Jump to content

Photo

Stuart's TI-99/4A - Internet Web Browser

TI-99/4A SOFTWARE INTERNET

442 replies to this topic

#426 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 2,808 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:14 PM

Ah! Now it works. Thanks.



#427 slinkeey OFFLINE  

slinkeey

    Dragonstomper

  • 500 posts
  • Not a Gamer
  • Location:Racine, WI

Posted Tue Nov 29, 2016 9:58 PM

Well I had a little time to play around some more.. I think that It's a timeout..  The simple web-server is not giving the TI enough time to sent the get response.
 
Telnet doesn't give me enough time.  I see it pause for a split second.. 
So I typed in [telnet 192.168.1.102 80] and very quickly pasted [GET / HTTP/1.1] and it responded..
 
You have to be VERY quick. I am going to look at the server code to see if I can put in a delay.

Edited by slinkeey, Tue Nov 29, 2016 9:58 PM.


#428 slinkeey OFFLINE  

slinkeey

    Dragonstomper

  • 500 posts
  • Not a Gamer
  • Location:Racine, WI

Posted Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:17 PM

That was it!  Time Outs!

 

I will need to fix some more timing issues.  This tiny browser just does not like the TI being slow.

 

I think I will start another thread to go into details, as it can be about the whole project.. I have been keeping it on the down low, as to not cause noise for something I am just tinkering with.  It revolves around me having free time, or not.

 

Thank you everyone.



#429 ElectricLab OFFLINE  

ElectricLab

    Chopper Commander

  • 201 posts
  • Location:Hillsboro, Oregon

Posted Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:32 AM

Interesting! Thanks for sharing. If you can't tweak the server settings to wait for 37 year old computers, one fix might be to proxy your requests so that a listening program running on your Linux box could be called by the TI which would wait for the entire GET request from the TI, then make a lightening fast request to your embedded server, and relay the results back to the TI.

 

I for one would like to hear about your project when you're ready to release details :) 



#430 slinkeey OFFLINE  

slinkeey

    Dragonstomper

  • 500 posts
  • Not a Gamer
  • Location:Racine, WI

Posted Wed Nov 30, 2016 11:49 PM

Server settings are tweakable... :)



#431 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sat Feb 25, 2017 11:43 PM

Is anyone running the UDS-10 patch cable to a switch? Does the UDS-10 patch cable need to be connected directly to the Ethernet modem? I'm asking because I've run into the problem that the browser keeps retrying to connect but never does. I've run into this problem with a controller device I have here that gave me problems while connected to a switch until I connected it to the modem directly. I'm running version 9.2 of the Browser.



#432 slinkeey OFFLINE  

slinkeey

    Dragonstomper

  • 500 posts
  • Not a Gamer
  • Location:Racine, WI

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:02 AM

Mine is plugged into a switch.

 

Any chance it worked for you in an older version of the browser?

I ask because at some point the browser required different UDS-10 settings.



#433 ElectricLab OFFLINE  

ElectricLab

    Chopper Commander

  • 201 posts
  • Location:Hillsboro, Oregon

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:06 AM

Is anyone running the UDS-10 patch cable to a switch? Does the UDS-10 patch cable need to be connected directly to the Ethernet modem? I'm asking because I've run into the problem that the browser keeps retrying to connect but never does. I've run into this problem with a controller device I have here that gave me problems while connected to a switch until I connected it to the modem directly. I'm running version 9.2 of the Browser.

 

I have mine in my shop which is connected to a switch there, which is patched into a switch in my garage, which connects to my firewall, which then connects to the cable modem. Any number of switches shouldn't be a problem. 

I'd suggest double-checking all of your UDS-10 settings against Stuart's latest recommendations based on which version of his browser you are running at http://www.stuartcon...net_web_browser

especially the auto-increment source port field. This is one that has caused some flakiness for many of us, and changing it to auto-increment seems to avoid a lot of issues where I suspect one's local NAT is mistakenly causing packets to be dropped.

 

  • Auto increment source port: Y
    (Now recommend setting this option to Y, which makes the UDS-10 behave when behind some types of firewall. If your version of UDS-10 firmware doesn't have this option, set the Port No option to 0.)


