Jump to content

Photo

The Ultimate Intellivision Flashback


979 replies to this topic

#876 mr_me ONLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Mon Jul 25, 2016 8:58 PM

Is there a way to tell the emulator to output in 4:3 instead of 16:9? I don't want to change the output of the RPi, because I still want the front end to be in 16:9. I just want the emulator to play in the original screen ratio.

The aspect ratio is set through the emulators resolution setting. Jzintv has a command switch for this. The command and its switches should be here.

/opt/retropie/configs/intellivision/emulators.cfg

Here is an example.

jzintv="/opt/retropie/emulators/jzintv/bin/jzintv -v1 --kbdhackfile=/opt/retropie/emulators/jzintv/hackfile.cfg -z1440x1080,8 -f1 -q %ROM%"
default="jzintv"

Edit:
You have to edit emulators.cfg with a text editor. Either plug a usb keyboard into the ultimate flashback or connect through the network from another PC.

Edited by mr_me, Mon Jul 25, 2016 9:23 PM.


#877 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Mon Jul 25, 2016 9:16 PM

I have absolutely no idea what to do with that.

#878 Byte Knight ONLINE  

Byte Knight

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,139 posts
  • Intellivision / Apple II
  • Location:Waconia, MN

Posted Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:50 AM

I have absolutely no idea what to do with that.

 

He's telling you to edit the emulators.cfg file above, and change "-z1920x1080,8" to "-z1 -x1" to get the 4:3 ratio at full vertical resolution.



#879 mr_me ONLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Tue Jul 26, 2016 12:50 PM

"-z1440x1080,8" is 4:3 as is "-z1" which is 640x480 or "-z3" which is 1024x768.  These are all 4:3 aspect ratio but maybe one scales better on your TV.

 

Here are instructions to accessing Retropie files over a network (try samba shares).

https://github.com/r...ansferring-Roms

 

Here are instructions for setting up wifi.

https://github.com/r...setup/wiki/Wifi

 

If you hook up a usb keyboard you can exit out of EmulationStation to a command line and edit a the file with the command below (guessing the optional Raspbian desktop was not installed).

sudo nano /opt/retropie/configs/intellivision/emulators.cfg



#880 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:18 PM

Thanks, I'll give that a shot! I have Cyberduck setup to connect to it, since that's how I've loaded on the roms. I'll try to get to that file the same way.

#881 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Fri Aug 19, 2016 6:37 PM

Where else might this file be? If I go to /opt/retropie/configs, I see a directory named "all".  There's a retroarch.cfg in there, but it's a fairly cryptic file.

 

I did a find, and there is no emulators.cfg file anywhere.


Edited by dgdgagdae, Fri Aug 19, 2016 6:43 PM.


#882 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Fri Aug 19, 2016 11:10 PM

Where else might this file be? If I go to /opt/retropie/configs, I see a directory named "all".  There's a retroarch.cfg in there, but it's a fairly cryptic file.
 
I did a find, and there is no emulators.cfg file anywhere.

you dont see any other folders than "all"?? There should be folders for every system. One of the folders is intellivision

Edited by pimpmaul69, Fri Aug 19, 2016 11:11 PM.


#883 mr_me ONLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:20 AM

If you have an old version of Retropie the configuration is different. In older versions the jzintv command and switches are in a file called 'es_systems.cfg'.

#884 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:30 PM

I had no luck when I tried to get lr-mess to run Astrocade or Channel-F but IntvDave's AdvMess from his site works perfect with the paddles. To get them to work I had to change a line in advmess.rc line - the "input_map[p1_paddlex] joystick(JOY,CONTROL,AXE)" line just needed the correct values that I couldn't seem to get at through the mess gui. I used the advj utility to find out how ADVMESS was seeing the Bally Astrodaptor/Controller. Once that was set, the paddle worked fine. I had to use the mess gui to reverse the paddle direction in games though. This is the site that helped crack this for me: http://www.advancemame.it/doc-advmame

i tried to get astrocade to work with no luck. Can you post the info from your es_systems.cfg and your astrocade config folder and whatever the folders are called and located for the roms and bios. I am assuming you used the mame astro.bin for the bios?

