Jump to content

Photo

Draker Quest- Complete


228 replies to this topic

#1 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:18 PM

Following Atarius Maximus' Zelda example, I wanted to program another Zelda-esque adventure game with characters of my graphic novels.  The player controls a dragon-like creature I call a Draker that shoots fireballs at enemies.  So programming on how to get the player from the overworld map to a cave or dungeon has been driving me crazy.  I started using labels but the game would crash when programming the player colliding with a ladder icon to goto a dungeon.  For instance: 

 

rem ** draker collides with the ladder icon
if boxcollision (xpos,ypos,16,16,blspace_x,blspace_y,16,16) then goto dungeon_a

 

 

I've been trying to make it work by moving around the room data statements, corresponding screen maps, etc under the label "dungeon_a". 

I wonder if the dungeon maps need to be put into another memory location instead?

 

Here's a demo of the program.  All you can do is explore and shoot fireballs at enemies. You can also talk to other drakers. 

 

draker_screen_A.jpg

 

For those of you just stumbling around here for the first time, the newest build is now updated here.

Attached Files



#2 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,288 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sat Sep 20, 2014 10:24 AM

Hi

Looks nice,so far.......now we Need a Story and more gameplay....

greetings Walter



#3 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Sat Sep 20, 2014 11:52 PM

I performed a test (instead of getting to the ladder icon all the time) so that the player warps to the dungeon.  Well it sort of works.  I had to copy and paste most of the code from the overworld and put it under the "__dungeonA" label.

 

Only I get this:

draker_dungeon.jpg

 

 

My player can't move, only shoot, and those "blocks" around the room are supposed to be pillars.

 

I'll keep working on it to find a solution.

 



#4 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,288 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sun Sep 21, 2014 3:21 AM

Hi FD
your game looks great.I would like to see an
ADVENTURE like game.....one day ;)
greetings Walter

#5 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:07 PM

Just a quick update: 

 

I was able to get the dungeon code working by copy/pasting code like player movement, etc within the __dungeonA label but the labels needed to be changed within that code otherwise compiling it will give off errors.

 

For example the label "mainloop" was changed to "mainloop_dun."  The same was for changing the names of the data strings ie. "data_move_west_dun."  You don't change the names of the variables though.

 

One other thing is when using the alphachars for designing the rooms- I put just the room code used for the dungeon tiles under the _dungeonA as well. 



#6 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,288 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:34 AM

cannot wait to see a new version :)

#7 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:32 PM

Here's a few more screenshots.  One of them is a bug I don't why it happens but it could be the emulator or my programming-I don't know.

 

 

This is the first dungeon.  It does have a few enemies and a door that can be unlocked with key:

dungeon1.jpg

 

I have to remember to use "gosub" and "return" instead of "goto" when it comes to going back to the overworld.

 

 

Here's the "bug" I get when exiting the dungeon:

 

draker_game_bug.jpg

 

 

I've also added an "HP" counter for collisions with enemies. 

 

I still have to figure out how to get the player to a certain overworld "room".  I've tried something like "if room>(room #) && room<(room#) then room#[room]" but wouldn't that declare that room be that number.  So far the only thing that does happen is the player starts near the beginning point.

 

 



#8 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:29 PM

Any other updates will be moved to my blogs.

 

http://atariage.com/...-working-title/



#9 DracIsBack OFFLINE  

DracIsBack

    Quadrunner

  • 5,683 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:02 AM

Following Atarius Maximus' Zelda example, I wanted to program another Zelda-esque adventure game with characters of my graphic novels.  The player controls a dragon-like creature I call a Draker that shoots fireballs at enemies.  So programming on how to get the player from the overworld map to a cave or dungeon has been driving me crazy.  I started using labels but the game would crash when programming the player colliding with a ladder icon to goto a dungeon.  For instance: 

 

 

I've been trying to make it work by moving around the room data statements, corresponding screen maps, etc under the label "dungeon_a". 

I wonder if the dungeon maps need to be put into another memory location instead?

 

Here's a demo of the program.  All you can do is explore and shoot fireballs at enemies. You can also talk to other drakers. 

 

attachicon.gifdraker_screen_A.jpg

 

attachicon.giftest5.basattachicon.giftest5.bas.a78attachicon.gifgfx.zip

 

Any BINs of this?



#10 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Mon Feb 2, 2015 11:38 PM

Any other updates will be moved to my blogs.

 

http://atariage.com/...-working-title/

Okay, I said I would move my updates to the blogs, and after a while, I think some might overlooked the blogs, so I'll update here again instead.  Right now the game is 256K.  So far, the game is like cross between Zelda, a shooter and now a little bit of  Final Fantasy Legend with the inclusion of a tower leading to several other world maps. 

