Jump to content

Photo

Js99'er

Emulator JavaScript

438 replies to this topic

#426 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,252 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Tue Jul 24, 2018 5:06 PM

I have zero trust in network drives.

You do know Sony was hacked using the Network drives?

And others lost data due to these so called secure network drives.

 

A hard drive on your own system without any internet access is a billion times safer to guard.



#427 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,819 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Tue Jul 24, 2018 10:59 PM

Google Drives (GDR1, GDR2, GDR3) should be working again now on both http://js99er.net and http://beta.js99er.net

 

I have also changed the saved wav files to 16-bit PCM for compatibility with Firefox.


Edited by Asmusr, Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:00 PM.


#428 whicker OFFLINE  

whicker

    Space Invader

  • 12 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Sat Aug 4, 2018 2:38 PM

With JS99'er version 7.0.1

 

I am still noticing an issue with the simulated keypress.

For example, clicking on the letter "B" of "BASIC" actually simulates a press of "A"

I believe it is choosing the character one column to the right.



#429 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,819 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Sun Aug 5, 2018 1:32 AM

With JS99'er version 7.0.1

 

I am still noticing an issue with the simulated keypress.

For example, clicking on the letter "B" of "BASIC" actually simulates a press of "A"

I believe it is choosing the character one column to the right.

 

Thanks, you're right. I will fix it.



#430 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 727 posts

Posted Sat Aug 11, 2018 8:13 PM

Hi Rasmus,

(trying to show how the 1200 Baud loader V2 works to save from Disk to tape (.wav file),

currently travelling and not a real TI with me)

 

 

XB

 

DSK1.load

then option B

I/O error 27 in  20

 

Attached File  0135-AssemblyRoutines-Tools.dsk   400KB   2 downloads



#431 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 727 posts

Posted Sat Aug 11, 2018 11:25 PM

Hi Rasmus,

(trying to show how the 1200 Baud loader V2 works to save from Disk to tape (.wav file),

currently travelling and not a real TI with me)

 

 

XB

 

DSK1.load

then option B

I/O error 27 in  20

 

attachicon.gif0135-AssemblyRoutines-Tools.dsk

 

It was probably the CF format

 

Attached File  CASS.dsk   180KB   3 downloads

 

This disk format seems to work  (now exploring the Save to CASS option)



#432 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 727 posts

Posted Sat Aug 11, 2018 11:44 PM

I am able to export, but not be able to load the loader in Js99er.net    (I can load the loader in classic99)

(but then also the next challenge how to start loading the 1200 baud file = TI invaders, seem to be exported okay)

but it need to be triggered to load from CS1

 

"MCloader and source" are in the previous post as part of the disk

 

Attached File  tapeloader.wav   1.32MB   5 downloads

 

Attached File  tape1200.wav   18.48MB   5 downloads



#433 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,819 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:08 AM

I could load the loader in js99er.net, but when I run it I get a 'data error'.

 

I doubt that it will possible to make a high speed tape loader work on js99er.net. When I implemented the normal speed tape emulation I had to patch the routine that measures the speed to always use a fixed value, and something similar is probably also required here.



#434 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 727 posts

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:16 PM

I could load the loader in js99er.net, but when I run it I get a 'data error'.
 
I doubt that it will possible to make a high speed tape loader work on js99er.net. When I implemented the normal speed tape emulation I had to patch the routine that measures the speed to always use a fixed value, and something similar is probably also required here.

The loader is on the disk Cass.dsk which I saved to cs1

In XB
Old dsk1.mcloader
Save cs1

(Which was saved correctly in JS99er.net, because I can load it in classic99 without any issue), but not in js99er.net?

After run. Now it expects the second file at 1200 baud to load. (I opened the wav file in a music player and sounds correct to me as well, only it does not start to load in classic 99 as I do not hear the sound)




Sent from my VIE-L29 using Tapatalk

#435 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,819 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:59 PM

(Which was saved correctly in JS99er.net, because I can load it in classic99 without any issue), but not in js99er.net?
 

 

Well, as I wrote it works for me, but I don't think loading the 1200 baud file is ever going to work.



#436 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:27 PM

After run. Now it expects the second file at 1200 baud to load. (I opened the wav file in a music player and sounds correct to me as well, only it does not start to load in classic 99 as I do not hear the sound)


I don't know if your loader will work in Classic99 - it might - but Classic99 has a hack in it with respect to the remote jack handling in order to start WAVE files at the right time -- your wave file won't play unless Classic99 sees a transition from OFF to ON on the cassette remote jack. The debug should reflect this.

#437 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 727 posts

Posted Yesterday, 11:10 AM

I don't know if your loader will work in Classic99 - it might - but Classic99 has a hack in it with respect to the remote jack handling in order to start WAVE files at the right time -- your wave file won't play unless Classic99 sees a transition from OFF to ON on the cassette remote jack. The debug should reflect this.

 

Tursi:

I tried a few times, but did not work in Classic99 either (only the normal Basic loader works, but then nothing happens when loading the 1200 baud file, I tried already with a prepared 1200 baud tape).

I have not tried the other emulators (V9T9 and PC99, etc.) to see if it works for those emulators.

 

Rasmus

It seems that JS99er.net is saving the 1200baud files correctly (that would help people who want to run these on a real TI, who only

have a TI+32k + cassette player).

 

but then how do you get it to a cassette player or is it as simple playing the file and save it?  (normally there was a sensitivity level for it?)

(I still need to try a Smartphone and to see if it loads into the TI, but 

 

Not sure how many people around would use this TI+32K+cassette option, but it is quite fun (I found the Funnelweb loader also fun todo).

 

 

PS. Sitting at an airport right now, and love the new JS99er.net version, well done, nice layout.



#438 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,171 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Yesterday, 10:31 PM

Tursi:

I tried a few times, but did not work in Classic99 either (only the normal Basic loader works, but then nothing happens when loading the 1200 baud file, I tried already with a prepared 1200 baud tape).

I have not tried the other emulators (V9T9 and PC99, etc.) to see if it works for those emulators.

 

Hehe, most likely the fast loader is not toggling the remote line, so Classic99 doesn't know to start the playback. The debug log will explicitly say so if anyone would check. ;)

 

I'll try to remember to add a 'play tape' command when I'm fixing Rich's GRAM issue, so such things can be worked around. I'd be curious to see if it worked.



#439 InsaneMultitasker OFFLINE  

InsaneMultitasker

    River Patroller

  • 2,160 posts

Posted Today, 12:00 AM

The new beta version is available from http://js99er.net/beta or http://beta.js99er.net

 

The biggest change at the moment compared to the old version is probably the larger TI screen area, which has been optimized for 16/9 screens. The Disk tab should also be a bit more logical to use. I don't think the performance has suffered much.

I didn't catch this earlier.  Is there a configuration option to shrink the screen size or is it hard-coded for 16:9 and a specific resolution?  I often use a 4:3 monitor and haven't figured out a way to see more than just the TI screen, which fills the entire space.  All of the options show up below the TI screen and are only visible if I scroll the browser window down, which then pushes the TI screen up and out of view.  I tried using CTRL- to zoom out but that didn't change anything.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Emulator, JavaScript

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users