#885 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Stargunner

  • 1,124 posts

Posted Fri Aug 26, 2016 6:36 PM

i tried to get astrocade to work with no luck. Can you post the info from your es_systems.cfg and your astrocade config folder and whatever the folders are called and located for the roms and bios. I am assuming you used the mame astro.bin for the bios?


Just moved into a new house a couple of months ago and haven't had a chance to fire up my Emulation Station RPi yet. Will try to do so this weekend and get back here with the details of my Astrocade setup.

#886 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Sun Aug 28, 2016 9:30 PM

Just moved into a new house a couple of months ago and haven't had a chance to fire up my Emulation Station RPi yet. Will try to do so this weekend and get back here with the details of my Astrocade setup.

cool. Thank you.

#887 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • 763 posts

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 6:46 AM

The es_systems.cfg is:

 

  <system>
    <name>astrocde</name>
    <fullname>Bally Astrocade</fullname>
    <path>/opt/retropie/configs/mame-advmame/image/astrocde</path>
    <extension>.bin</extension>
    <command>/opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 _SYS_ astrocde %ROM%</command>
    <platform>astrocde</platform>
    <theme>astrocde</theme>
  </system>
 

 

The emulator.cfg is:

 

mess="/opt/retropie/emulators/advmame/bin/advmess astrocde -cart %BASENAME%.bin"
default="mess"
 



#888 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:27 PM

The es_systems.cfg is:
 
  <system>
    <name>astrocde</name>
    <fullname>Bally Astrocade</fullname>
    <path>/opt/retropie/configs/mame-advmame/image/astrocde</path>
    <extension>.bin</extension>
    <command>/opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 _SYS_ astrocde %ROM%</command>
    <platform>astrocde</platform>
    <theme>astrocde</theme>
  </system>
 
 
The emulator.cfg is:
 
mess="/opt/retropie/emulators/advmame/bin/advmess astrocde -cart %BASENAME%.bin"
default="mess"
 

thank you. Apparently i had to take the a out of astrocade on everything for it to work right. You are awesome.

Edited by pimpmaul69, Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:34 PM.


#889 mckafka99 OFFLINE  

mckafka99

    Stargunner

  • 1,124 posts

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:20 PM

The es_systems.cfg is:
 
  <system>
    <name>astrocde</name>
    <fullname>Bally Astrocade</fullname>
    <path>/opt/retropie/configs/mame-advmame/image/astrocde</path>
    <extension>.bin</extension>
    <command>/opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 _SYS_ astrocde %ROM%</command>
    <platform>astrocde</platform>
    <theme>astrocde</theme>
  </system>
 
 
The emulator.cfg is:
 
mess="/opt/retropie/emulators/advmame/bin/advmess astrocde -cart %BASENAME%.bin"
default="mess"
 


You beat me to it. Sorry I didnt get this out sooner. Thanks!

#890 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:20 PM

You beat me to it. Sorry I didnt get this out sooner. Thanks!

thanks though. However, can you post the setting you had to change in the advmess.rc for the paddle knob?

Edited by pimpmaul69, Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:20 PM.


#891 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:29 PM

The es_systems.cfg is:
 
  <system>
    <name>astrocde</name>
    <fullname>Bally Astrocade</fullname>
    <path>/opt/retropie/configs/mame-advmame/image/astrocde</path>
    <extension>.bin</extension>
    <command>/opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 _SYS_ astrocde %ROM%</command>
    <platform>astrocde</platform>
    <theme>astrocde</theme>
  </system>
 
 
The emulator.cfg is:
 
mess="/opt/retropie/emulators/advmame/bin/advmess astrocde -cart %BASENAME%.bin"
default="mess"
 

hey dave, i havent tried coleco yet but does advmess support ms pacman for intv? I have figured out how to add scanlines to every oldschool console and computer i have except for atari 5200, intellivision, coleco, apple ii and c64. Im hoping to coleco and intv off the list.

