5argust Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 What's(are) the game(s) you've played most times and what's the reason? It's your favorite game? It's very challenging? It's very difficult to move on? Or any other reasons? I play FF1 the most times 'cause i love the gameplay. Though there are many successive series, i still love the very first one. What about you? lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keatah Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 Star Raiders (400/800) Missile Command (vcs) Lunar Lander (arcade) Slot Racers (vcs) Auto Racing (intv) Zaxxon (colecovision) There are many more, but these are among my favs. I liked the space games because they were around when I was really into reading astronomy books and all about the space program. You know, when you're a kid, and you write letters to NASA asking if they could put laser guns on the Space Shuttle. In the arcades there maybe 10 or 15 games, that *I* really liked and played regularly. Most all had some sort of tech theme or space theme. I never went after the cutesy games much. I played Pac-Man and Donkey Kong like 5 or 6 times total. Both were dumb and stupid and too hard. Definitely too hard.But when I played Zaxxon, or Tail Gunner or Earth Friend Mission, I felt like I was in training to be an astronaut. Something worthwhile. Other arcade favorites of mine were I-Robot, Liberator, Tac-Scan, Gyruss, Tempest, RoadBlasters, Blasteroud, Assault, Star Wars, Discs of Tron, Super Space Invaders'91, Stun Runner, Star Jacker, 1942, Star Trek, Zevious, Crystal Castles.At home I liked Asteroids, Defender, Cosmic Avenger, Centipede, Qix, Time Pilot, Pole Position, Missile Command, Robotron and I'm sure there were others. But mainly these games were either too hard or I was ADD retarded. I used the pause button quite a bit.But like I say, I stayed far away from Pac-Man and Donkey Kong in any form, both because of extreme difficulty and the feel of the controls. I'd not last like 5 minutes, or get past level 2 or 3, tops. ..and blahh blahh blahh! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cynicaster Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 I can't even tell you the number of times I've played through Golden Axe--both arcade and Genesis. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bkrownd Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 (edited) NetHack (SunOS/Solaris/Linux) - Each game has new monsters and items, and it runs from anywhere in an 80x40 terminal window. I've been playing NetHack about 20 years now. XEvil (Linux) - a simple and fun blow everything up game which was the only "video" game I played for over a decade Kaboom! (Atari 2600) - addictive Ultima V (Clone 8086 PC) - In 1988 I got a PC just so I could play Ultima outside of high school. Edited October 28, 2014 by bkrownd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reaperman Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 Way back, Super C was my main game. At one point I could get up to the last level without continue (though I recall trouble with that last level), and my hands still remember a surprising amount of that game. I've heard people talk about it as being harder than Contra, but I really don't share that opinion. The game throws 1-ups at players and the top down levels are much less confusing than Contra's isometric ones. These days, I'm all about Aero Fighters 2. It's random level order really encourages repeat plays, and at the same time discourage memorization--which is what makes a lot of other shmups get old for me. Over the last year I've put more credits through that game than anything else, even though I probably haven't spent as much absolute time with it as many others. A credit lasts me about 7 min, and this topic is 'most times,' rather than the 'most time.' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gamecat80 Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 Depends on what system I'm playing. But overall my top 3 games I play for my fav systems....... Atari 7800 -- Mario Bros., Food Fight, Dig Dug ColecoVision -- Smurf Rescue, Mario Bros. (homebrew), Jungle Hunt Astrocade -- The Incredible Wizard, Galactic Invasion, Clowns Super Cassette Vision -- Comic Circus, Elevator Fight, Astro Wars II - Battle in Galaxy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Torr Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 (edited) Rambo III - Sega Master System T2: The Arcade Game - Sega Genesis Both these games have the same story; I love shooting games and I would play these, literally, like a chain smoker smokes... sometimes I wouldn't even let the ending roll, just hit reset and start playing again! Often doing my own form of "Achievements" for the time... IE Try to win Rambo III without using any grenades and/or life bottles, pretend to reload after X number of shots, after running out of full ammo in Rambo III or between Grenade/Shotgun shots in T2. Try not to hit John or Sarah in the Cyberdyne levels... do a "perfect" run without the super truck/police SWAT van being blown up, etc. Baldur's Gate 1 & 2 - PC There are just SOOO many ways to approach these games and so many ways to recruit/build your party... and then the Enhanced Editions were released... I'm currently doing ANOTHER playthrough of them at the moment! *Edit* Can't believe I forgot... Resident Evil 2 My god I love this game... the original RE had the best atmosphere, RE 3 had the most action, RE C:V had the best story, and visuals (of the era). But Resident Evil 2 is just the most FUN. I know that game inside out. The time I spent playing to unlock everything and getting A Rankings in everything... man... I wish there was something I didn't know just so I'd have another reason to go exploring again... But then along came RE 4 and they