#434 schmitzi OFFLINE  

schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 3,884 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 3:52 AM

Is anyone running the UDS-10 patch cable to a switch? Does the UDS-10 patch cable need to be connected directly to the Ethernet modem? I'm asking because I've run into the problem that the browser keeps retrying to connect but never does. I've run into this problem with a controller device I have here that gave me problems while connected to a switch until I connected it to the modem directly. I'm running version 9.2 of the Browser.

 

Hi, did it ever work ? There were some firmware-issues iirc,  on the UDS-10, maybe this ? (which version do you run?)

 

xXx



#435 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,953 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:37 AM

Is anyone running the UDS-10 patch cable to a switch? Does the UDS-10 patch cable need to be connected directly to the Ethernet modem? I'm asking because I've run into the problem that the browser keeps retrying to connect but never does. I've run into this problem with a controller device I have here that gave me problems while connected to a switch until I connected it to the modem directly. I'm running version 9.2 of the Browser.

 

 I run mine to a switch, now I had the same exact problem and we found out that we had to set the Auto Increment to YES for the browser to work with my version of the UDS.  And of course Connect Mode = D4 and baud =38400


Edited by Shift838, Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:43 AM.


#436 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,565 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:47 AM

Is anyone running the UDS-10 patch cable to a switch? Does the UDS-10 patch cable need to be connected directly to the Ethernet modem? I'm asking because I've run into the problem that the browser keeps retrying to connect but never does. I've run into this problem with a controller device I have here that gave me problems while connected to a switch until I connected it to the modem directly. I'm running version 9.2 of the Browser.

 

There was an updated setting that made this problem go away.  might be part of your issue.. also there's a good test program in cortex basic back a ways in this topic



#437 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:49 PM

Thanks for the replies. Here's a photo of my connector for the UDS-10 and TI RS232. UDS-10 connector to the left of the photo and TI RS232 connector to the right. I run the program RSC2. Will post again with screen capture of my UDS-10 settings.

Attached Files



#438 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:29 PM

My UDS-10 settings.

Attached Files



#439 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,953 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:41 PM

My UDS-10 settings.

 

couple of things.

 

Set your flow to 00

 

And I noticed your disconnect time is actuall set to 1/2 a second.  the UDS disconnect time is set as 'MINUTES:SECONDS"

 

maybe it's having an issue with the 1/2 second...  I have mine set for the bbs to 07:30 and it works great.



#440 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:57 PM

Still no luck guys. Everything on my end seems to be working. Program loads beautiful with the F18A and the favorites load to the screen nicely. All keys and options seem to work as expected but just doesn't connect. Will try again this weekend to get to the bottom of the problem with fresh eyes. I'm sure it's something simple that I'm overlooking.

 

Stuart has done really nice work with this and I'm certain I'll be setting up a page for everyone to visit when I get a chunk of time.



#441 ElectricLab OFFLINE  

ElectricLab

    Chopper Commander

  • 201 posts
  • Location:Hillsboro, Oregon

Posted Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:42 PM

Still no luck guys. Everything on my end seems to be working. Program loads beautiful with the F18A and the favorites load to the screen nicely. All keys and options seem to work as expected but just doesn't connect. Will try again this weekend to get to the bottom of the problem with fresh eyes. I'm sure it's something simple that I'm overlooking.

 

Stuart has done really nice work with this and I'm certain I'll be setting up a page for everyone to visit when I get a chunk of time.

 

Are you using a straight-through cable and not a null modem? You want a straight-through cable without a null modem which swaps TX and RX for the devices, plus some optional handshaking lines.



#442 Swim OFFLINE  

Swim

    Star Raider

  • 67 posts
  • Location:Staten Island

Posted Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:14 AM

 

Are you using a straight-through cable and not a null modem? You want a straight-through cable without a null modem which swaps TX and RX for the devices, plus some optional handshaking lines.

 

Funny you ask. I'm assuming I have a straight through cable 25pin male/male that I picked out of the pile as it was the perfect length for the job but you know what they always say about assuming things. ;) I'll put the continuity meter to it this weekend and make sure just exactly what this cable is. Stay tuned.



#443 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    TI-Runner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,620 posts

Posted Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:19 AM

A thought crossed my mind this morning...

The FG99 appears to have the capability to release Stuarts Browser from it's size confines.  How much more powerful could it become?  And since the FG99 is now in so many different hands...  







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: TI-99/4A, SOFTWARE, INTERNET

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users