Jump to content

Photo

Pumpkin Spice... Patrol?

intellivision space patrol pumpkin spice

26 replies to this topic

#1 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:10 AM

pumpkin-spice.jpg

 

So we've entered the season of pumpkin spice... well... everything.  So I bring you the Pumpkin Spice Patrol!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attached Files



#2 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:16 AM

Background:  My friend Liz and I drove down to Houston last weekend.  I couldn't work on any of my usual projects.  But, with 4 - 5 hours in the car (and a trip to a Starbucks that had a huge Pumpkin Spice Latte sign), I suddenly had a muse.  And I had my MacBook Pro with me.  So, a handful of hours later, SP is SPiced up!

 

Now back to finishing up LTO Flash!.....


Edited by intvnut, Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:16 AM.


#3 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:25 AM

after mashing all the buttons for a while i can get it to bring up the level select screen but cant do anything? Is this normal?

 

edit: found out i need two controllers connected to jzintvwii to work. Weird??


Edited by pimpmaul69, Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:32 AM.


#4 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:30 AM

nm for the moment. Trying to figure out how to get this to work

 

It should be playable.  I play tested it all week!



#5 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:31 AM

And there's extra credit in the credits.  ;-)



#6 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:37 AM

after mashing all the buttons for a while i can get it to bring up the level select screen but cant do anything? Is this normal?

 

edit: found out i need two controllers connected to jzintvwii to work. Weird??

 

I didn't change any of the controls as compared to Space Patrol.  I don't know offhand if jzIntvWii has game-specific controller remapping.  I didn't do jzIntvWii.



#7 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:44 AM

Space patrol works with one controller attached. This one requires two. No biggie. Some games are like that. Now i need to get jenergy to update this for the ecs.



#8 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:31 AM

Space patrol works with one controller attached. This one requires two. No biggie. Some games are like that. Now i need to get jenergy to update this for the ecs.

 

Well, like I said, I made absolutely no control changes in this version.  If jzIntvWii has game-specific mappings, then it may not be picking them up.  You'll have to get ahold of jenergy for that.  Like I said, I didn't do the jzIntvWii port.  I have a Wii, but because I've never hacked it, I have never tried jzIntvWii.

 

In the meantime, I guess you could experiment with renaming spicepat.* to spacepat.* and see if that improves things.



#9 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:42 AM

 

Well, like I said, I made absolutely no control changes in this version.  If jzIntvWii has game-specific mappings, then it may not be picking them up.  You'll have to get ahold of jenergy for that.  Like I said, I didn't do the jzIntvWii port.  I have a Wii, but because I've never hacked it, I have never tried jzIntvWii.

 

In the meantime, I guess you could experiment with renaming spicepat.* to spacepat.* and see if that improves things.

Names dont really matter. I have them all named all proper and stuff. Im just gonna give him the info so he can add ecs support to this one as there is no ecs switch or intellivoice switch in jzintvwii. Like i said , several mattel games require two controllers so no big deal to me. 



#10 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:57 AM

Names dont really matter. I have them all named all proper and stuff. Im just gonna give him the info so he can add ecs support to this one as there is no ecs switch or intellivoice switch in jzintvwii. Like i said , several mattel games require two controllers so no big deal to me. 

 

What I was suggesting is that if jzIntvWii is adding controller mapping info and ECS info based on filenames, it'll add the controller mapping information for Space Patrol if you rename the file to spacepat.bin or spteaser.bin.  If it's adding controller mapping info based on checksum, then all you can do is wait for jenergy to update jzIntvWii.

 

I don't happen to know offhand how jzIntvWii does the mapping.



#11 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 2:19 AM

 

What I was suggesting is that if jzIntvWii is adding controller mapping info and ECS info based on filenames, it'll add the controller mapping information for Space Patrol if you rename the file to spacepat.bin or spteaser.bin.  If it's adding controller mapping info based on checksum, then all you can do is wait for jenergy to update jzIntvWii.

 

I don't happen to know offhand how jzIntvWii does the mapping.

As far as i know its all based on checksum. Which is also what i need for ecs support. I will have to get the info i need for a couple games and contact him. He has been great with all the crc info i have had to give him for intellivoice and ecs support. 



#12 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** *Moon Master2015* *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,790 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 6:28 AM

pumpkin-spice.jpg

 

So we've entered the season of pumpkin spice... well... everything.  So I bring you the Pumpkin Spice Patrol!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is true about Pumpkin Spice.  My wife got Pumpkin eggnog I still need to try out.