just ruined the whole franchise from there on out... for me at least. It WAS a fun game, but it WASN'T Resident Evil, it's just as well they replaced Mario with Leon Kennedy and Mushrooms with Green Herbs in a SMB game and tried to pass it off as Resident Evil... Fun, probably... but NOT Resident Evil. Edited October 29, 2014 by Torr 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gabriel Posted October 30, 2014 Share Posted October 30, 2014 Games I've played the crap out of: Missile Command (Atari 2600) Adventure (Atari 2600) Defender (Atari 2600) Pac-Man (Atari 2600) Defender (Atari 5200) Star Raiders (Atari 5200) Star Trek: Strategic Operations Simulator (Atari 5200) Qix (Atari 5200) Dragon Warrior (NES) Ultima: Quest of the Avatar (NES) Golden Axe (Sega Genesis) Streets of Rage 2 (Sega Genesis) Dark Wizard (Sega CD) Final Fantasy III (SNES) Tempest 2000 (Atari Jaguar) Final Fantasy VII (PS1) Final Fantasy Tactics (PS1) Front Mission (PS1) I can't really think of anything I've acquired past the year 2000 which can come anywhere close to the amount of time I've spent on each of those. I'd guess I've spent more time on Adventure alone than I have on everything I've ever played on my PS3 combined (and considering how many RPGs and grindy games like Dynasty Warriors I play on my PS3, that's saying a lot.) Missile Command and Adventure are probably tied for first place. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cimerians Posted October 30, 2014 Share Posted October 30, 2014 Most of the time: HERO (2600 or most titles from Activision) Lady Bug (Colecovision) Frogger (Colecovision) Pac-Man (5200) Food Fight (7800) Oils Well (C64) Montezumas Revenge (C64) Ultima IV (C64) Tecmo Bowl (NES) Super Castlevania IV (SNES) NHL Hockey (Genesis) Road Rash II (Genesis) Suikoden I and II (PS1) Final Fantasy VII (PS1) Vandal Hearts (PS1) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nebulon Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 (edited) Front Line (Arcade and ColecoVision) - because you can noodle around with the tanks. The enemy tank-spawning is semi-randomized. Frenzy (Arcade and ColecoVision) - random mazes and enough stuff going on to keep me interested. It becomes a furious fight for survival. TRON (Arcade) - This one puts me into the zone. Sort of a trance. Very relaxing. Star Trek : The Strategic Operations Simulator (Arcade) - Something about using finesse in order to succeed is what keeps me playing this one. Major Havoc - same reason as Star Trek (plus it looks really cool). Soul Calibur (Dreamcast) - gets my adrenaline up. Very responsive controls and well-balanced characters. Flag to Flag Cart Racing (Dreamcast) - This one also zones me out. Great for decompressing. Space Duel (Arcade) - The two ships tethered together makes for interesting gameplay physics. Galaga (Arcade, SG-1000, Color Computer 2, and MSX) - I don't know. I just keep having cravings to play this. Perhaps it's the abundance of levels? Ms. Pac-Man (Arcade, Apple II) - Pac-Man at just the right speed, nicely-designed mazes, and it's fun to chase bonus items around the screen. Time Pilot (Arcade and ColecoVision) - Evading heat-seeking missiles is endless fun. Mr. Do (Arcade and ColecoVision) - So many inventive ways to complete each stage. Digging and semi-random apple placement helps to make each game unique. Edited November 4, 2014 by Nebulon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+GoldenWheels Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 As a kid I've logged the most hours on: Joust (A8 as it is what I had, though my fav is the 7800 version) Final Fantasy Final Fantasy 2 As an "adult": COD2 CIV3 Mario Party on the 64 as a franchise GTA:VC COH2 Claimed the most of my free time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 I can't even begin to count the amount of times I have run through NES games like Ninja Gaiden, Castlevania, or Super Mario Bros. If it's time spent, then DOOM has to be one of my most played games of all time, if not the most played. Quake would probably be up there with that, along with Wolfenstein 3D. The Castlevania series as a whole would be next in line most likely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuckwalla Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 Sega Genesis Sonic 1 NHL '94 Atari 2600 Super Breakout Starmaster Demon Attack Pitfall! Defender Atari 7800 Joust Robotron Atari 5200 Star Raiders Defender ColecoVision/Adam Game Console Venture Cosmic Avenger Zaxxon Super Game H.E.R.O. Atari 8-bit River Raid Donkey Kong Berzerk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhomaios Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 If I were to limit myself purely to hours spent, Risk (PC), Civ 4, Civ 5, Rise of Nations, Mario Kart 64, GoldenEye (many hours spent on multiplayer late night parties as late as 2006), Galaga (NES), Centipede (7800), Mortal Kombat 3, and Super Street Fighter II would probably be the top ten list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
