioned somewhere already, but when I close Altirra, my internet connection is reset, in rare cases the connection is lost until I reset my system. Can I do something to prevent this? If not, can we please have a setting to prevent using the network at all? Thanks!

(Really love Altirra!!)



#193 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • 2,292 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:53 PM

CONT no longer throws an error in deferred mode, and fixed the reported 65C816 bank >0 memory issues:

 

http://www.virtualdu...2.50-test22.zip

http://www.virtualdu...-test22-src.zip

 

Regarding the network issue, that's very strange as Altirra only loads the networking DLL and doesn't actually do anything on the network unless that feature is enabled. Do you by any chance have third party firewall or antivirus-based network monitoring software enabled? These have been known to do some pretty weird things to network-enabled applications.



#194 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Mon Jan 27, 2014 6:53 AM

Tried editing a BASIC listing and the arrow keys are not moving the cursor around in Altirra.  I tried it in Atari800Win PLus 4.1 and the arrow keys work fine.

I'm getting the same issue with the Action! editor.  It seems like the arrow keys are not working.  Can someone please confirm that this is an Altirra issue and it's not just my setup?  Thanks.



#195 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 12,802 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:12 AM

I'm getting the same issue with the Action! editor.  It seems like the arrow keys are not working.  Can someone please confirm that this is an Altirra issue and it's not just my setup?  Thanks.

 

Have a look at Input->Keyboard->Arrow Key Mode. Also check whether "cooked" or "RAW" keystrokes are being sent.



#196 atx4us ONLINE  

atx4us

    Moonsweeper

  • 433 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA

Posted Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:40 AM

 

Have a look at Input->Keyboard->Arrow Key Mode. Also check whether "cooked" or "RAW" keystrokes are being sent.

That's it!  It was the Arrow to Joystick mode.  Thanks.  :thumbsup:



#197 serj OFFLINE  

serj

    Chopper Commander

  • 209 posts
  • Location:Russia, Omsk city.

Posted Mon Feb 3, 2014 3:57 AM

new beta 23:

 

http://www.virtualdu...2.50-test23.zip

http://www.virtualdu...-test23-src.zip

 

and

 

2.5 test 24

 

http://www.virtualdu...2.50-test24.zip

http://www.virtualdu...-test24-src.zip


Edited by serj, Mon Feb 3, 2014 4:00 AM.


#198 w1k OFFLINE  

w1k

    Stargunner

  • 1,660 posts
  • Location:martin, slovakia

Posted Mon Feb 3, 2014 4:28 AM

how i can create save my SIDE II partitions and use it in altirra?



#199 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 12,802 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Feb 3, 2014 6:52 AM

Do the following:

  • Detach all external cartridges
  • Go to System->Firmware->ROM Images and attach ULTIMATE.ROM to the Ultimate slot.
  • Go to System->Hard Disk and enable SIDE2
  • Go to System->Memory Size and enable Ultimate 1MB

Now you should be able to Help+Reset into the BIOS, and enable "SIDE hardware".

 

BTW: Help is on F6. See the keyboard map in the Altirra help file.


Edited by flashjazzcat, Mon Feb 3, 2014 6:52 AM.


#200 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 12,802 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Feb 3, 2014 1:20 PM

Pre-formatting of newly created SDFS ATRs might be off somehow: after adding files in the emulated machine, Disk Explorer claimed the file system was corrupt when it opened the ATR, and kept it read-only. Formatting the new ATR first using the Sparta formatter seems to circumvent this problem.

BTW: I take it there's no way to add content to SDFS ATRs in disk explorer?

Edited by flashjazzcat, Mon Feb 3, 2014 1:21 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users