 

You will need another emulator instead of ProSystem as that emulator doesn't support 256K.  You may want to use MESS instead.  The maps in later levels may be screwed up as I haven't fixed them yet.  Please let me know if you run into any other problems. 

 

Attached File  test_beta.bas.bin   256KB   237 downloads

Attached File  test_beta.bas.a78   256.13KB   213 downloads



#11 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,288 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Wed Feb 4, 2015 11:59 AM

Hi FD
great work
greetings Walter

#12 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Thu Feb 26, 2015 7:36 PM

Here are some more screenshots to whet your appetite.

 

 

Cold world:  (Originally was going to be a Sky World but I liked the tiles with blue/grey colors and instead called it "Cold World.")

cold_world_A.jpg

cold_world_B.jpg

 

Tower floor one: Nicknamed the Floor of Rats:

floor_of_rats.jpg

 

Tower floor two:

tower_floor_two.jpg



#13 DracIsBack OFFLINE  

DracIsBack

    Quadrunner

  • 5,683 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted Thu Feb 26, 2015 7:38 PM

Anyone been able to get this operating on a cuttle cart?



#14 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Commander

  • 34,254 posts
  • I am the one who knocks!
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Thu Feb 26, 2015 7:55 PM

I could be wrong, but I think that the CC2 doesn't support 256K bankswitching, but it should work with 512K, which you should be able to use instead.  I really don't know, I sold mine a long time ago.



#15 Atarius Maximus OFFLINE  

Atarius Maximus

    Stargunner

  • 1,883 posts
  • 10 PRINT CHR$(205.5+RND(1));
  • Location:St. Louis, Missouri USA

Posted Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:06 PM

My adventure demo didn't work setting it to 256k and RevEng suggested the same thing to me, using 512k.  I actually haven't tried yet but it should work.



#16 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:02 PM

Here are the 512K updated demo files-- EDIT (UPDATED 2-28-2015)

 

Attached File  test_beta2.bas.a78   512.13KB   228 downloads

Attached File  test_beta2.bas.bin   512KB   227 downloads

 

This edit includes beds that will replenish your HP if you touch them.

 

 

 

If this went to actual cartridge, would it cost more due to the 512K change?



#17 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Commander

  • 34,254 posts
  • I am the one who knocks!
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:50 PM

Not really, unless you purchase the wrong items, from the wrong place.  It is a 27C020 vs. 27C040 EPROM, google it. ;) :D



#18 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,288 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:22 PM

Hi FD
work great on my CC2
greetings Walter

#19 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,288 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:14 PM

Hi FD
There are some glitches,but the game works well

#20 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:55 AM

Hi FD
There are some glitches,but the game works well

Can you tell me where they are so I can fix them?



#21 DracIsBack OFFLINE  

DracIsBack

    Quadrunner

  • 5,683 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:44 AM

Thanks for the new bins. Got er up and running! :-)



#22 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,288 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:18 AM

Hi Franco
The glitches,I meant were symbols.I found out that they are NO glitches :)
But the titlescreen is shown uncompletely on my NTSC system with CC2
Otherwise;could you give me some explanation about the monsters?And about the Guys,i meet around?How can I raise my Hitpoints.There are two SCORE ???? tables.One is for my Energy
and the other?How complete is the game till now?
I found the key and another object......I opened the door,but then I got COLD :)
A little manual would be helpful
BTW a really great game.

#23 frankodragon OFFLINE  

frankodragon

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,984 posts
  • Tacos are real and delicious.
  • Location:Planet Vastia

Posted Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:07 PM

Monsters will take away your HP especially those beetle-like enemies.   Shoot them before they get you. There are snakes, stingers, blobs, rats, some weird-thingy creature which I haven't got a name for yet, meanflies, lizards, scorpions.

The score table above is supposed to be your "points" counter.  I have to get it to work, but you trade those points for other items. If you defeat enemies or get treasure, you'll earn points.

You can talk to the other characters that resemble yours simply by bumping into them.  

You can replenish your HP by touching beds. (I have updated this so you can enter the first cave, head right and find the blue bed to replenish your HP.)

 

With the keys, they're necessary.  They open the gates in the overworld.  Once you got a key, then you'll have to find the exit out of the dungeon.  You could also exit the dungeon without a key, but the gate will remain.

 

As for how complete the game is, I'd say it's around 60%.  But since I had to go up to 512K perhaps I can add a few more levels.  :)

 

The newest revision has been updated  http://atariage.com/...uest/?p=3186920



#24 Jinks OFFLINE  

Jinks

    River Patroller

  • 4,427 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:22 PM

So this is the largest 7800 game made at 512KB?
It can be up to 1Mb right?

#25 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Commander

  • 34,254 posts
  • I am the one who knocks!
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:33 PM

It can be up to who makes the circuit board, you can go bigger.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users