Jump to content

Photo

Any interest in SC1224 monitor for cost of shipping?


19 replies to this topic

#1 wood_jl OFFLINE  

wood_jl

    Quadrunner

  • 6,909 posts
  • Location:West TN, USA

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 2:31 AM

First off, I have offered this to somebody whom I yet knoweth not whether they are interested, and with shipping being a hairy prospect on a CRT they may not be.

 

Secondly, there is an issue with this, but it's probably not major.

 

In going through my storage room of many systems (etc) I decided I have too many monitors and too little room.  I decided to sell this one.  The problem is that the thumb-wheels for the brightness and contrast are seized up.  (1) They appear sufficiently turned-up to have a nice picture, (2) the volume thumb-wheel works fine, for some reason.  I don't know if this is a common problem.

 

Other than that, it works great.  I was going to Ebay because I see they sometimes bring some bucks and people are willing to pay the shipping on top of it, but I can't in honesty sell something that I know is not tip-top.  There's a good chance someone here is technical and can free the thumbwheels, or, it does work rather well as-is.

 

Cosmetically, very clean!   There is some yellowing, but it's mostly confined to the back.  Pictures in good sunlight tell the tale.  There's a little bit of residue on the left side from 2-sided foam tape that held a document clamp at some time in the past.  But it looks really clean from the front and it looks very nice set up behind an ST.   Pics to follow, so judge for yourself.   Before anybody gets too excited, this could cost $40-ish to ship?   More if you're farther?  Less if you're really closer?   I'm in West Tennessee so this might be a good deal for someone in a neighboring state.  If you're an electronics man, even better!  Just don't expect $10, or you clearly haven't shipped a CRT monitor in your day.  I'm going to pack it up and measure and weigh it tomorrow.

 

I'm going to donate the time to pack this sufficiently (I've shipped a few small CRTs in my day) so that it doesn't break, or the efforts and shipping money are wasted.  This is no small task, so there's nothing in this for me, but I thought someone else could use it about as bad as I could use the extra space.  This is the 3rd version SC1224 and I think it is made by Samsung.

 

Please leave a message in this thread to establish any interest.  And now, some pics..... (click to enlarge)

 

01front.JPG

 

02right.JPG

 

03back.JPG

 

04left.JPG

 

05top.JPG

 

07rear_quarter.JPG

 

08label.JPG

 

09lowres1.JPG

 

10lowres2.JPG

 

11medres1.JPG

 

12medres2.jpg

 

13arkanoid1.JPG

 

14arkanoid2.JPG



#2 TXG/MNX OFFLINE  

TXG/MNX

    River Patroller

  • 3,629 posts

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 4:08 AM

hmm only if you can ship it for less then $10.00 to europe :grin:



#3 Justin Payne OFFLINE  

Justin Payne

    Dragonstomper

  • 795 posts
  • Busy updating XEGS Podcast website to Angular2
  • Location:Kent, Washington, USA

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 8:39 AM

What is the weight of the item? That would help determin the exact shipping costs.

#4 Charlie_ OFFLINE  

Charlie_

    River Patroller

  • 2,892 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 10:48 AM

I'd really really like that monitor... but I already have 3 SC1224 monitors. I don't have that verison of it though.

If after a while no one wants it please let me know.



#5 Justin Payne OFFLINE  

Justin Payne

    Dragonstomper

  • 795 posts
  • Busy updating XEGS Podcast website to Angular2
  • Location:Kent, Washington, USA

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 3:10 PM


Sir, don't you think you've had enough monitors? I think we're going to have to cut you off. ;-)
Seriously, I don't think anyone want to see something bad happen to this so I'm sure someone would be willing to give it a home. I currently have both color and monochrome but it would be nice to have backups just in case.

#6 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 6:33 PM

Sir, don't you think you've had enough monitors? I think we're going to have to cut you off. ;-)
Seriously, I don't think anyone want to see something bad happen to this so I'm sure someone would be willing to give it a home. I currently have both color and monochrome but it would be nice to have backups just in case.

D'oh! you beat me to the punch!  



#7 Charlie_ OFFLINE  

Charlie_

    River Patroller

  • 2,892 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 7:49 PM

No!! You can never have too many. :)



#8 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,299 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Fri Jan 3, 2014 10:28 PM

Will it work with a VBXE?