springning Posted November 5, 2014 Share Posted November 5, 2014 Well, I have played Final Fantasy 4 many times, because this game's story is very attractive. It is follows Cecil, a dark knight, as he tries to prevent the sorcerer Golbez from seizing powerful crystals and destroying the world. He is joined on this quest by a frequently changing group of allies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imstarryeyed Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 Space Harrier Bank panic 10 yard fight Motorace USA Space panic Vs goonies Freedom force (gun game) Megazone Pengo Elevator action Paperboy All arcade versions but so many of these are on the consoles too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Algus Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 Resident Evil 2 My god I love this game... the original RE had the best atmosphere, RE 3 had the most action, RE C:V had the best story, and visuals (of the era). But Resident Evil 2 is just the most FUN. I know that game inside out. The time I spent playing to unlock everything and getting A Rankings in everything... man... I wish there was something I didn't know just so I'd have another reason to go exploring again... But then along came RE 4 and they just ruined the whole franchise from there on out... for me at least. It WAS a fun game, but it WASN'T Resident Evil, it's just as well they replaced Mario with Leon Kennedy and Mushrooms with Green Herbs in a SMB game and tried to pass it off as Resident Evil... Fun, probably... but NOT Resident Evil. Man, I haven't played it in years but I used to be an ace at that game. Unlocked all the special weapons and modes and became very proficient at speed running it. I don't think I've played it since High School now. I've gone back to it a time or two and the controls are just kind of...urgh. But man oh man, back in the day that was my game. Final Fantasy Final Fantasy III (or 6, whatever, the SNES one) Dragon Warrior 3 Yeah, I'm an RPG junkie. There's lots of other titles I really like probably including most of the major US release SNES RPGs and most of Square's PS1 RPGs but these three I keep coming back to year after year. I'll usually play a couple games back to back and then not touch it for a few months. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BydoEmpire Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 Judging more by "number of sessions" versus "number of hours": Classic: Astrosmash (Inty), Demon Attack (2600), Ms. Pac Man (2600), Enduro (2600) Modern: Phantasy Star Online (DC & Gamecube), Morrowind (PC). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roland p Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 I could always finish Bonk III (tg-16) within the lifespan of the batteries of my Turbo Express. So I played that game very often. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 Resident Evil 2 My god I love this game... the original RE had the best atmosphere, RE 3 had the most action, RE C:V had the best story, and visuals (of the era). But Resident Evil 2 is just the most FUN. I know that game inside out. The time I spent playing to unlock everything and getting A Rankings in everything... man... I wish there was something I didn't know just so I'd have another reason to go exploring again... But then along came RE 4 and they just ruined the whole franchise from there on out... for me at least. It WAS a fun game, but it WASN'T Resident Evil, it's just as well they replaced Mario with Leon Kennedy and Mushrooms with Green Herbs in a SMB game and tried to pass it off as Resident Evil... Fun, probably... but NOT Resident Evil. That is a game where the various endings you could get for the different grades was appealing. It was also fairly early in terms of internet time, so the unlockable characters started as mythology and rumor and then became reality with the internet. I played it enough to unlock Hulk (I think his name was), but then questioned what I was doing with my life. I still think this is the single best PS1 game. Regarding Res Evil 4, I never made the comparison like you to a platformer, but I've never understood what the big deal about RE4 is. Somehow it really lost something in terms of the accidental cheesyness. The characters and story just went too far in that one. I did appreciate the updated gameplay though. I first played it on the Wii and liked the targeting mechanic. In terms of total time, I've put A LOT of hours into various versions of Sid Meier's Pirates over the years. I've also put quite a bit of time into the Madden franchise with 2001 being one that I really beat to death. If you consider EAs college football games to be the same series then that is my #1. The Mass Effect series has also gotten quite a bit of my time, with multiple playthroughs of the 360 games. Edit - this was my 1,000th post! I'm glad I used it to mention some of my most favorite games of all time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sega_SHARK Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 Phantasy Star Online Dreamcast, private servers. Well worth the insane price of a broadband adaptor. I have never had more fun in what is essentially a grindfest. Metal Gear Solid PS1 and Gamecube and Dreamcast with Bleem! Breaking the fourth wall with the controller switch is still one of my favorite moments in gaming. Tutankham Colecovision. Tour the ancient tombs of Egypt with a laser gun. The pac-man style movement took a little bit to get used to, but it's fast paced and extremely addicting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toptenmaterial Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 There are at least a few games that I have played and beaten repetitively, and continue to revisit. It's rather Nintendo-centric. NES: Zelda 1 and 2 SNES: Super Mario World. Playing with friends never gets old. N64: Mario Kart and Goldeneye. Why else didn't I graduate college? GBA: I really got into Castlevania hard with the Double Pack. I can play HoD and AoS all day every day DS: Advance Wars, both. Totally addictive. Castlevania DoS. Partners in Time also has eternal replay value. Wii: Galaxy. Enough said. 3DS: 3D Land is gold and I never tire of it. PSP: GTA Chinatown Wars, best GTA ever. iPhone: Civ Revolution, repetitive and addictive, and ever so mildly cerebral. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamchevy Posted November 16, 2014 Share Posted November 16, 2014 Final Fantasy 2,3,7 Super Mario World Street Fighter 2 World of Warcraft Tekken 3 Lunar Silver Star Story Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.