 

But speaking of trying out, will be cool to try this out.  Thanks IntvNut!



#13 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,896 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 6:34 AM

pumpkin-spice.jpg

 

So we've entered the season of pumpkin spice... well... everything.  So I bring you the Pumpkin Spice Patrol!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks Intvnut! 



#14 Rev OFFLINE  

Rev

    IntellivisionRevolution

  • 16,506 posts
  • Location:NC

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:20 AM

Can someone show a gif maybe? I will try to put in my cc3, but not sure if ill be successful.

#15 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,896 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:04 AM

I love the built in story



#16 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:45 AM

Finally got around to making an animation to give folks a taste.  And in case you're wondering, that orange wedge is supposed to be a giant slice of pumpkin pie. 

Attached Thumbnails

  • pumpkin_spice_patrol_ani.gif


#17 Crazy Climber OFFLINE  

Crazy Climber

    Crazy Climberer

  • 12,174 posts
  • Metamuciler
  • Location:NICHIBUTSU DELUXE

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:54 AM

Ha! Thats awesome :)



#18 Rev OFFLINE  

Rev

    IntellivisionRevolution

  • 16,506 posts
  • Location:NC

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 1:08 PM

Finally got around to making an animation to give folks a taste.  And in case you're wondering, that orange wedge is supposed to be a giant slice of pumpkin pie. 

 

Cool, thanks.



#19 catsfolly OFFLINE  

catsfolly

    Dragonstomper

  • 742 posts
  • Location:Japan

Posted Fri Oct 10, 2014 5:06 PM

Years ago I went to the Space Museum in Huntsville Alabama.

 

I remember when some of the museum staff members said "Space Museum" in a southern accent, to my ears it sounded like "Spice Museum".

 

This is a fun version. Thanks,

 

Catsfolly



#20 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 828 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:54 AM

When I unzipped it I had a CFG and a BIN file but no Rom file. Renamed the BIN to ROM but CC3 did not recognize it. The CC3 once again eludes me :?



#21 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Sat Oct 11, 2014 1:23 AM

When I unzipped it I had a CFG and a BIN file but no Rom file. Renamed the BIN to ROM but CC3 did not recognize it. The CC3 once again eludes me :?

 

BIN format is different from ROM format. BIN+CFG has a raw binary file, plus a separate CFG file that describes the ROM layout.  ROM format bakes most of that information into the file format itself.  I thought the CC3 Menu understood both; however, you need to leave the file named "spicepat.bin" in that case.  If you're building your CC3 menu manually or trying to download via serial, that's a different story.

 

Attached is the same ZIP file with two additional files:

  • spicepat.rom   This is the Intellicart ROM format.  It's also the format the CC3 expects on the SD card.
  • spicepat.cc3   This is nearly identical to spicepat.rom, except it's the format the CC3 expects if you're downloading over serial in "Developer Mode."

I strongly suspect you want the 'spicepat.rom' file in this .zip, but both variants are included, just in case.  The two differ only in the first byte (0xA8 for the Intellicart ROM, and 0x41 for the CC3 ROM.)

 

BTW, the tools required to convert between all these formats are included with jzIntv (bin2rom, rom2bin, etc).  They are command-line tools, though.

Attached Files



#22 bikeguychicago OFFLINE  

bikeguychicago

    Stargunner

  • 1,349 posts
  • Location:West Dundee, IL

Posted Wed Oct 15, 2014 4:19 PM

Are you still planning on producing another run of the original game?



#23 intvnut OFFLINE  

intvnut

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,385 posts
  • Location:@R6 (top of stack)

Posted Wed Oct 15, 2014 4:22 PM

Are you still planning on producing another run of the original game?

 

Yes, but not until I get LTO Flash out the door.  In order to get anything done, I'm forcing myself to focus on one thing at a time.



#24 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Wed Oct 15, 2014 10:39 PM

 
Yes, but not until I get LTO Flash out the door.  In order to get anything done, I'm forcing myself to focus on one thing at a time.

a programmer doing 1 thing at a time? Oh the insanity! Continue on with your crazy talk... :D

#25 daldude OFFLINE  

daldude

    Chopper Commander

  • 150 posts

Posted Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:42 PM

When I first played this I thought I got a corrupt file because I thought the Space Ship was a graphic glitch but then I realized it was a spice bottle. It's cool destroying all those Halloween symbols. What are those small yellow and white face looking things supposed to be?







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: intellivision, space patrol, pumpkin spice

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users