#9 wood_jl OFFLINE  

wood_jl

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,909 posts
  • Location:West TN, USA

Posted Sat Jan 4, 2014 12:16 AM

I think this will work with a VBXE, but  it depends upon (of course) the connector.   Some people are against putting the ST connector (which this monitor will plug into) on their Atari8.   I'm guessing they go with an Amiga connector, instead?????

 

Official Ninja:  I think you're up.  But the box I had picked out just isn't big enough.  By the time I put a couple inches of packing on one side, the other was up against the cardboard.   There's no point in this maneuver if the packing is insufficient.

 

I think I have a JVC monitor box that this will fit in, and I am going to go to the storage and get it tomorrow (Saturday).

 

I'll be back!



#10 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sat Jan 4, 2014 4:34 AM

Did anyone get this monitor yet if not I can use it, I have no working monitor for my Ste.



#11 Charlie_ OFFLINE  

Charlie_

    River Patroller

  • 2,892 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Sat Jan 4, 2014 4:17 PM

I think this will work with a VBXE, but  it depends upon (of course) the connector.   Some people are against putting the ST connector (which this monitor will plug into) on their Atari8.   I'm guessing they go with an Amiga connector, instead?????

 

Official Ninja:  I think you're up.  But the box I had picked out just isn't big enough.  By the time I put a couple inches of packing on one side, the other was up against the cardboard.   There's no point in this maneuver if the packing is insufficient.

 

I think I have a JVC monitor box that this will fit in, and I am going to go to the storage and get it tomorrow (Saturday).

 

I'll be back!

Ok, Let me know. Seems like Walter_J64bit needs it though. Let him have 1st grabs at it.

:thumbsup:



#12 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 13,479 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sat Jan 4, 2014 4:43 PM

I think this will work with a VBXE, but  it depends upon (of course) the connector.   Some people are against putting the ST connector (which this monitor will plug into) on their Atari8.   I'm guessing they go with an Amiga connector, instead?????

 

 

A monitor like this is just one of several excellent reasons to use an ST connector for VBXE. :)



#13 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sat Jan 4, 2014 5:07 PM

Ok, Let me know. Seems like Walter_J64bit needs it though. Let him have 1st grabs at it.

:thumbsup:

Thanks! This place just Rocks and Official Rocks too! :thumbsup:  :thumbsup:  



#14 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:35 AM

I've got the monitor! It's in working order, I've not hooked up the Jag to it yet! :thumbsup: :thumbsup: Thanks wood_jl !



#15 Charlie_ OFFLINE  

Charlie_

    River Patroller

  • 2,892 posts
  • Location:NJ, USA

Posted Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:12 AM

Awesome. Enjoy!  :thumbsup:



#16 wood_jl OFFLINE  

wood_jl

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 6,909 posts
  • Location:West TN, USA

Posted Thu Jan 16, 2014 2:07 AM

Very happy that the monitor made it safely, to a new home.

 

Hats off to our pal Official Ninja, to whom I was going to send it to, but considered Walter first.  Nice fella.



#17 tjlazer OFFLINE  

tjlazer

    Stargunner

  • 1,966 posts
  • Retro Atari Addict
  • Location:Historic South Tacoma, WA USA

Posted Tue Feb 6, 2018 10:52 PM

I've got the monitor! It's in working order, I've not hooked up the Jag to it yet! :thumbsup: :thumbsup: Thanks wood_jl !


I have the same monitor with the same seized knobs and it's easily fixed. Just get some DeoxIT Fader F5 contact cleaner and lubricator. It will fix it. Don't use regular electronics contact cleaner.

#18 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Wed Feb 7, 2018 6:56 AM

I have the same monitor with the same seized knobs and it's easily fixed. Just get some DeoxIT Fader F5 contact cleaner and lubricator. It will fix it. Don't use regular electronics contact cleaner.

I'll have check that out, the seized knobs are a pain. Oh, by the way, this monitor doesn't play nice with my Jag, the screen is too dark. :?  



#19 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Fri Feb 9, 2018 9:31 AM

tjlazer did you open up your monitor to use the DeoxIT Fader F5 contact cleaner?



#20 tjlazer OFFLINE  

tjlazer

    Stargunner

  • 1,966 posts
  • Retro Atari Addict
  • Location:Historic South Tacoma, WA USA

Posted Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:00 PM

Yes I did.  But you may be able to do it without, but it will be messy.  Bette to just open it up.  Slide the front part of the monitor out a bit to get access to the back of the knobs.  No need to remove the board or knobs.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users