#892 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • 763 posts

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:43 PM

hey dave, i havent tried coleco yet but does advmess support ms pacman for intv? I have figured out how to add scanlines to every oldschool console and computer i have except for atari 5200, intellivision, coleco, apple ii and c64. Im hoping to coleco and intv off the list.

 

I customized AdvMess to better support the Inty controllers but did not spend enough time to make it perfect because jzIntv is perfect enough. jzIntv is my default (and only) Intellivision emulator I use. Ms Pac Man will not work with Advmess.

 

Advmess is my default emulator for the Colecovision and CoolCv is my default for the Adam.

 

Atari 800 is my default emulator for the 5200. I modified the emulator to support the keypad so that I can play Star Raiders. I believe Advmess was modified also to support the keypad for the same reason but Atari 800 has better video output.

 

I have not played around with the Apple II emulator.

 

Scanlines? I am not asking (hahahahaha)



#893 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:38 PM

 
Scanlines? I am not asking (hahahahaha)

I can get both systems to start a 5200 game but I have no clue how to get either to actually start a game. As far as scanlines i prefer the look. In newer systems they use different colors to make shadows and stuff and faces look like a pixelated mess thats unrecognizable without the edge smoothing.

Edited by pimpmaul69, Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:41 PM.


#894 mr_me ONLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:42 AM

The Atari 5200 has a start button on the controller and some games require you to press it.  Unless you have a computer keyboard hooked up you might have to map the start function to one of your controller buttons.



#895 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • 763 posts

Posted Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:16 AM

I can get both systems to start a 5200 game but I have no clue how to get either to actually start a game. As far as scanlines i prefer the look. In newer systems they use different colors to make shadows and stuff and faces look like a pixelated mess thats unrecognizable without the edge smoothing.

 

I just tried BallBlazer and Star Raiders. To start the game, you would press the bottom right side button on the Intellivision controller. Sorry but I configured the emulator to support the Intv controller since that is what I use. You can also use the keyboard. F4 starts the game and F5 resets it. On the keyboard, you can press 9,0,= for the settings.



#896 mr_me ONLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:12 AM

That right side button mapping should be 'button 3' on any other game controller.



#897 pimpmaul69 OFFLINE  

pimpmaul69

    River Patroller

  • 4,870 posts
  • INTV Brotherhood Technician
  • Location:Colorado

Posted Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:31 AM

 
I just tried BallBlazer and Star Raiders. To start the game, you would press the bottom right side button on the Intellivision controller. Sorry but I configured the emulator to support the Intv controller since that is what I use. You can also use the keyboard. F4 starts the game and F5 resets it. On the keyboard, you can press 9,0,= for the settings.

so i had figured it out. F4 starts some games. Some i had to hit f5 first then f4. The ones with the atari logo are the ones i cant get to just start with f4.

#898 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Mon Sep 5, 2016 8:43 PM

If you have an old version of Retropie the configuration is different. In older versions the jzintv command and switches are in a file called 'es_systems.cfg'.


I did a search on that file, but it's not found. In what directory should I find it?

#899 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Mon Sep 5, 2016 9:33 PM

I did a search on that file, but it's not found. In what directory should I find it?

Found it. It was in etc/emulationstation/es_systems.cfg.

Edited by dgdgagdae, Mon Sep 5, 2016 9:33 PM.


#900 freewheel OFFLINE  

freewheel

    River Patroller

  • 3,131 posts

Posted Mon Sep 5, 2016 9:54 PM

Hey Byte Knight, are there going to be any Ultimate Flashbacks for sale at PRGE? :D

 

(Also, I may have a second console-only unit for ya)






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users